FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4362-CD (Cold drawn)

Supply condition

EN 1.4362 · UNS S32304 · ASTM A240 S32304 · GB 022Cr23Ni4N · also SAF 2304

Choose for precision bar, fasteners and pump shafts needing higher strength and better surface/tolerance than hot finished bar.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the CD condition

Other 1.4362 tempers and conditions

1.4362 is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at 1.4362.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Hot finished / forged then solution annealed bar & billet
Use for large-diameter bar, shafts, flanges and forgings where full toughness matters more than dimensional precision.4406703019 HRC2.2 % IACS
SADefault
Solution (quench) annealed, ~950–1050 °C water quenched
Standard mill-supplied condition for plate, pipe and forgings; balanced 50/50 duplex structure with best corrosion resistance and toughness.46070032230 HB—
CDThis page
Cold drawn
Choose for precision bar, fasteners and pump shafts needing higher strength and better surface/tolerance than hot finished bar.6208002027 HRC2.2 % IACS
Cold worked
Use where maximum strength and stiffness-per-section are wanted in thin sections; accept reduced ductility, higher springback and residual stress.7009001431 HRC2.2 % IACS

What is 1.4362-CD?

1.4362-CD is 1.4362 supplied in the CD condition — choose for precision bar, fasteners and pump shafts needing higher strength and better surface/tolerance than hot finished bar. 1.4362-CD has a yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) — stronger than 88% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 20% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). 1.4362-CD has a density of 7.75 g/cm³ (0.28 lb/in³), lighter than 65% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,385°C (2,525 °F). SA is the default condition FabDigit quotes; CD is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 620 MPa (89.9 ksi), better than 88% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited service temperature — 300°C (572 °F), worse than 90% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 20%, worse than 79% of stainless steel grades

1.4362-CD properties

Typical room-temperature values for 1.4362-CD; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1.4362 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

1.4362-CD has a density of 7.75 g/cm³ (0.28 lb/in³), lighter than 65% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,385°C (2,525 °F).

Density7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,385°C2,525 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,455°C2,651 °F

Mechanical16

1.4362-CD has a yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) — stronger than 88% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 20% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus200 GPa29 Msi
Shear Modulus77 GPa11.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus165 GPa23.9 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)800 MPa116 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)620 MPa89.9 ksi
Elongation at Break20%
Reduction in Area45%
Compressive Strength630 MPa91.4 ksi
Shear Strength500 MPa72.5 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)440 MPa63.8 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)110 J81.1 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell270 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B98 HRB
Hardness, Vickers285 HV

Thermal6

1.4362-CD is rated for continuous service to 300°C (572 °F). It conducts heat at 17 W/m·K (9.82 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 71% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 13 µm/m·K (7.22 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity17 W/m·K9.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)13 µm/m·K7.2 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion260 J/g112 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)300°C572 °F
Min Service Temperature-50°C-58 °F

Electrical3

1.4362-CD conducts electricity at 2.2 % IACS, worse than 61% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.2 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m31.5 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is good (66/100), better than 59% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.15 V
Corrosion ResistanceGood66/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood in neutral and mildly acidic chloride waters, organic acids, caustics and dilute sulphuric/phosphoric acid; clearly better than 304/316L for chloride SCC. Not for hot concentrated halide acids, HCl, FeCl3-type oxidising chloride media, or crevice service above ~40 °C chloride-rich brine — use 2205/super duplex instead.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 1.4362-CD takes about 48 MJ of energy and emits 4 kg of CO₂ — less than 85% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 70%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)48 MJ/kg20,636 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)4 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water110 L/kg13.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content70%

Manufacturability6

1.4362-CD's machinability is poor (30/100, worse than 70% of stainless steel grades); weldability very good (70/100); formability fair (35/100).

MachinabilityPoor30/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)28%
WeldabilityVery good70/100
Formability (cold)Fair35/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair40/100
PolishabilityGood62/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 1.4362-CD

Is 1.4362 easy to machine?

