FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1112 vs 1117

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1112 and 1117 are both steel grades. 1112 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) against 235 MPa (34.1 ksi) for 1117, about 100% more; tensile strength follows at 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) vs 425 MPa (61.6 ksi). In exchange, 1117 is the more ductile: elongation 33% versus 10% for 1112, and 1112 is harder (167 HB vs 121 HB). On the shop floor, 1112 machines more easily (excellent vs very good) and 1117 welds better (fair vs poor).

1112Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

1117Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

1112 vs 1117: properties

11121117

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

540 MPa78.3 ksi
425 MPa61.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

470 MPa68.2 ksi
235 MPa34.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

10%
33%

Reduction in Area

35%
58%

Shear Strength

325 MPa47.1 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

240 MPa34.8 ksi
200 MPa29 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

20 J14.8 ft·lbf
50 J36.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

167 HB
121 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

85 HRB
68 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Same in both: Density 7.87 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 51 W/m·K29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10.5 % IACS
10.8 % IACS

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

8 / 100
10 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

88 / 100
70 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

100%
91%

Weldability

25 / 100
50 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
60 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
65 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

69 kN·m/kg
54 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

552 kJ/m³
138 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

12
9

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 25.4 MN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 13.8 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale11171112

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability11121117
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition—HR
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

1112 vs 1117 — frequently asked

Is 1112 stronger than 1117?

Yes. 1112 has a typical yield strength of 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) against 235 MPa (34.1 ksi) for 1117 — about 100% more. Tensile strength is 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) vs 425 MPa (61.6 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1112 or 1117?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1112 or 1117?

1112. Its machinability rates excellent (88/100) against very good (70/100) for 1117; for welding the order is 1117 first (fair, 50/100) then 1112 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1112 and 1117 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.