Aluminum 2N01-T73
Temper
GB 2N01 · JIS A2N01
T73 = solution heat treated and overaged for stress-corrosion resistance
Rarely stocked overaged condition used when long-term thermal stability and better SCC/exfoliation resistance outweigh peak strength.
Values for the T73 condition
Other 2N01 tempers and conditions
2N01 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at 2N01.
Compare all 5 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Annealed | Softest state for deep machining stock removal, cold sizing or re-forging before solution treatment. | 95 | 185 | 20 | 55 HB | 50 % IACS |
Solution heat treated and naturally aged | Choose when some cold forming or straightening is still needed after heat treatment and maximum strength is not required. | 205 | 350 | 16 | 95 HB | 33 % IACS |
T73This page Solution heat treated and overaged for stress-corrosion resistance | Rarely stocked overaged condition used when long-term thermal stability and better SCC/exfoliation resistance outweigh peak strength. | 260 | 355 | 13 | 105 HB | 44 % IACS |
T6Default Solution heat treated and artificially aged | Standard delivered condition for 2N01 forgings and bar: peak strength plus retained strength at 150–200 °C. | 280 | 400 | 12 | 115 HB | 40 % IACS |
T6, stress relieved by compression | Hand/die forgings that must be heavily machined — residual stress is knocked down so parts stay dimensionally stable. | 290 | 405 | 11 | 118 HB | 40 % IACS |
What is 2N01-T73?
2N01-T73 is 2N01 in the T73 temper — rarely stocked overaged condition used when long-term thermal stability and better SCC/exfoliation resistance outweigh peak strength. 2N01-T73 has a yield strength of 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 355 MPa (51.5 ksi) — stronger than 68% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 13% and the elastic modulus is 74 GPa (10.7 Msi). 2N01-T73 has a density of 2.82 g/cm³ (0.102 lb/in³), heavier than 89% of aluminum grades. It melts at 505°C (941 °F). T6 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; T73 is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- High service temperature — 220°C (428 °F), better than 95% of aluminum grades
- High electrical conductivity — 44 % IACS, better than 85% of aluminum grades
- Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 13%, better than 79% of aluminum grades
- Tough — resists crack growth — 30 MPa·√m (27.3 ksi·√in), better than 76% of aluminum grades
- Conducts heat well — 160 W/m·K (92.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 76% of aluminum grades
Limitations
- Difficult to weld — 22/100, worse than 83% of aluminum grades
2N01-T73 properties
Typical room-temperature values for 2N01-T73; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 2N01 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among aluminum grades.
Physical3
2N01-T73 has a density of 2.82 g/cm³ (0.102 lb/in³), heavier than 89% of aluminum grades. It melts at 505°C (941 °F).
Mechanical15
2N01-T73 has a yield strength of 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 355 MPa (51.5 ksi) — stronger than 68% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 13% and the elastic modulus is 74 GPa (10.7 Msi).
Thermal6
2N01-T73 is rated for continuous service to 220°C (428 °F). It conducts heat at 160 W/m·K (92.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 76% of aluminum grades. Thermal expansion is 22.3 µm/m·K (12.4 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
2N01-T73 conducts electricity at 44 % IACS, better than 85% of aluminum grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is fair (42/100), worse than 69% of aluminum grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of 2N01-T73 takes about 205 MJ of energy and emits 12.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 76% of aluminum grades. Typical recycled content is 12%.
Manufacturability8
2N01-T73's machinability is very good (70/100, better than 72% of aluminum grades); weldability poor (22/100); formability fair (40/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with 2N01-T73
Is 2N01 easy to machine?
Machines well in T6 with sharp carbide tools, high speed and flood coolant; Ni/Fe intermetallics are abrasive so expect faster edge wear than 6061.
Can 2N01 be welded?
Not recommended for fusion welding (hot cracking, loss of T6 properties) — use riveting, bolting, friction stir or friction welding, and re-heat-treat where possible.
Can 2N01 be formed, bent or molded?
Excellent hot forging/upsetting at roughly 400–450 °C; cold forming only in O or T4 with generous bend radii, then solution treat and age.
What surface finishes work on 2N01?
Chromic or sulfuric anodize gives a dull grey film; for corrosion service use cladding, conversion coating plus primer, or hard anodize for wear surfaces.
2N01 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Si | 0.5 – 1.2 | 0.8 |
| Feimpurity/intentional Fe-Ni phase former | ≤ 1 | 0.6 |
| Cumain strengthening element | 3.5 – 4.5 | 4 |
| Mn | ≤ 0.2 | 0.1 |
| Mg | 0.4 – 0.8 | 0.6 |
| Nigives elevated-temperature stability | 1.7 – 2.3 | 2 |
| Cr | ≤ 0.1 | — |
| Zn | ≤ 0.25 | — |
| Tigrain refiner | ≤ 0.2 | — |
| Others (each) | ≤ 0.05 | — |
| Others (total) | ≤ 0.15 | — |
| Al | balance | — |
2N01-T73 — frequently asked
What is 2N01-T73 used for?
2N01-T73 is typically used for aircraft structural forgings, airframe fittings and brackets, elevated-temperature forged components to 200 °C, machined structural parts from forged bar, engine-adjacent forged hardware and JIS-specified aerospace replacement parts. In short: JIS aerospace forging alloy; 200 °C service capability; 2017/2024 strength class.
What is the yield strength of 2N01-T73?
2N01-T73 has a typical yield strength of 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 355 MPa (51.5 ksi) — stronger than 68% of aluminum grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.
Is 2N01-T73 easy to machine?
Yes — machinability is rated very good (70/100, better than 72% of aluminum grades). Machines well in T6 with sharp carbide tools, high speed and flood coolant; Ni/Fe intermetallics are abrasive so expect faster edge wear than 6061.
Can 2N01-T73 be welded?
Not readily — weldability is rated poor (22/100). Not recommended for fusion welding (hot cracking, loss of T6 properties) — use riveting, bolting, friction stir or friction welding, and re-heat-treat where possible.
What surface finishes work on 2N01-T73?
Chromic or sulfuric anodize gives a dull grey film; for corrosion service use cladding, conversion coating plus primer, or hard anodize for wear surfaces.
Can 2N01-T73 be formed, bent or molded?
Excellent hot forging/upsetting at roughly 400–450 °C; cold forming only in O or T4 with generous bend radii, then solution treat and age.
What is the maximum service temperature of 2N01-T73?
2N01-T73 is rated for continuous use to about 220°C (428 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between 2N01-T6 and 2N01-O?
T6 is the default condition — standard delivered condition for 2N01 forgings and bar: peak strength plus retained strength at 150–200 °C. O: softest state for deep machining stock removal, cold sizing or re-forging before solution treatment. Yield strength is 280 MPa in T6 versus 95 MPa in O.
Sources
- JIS H 4140 Aluminium and aluminium alloy forgings — JSA (2020)
- JIS H 4040 Aluminium and aluminium alloy rods, bars and wires — JSA (2015)
- ASM Handbook Vol.2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol.13B — Corrosion: Materials — ASM International (2005)
- Aluminum Association Teal Sheets — International Alloy Designations — The Aluminum Association (2018)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
