Steel 1112 CD-SR
Heat-treated state
AISI/SAE 1112 · UNS G11120
CD-SR = cold drawn, stress relieved
Choose when parts machined asymmetrically from cold-drawn bar must stay straight.
Values for the CD-SR condition
Other 1112 tempers and conditions
1112 is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at 1112.
Compare all 6 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Annealed | Pick when maximum softness and dimensional stability after heavy machining or cold forming is needed. | 230 | 395 | 30 | 110 HB | 11 % IACS |
Hot rolled | Cheapest form for larger diameters or when full machining removes the scaled surface anyway. | 260 | 440 | 25 | 121 HB | — |
Normalized | Used to homogenize grain size before carburizing or after hot forging. | 275 | 450 | 27 | 130 HB | 10.5 % IACS |
Carburized & quenched | Choose when machined free-cutting parts need a wear-resistant case (typ. 0.2–0.6 mm, 55–62 HRC surface). | 400 | 620 | 15 | 58 HRC | 10 % IACS |
CD-SRThis page Cold drawn, stress relieved | Choose when parts machined asymmetrically from cold-drawn bar must stay straight. | 425 | 515 | 13 | 160 HB | 10.5 % IACS |
CDDefault Cold drawn | Standard stocked screw-machine bar: highest machinability, good size/straightness tolerance, no heat treatment needed. | 470 | 540 | 10 | 167 HB | — |
What is 1112 CD-SR?
1112 CD-SR is 1112 heat treated to CD-SR — choose when parts machined asymmetrically from cold-drawn bar must stay straight. 1112 CD-SR has a yield strength of 425 MPa (61.6 ksi) and a tensile strength of 515 MPa (74.7 ksi) — weaker than 52% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 13% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). 1112 CD-SR has a density of 7.87 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 92% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F). CD is the default condition FabDigit quotes; CD-SR is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Easy to machine — 87/100, better than 99% of steel grades
- Conducts heat well — 51 W/m·K (29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 92% of steel grades
- Low embodied carbon — 1.9 kg CO₂/kg, better than 92% of steel grades
- High electrical conductivity — 10.5 % IACS, better than 89% of steel grades
Limitations
- Hard to polish — 45/100, worse than 84% of steel grades
- Limited ductility — 13%, worse than 78% of steel grades
- Difficult to weld — 25/100, worse than 77% of steel grades
1112 CD-SR properties
Typical room-temperature values for 1112 CD-SR; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1112 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.
Physical3
1112 CD-SR has a density of 7.87 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 92% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).
Mechanical13
1112 CD-SR has a yield strength of 425 MPa (61.6 ksi) and a tensile strength of 515 MPa (74.7 ksi) — weaker than 52% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 13% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).
Thermal6
1112 CD-SR is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 51 W/m·K (29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 92% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.9 µm/m·K (6.61 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
1112 CD-SR conducts electricity at 10.5 % IACS, better than 89% of steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is not recommended (8/100), worse than 99% of steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of 1112 CD-SR takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 1.9 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.
Manufacturability7
1112 CD-SR's machinability is excellent (87/100, better than 99% of steel grades); weldability poor (25/100); formability fair (38/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with 1112 CD-SR
Is 1112 easy to machine?
Benchmark free-cutting steel — high speeds, short broken chips, excellent tool life and surface finish on automatic lathes; light feeds can smear the soft matrix, so keep chip load positive.
Can 1112 be welded?
Poor: high sulfur and phosphorus promote hot cracking and porosity — avoid structural welds; if unavoidable use low-hydrogen filler, low heat input and preheat, or switch to 1018.
Can 1112 be formed, bent or molded?
Only light cold bending/upsetting; MnS stringers make transverse ductility low and cause splitting on tight bends — hot form above 900 °C instead.
What surface finishes work on 1112?
Not anodizable; protect with zinc or nickel plating, black oxide, phosphate + oil, or paint. Inclusions can leave micro-pits after polishing and cause plating pinholes, so pre-clean thoroughly.
1112 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Cmax only | ≤ 0.13 | 0.1 |
| Mn | 0.7 – 1 | 0.85 |
| Pintentionally added for chip breaking | 0.07 – 0.12 | 0.09 |
| Sresulfurized; forms MnS inclusions | 0.16 – 0.23 | 0.2 |
| Fe | balance | — |
1112 CD-SR — frequently asked
What is 1112 CD-SR used for?
1112 CD-SR is typically used for bolts, nuts, fittings and general turned parts. In short: benchmark free-cutting bar; widely stocked 11xx grade; low transverse ductility.
What is the yield strength of 1112 CD-SR?
1112 CD-SR has a typical yield strength of 425 MPa (61.6 ksi) and a tensile strength of 515 MPa (74.7 ksi) — weaker than 52% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.
Is 1112 CD-SR easy to machine?
Yes — machinability is rated excellent (87/100, better than 99% of steel grades). Benchmark free-cutting steel — high speeds, short broken chips, excellent tool life and surface finish on automatic lathes; light feeds can smear the soft matrix, so keep chip load positive.
Can 1112 CD-SR be welded?
Not readily — weldability is rated poor (25/100). Poor: high sulfur and phosphorus promote hot cracking and porosity — avoid structural welds; if unavoidable use low-hydrogen filler, low heat input and preheat, or switch to 1018.
What surface finishes work on 1112 CD-SR?
Not anodizable; protect with zinc or nickel plating, black oxide, phosphate + oil, or paint. Inclusions can leave micro-pits after polishing and cause plating pinholes, so pre-clean thoroughly.
Can 1112 CD-SR be formed, bent or molded?
Only light cold bending/upsetting; MnS stringers make transverse ductility low and cause splitting on tight bends — hot form above 900 °C instead.
What is the maximum service temperature of 1112 CD-SR?
1112 CD-SR is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between 1112-CD and 1112-ANN?
CD is the default condition — standard stocked screw-machine bar: highest machinability, good size/straightness tolerance, no heat treatment needed. ANN: pick when maximum softness and dimensional stability after heavy machining or cold forming is needed. Yield strength is 470 MPa in CD versus 230 MPa in ANN.
Sources
- SAE J403 — Chemical Compositions of SAE Carbon Steels — SAE International (2014)
- ASTM A108 — Steel Bar, Carbon and Alloy, Cold-Finished — ASTM (2018)
- ASTM A576 — Steel Bars, Carbon, Hot-Wrought, Special Quality — ASTM (2017)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol.16 — Machining (free-machining steel ratings) — ASM International (1989)
- GB/T 8731 (Y12 / Y15 equivalents) — SAC (2008)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