Cuts like a strong austenitic but with ~2× the yield strength — use rigid setups, positive-rake coated carbide, low speed/high feed, generous coolant and avoid dwelling to prevent work hardening.

Can 1.4362 be welded?

Readily welded by GTAW/GMAW/SAW/FCAW with 2209-type over-alloyed filler (or 2304 filler with N-bearing shielding); keep heat input moderate, interpass <150 °C, no preheat, no post-weld heat treatment unless full re-solution annealing is possible.

Can 1.4362 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold forms well but needs roughly twice the press force of 304 with large springback; hot form 950–1150 °C followed by full solution anneal and quench — never finish-form in the 300–1000 °C range.

What surface finishes work on 1.4362?

Pickle and passivate after welding or hot work to restore the passive film; mechanically polishes to a satin/mirror finish, and it is not anodizable — protect against embedded carbon-steel contamination during handling.

1.4362 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
CEN 10088 / ASTM A240 max≤ 0.030.02
Si≤ 10.5
Mn≤ 21.3
PASTM allows 0.040≤ 0.04—
SASTM allows 0.030≤ 0.02—
CrASTM S32304: 21.5–24.522 – 2423
NiASTM S32304: 3.0–5.53.5 – 5.54.3
Mo0.1 – 0.60.3
Cu0.1 – 0.60.3
N0.05 – 0.20.12
Febalance—

1.4362-CD — frequently asked

What is 1.4362-CD used for?

1.4362-CD is typically used for pressure vessels, storage tanks, paper and pulp equipment and structural piping. In short: mid-range lean duplex; between 316L and 2205; good chloride SCC resistance.

What is the yield strength of 1.4362-CD?

1.4362-CD has a typical yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) — stronger than 88% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is 1.4362-CD easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (30/100, worse than 70% of stainless steel grades). Cuts like a strong austenitic but with ~2× the yield strength — use rigid setups, positive-rake coated carbide, low speed/high feed, generous coolant and avoid dwelling to prevent work hardening.

Can 1.4362-CD be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (70/100). Readily welded by GTAW/GMAW/SAW/FCAW with 2209-type over-alloyed filler (or 2304 filler with N-bearing shielding); keep heat input moderate, interpass <150 °C, no preheat, no post-weld heat treatment unless full re-solution annealing is possible.

What surface finishes work on 1.4362-CD?

Pickle and passivate after welding or hot work to restore the passive film; mechanically polishes to a satin/mirror finish, and it is not anodizable — protect against embedded carbon-steel contamination during handling.

Can 1.4362-CD be formed, bent or molded?

Cold forms well but needs roughly twice the press force of 304 with large springback; hot form 950–1150 °C followed by full solution anneal and quench — never finish-form in the 300–1000 °C range.

What is the maximum service temperature of 1.4362-CD?

1.4362-CD is rated for continuous use to about 300°C (572 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 1.4362-SA and 1.4362-CW?

SA is the default condition — standard mill-supplied condition for plate, pipe and forgings; balanced 50/50 duplex structure with best corrosion resistance and toughness. CW: use where maximum strength and stiffness-per-section are wanted in thin sections; accept reduced ductility, higher springback and residual stress. Yield strength is 460 MPa in SA versus 700 MPa in CW.

Sources

  1. EN 10088-2/-3 — Stainless steels: sheet/plate and semi-finished products (1.4362) — CEN (2014)
  2. ASTM A240/A240M — Chromium and Chromium-Nickel Stainless Steel Plate, Sheet and Strip (S32304) — ASTM International (2023)
  3. ASTM A479 / A790 — Stainless bar and duplex pipe/tube (S32304) — ASTM International (2022)
  4. Sandvik SAF 2304 (UNS S32304) datasheet — Alleima (Sandvik Materials Technology) (2022)
  5. Outokumpu Duplex Stainless Steel data sheet / Corrosion Handbook — Outokumpu (2020)
  6. Practical Guidelines for the Fabrication of Duplex Stainless Steels, 3rd ed. — IMOA (2014)
  7. GB/T 4237 / GB/T 20878 (022Cr23Ni4N) — SAC (2015)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.