Steel 1112-ANN vs 1112 CD-SR
Steel · 1112 temper comparison
1112-ANN and 1112 CD-SR are two conditions of the same steel grade, 1112: ANN (annealed) versus CD-SR (cold drawn, stress relieved). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 1112 CD-SR is the stronger of the two: yield strength 425 MPa (61.6 ksi) against 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) for 1112-ANN, about 85% more; tensile strength follows at 515 MPa (74.7 ksi) vs 395 MPa (57.3 ksi). In exchange, 1112-ANN is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 13% for 1112 CD-SR, and 1112 CD-SR is harder (160 HB vs 110 HB).
1112-ANNChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
1112 CD-SRChoose it when strength drives the design.
1112-ANN vs 1112 CD-SR: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.87 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 51 W/m·K29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 8 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100 · Polishability 45 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
1112-ANN vs 1112 CD-SR — frequently asked
Is 1112 CD-SR stronger than 1112-ANN?
Yes. 1112 CD-SR has a typical yield strength of 425 MPa (61.6 ksi) against 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) for 1112-ANN — about 85% more. Tensile strength is 515 MPa (74.7 ksi) vs 395 MPa (57.3 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, ANN or CD-SR?
CD is the default 1112 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither ANN nor CD-SR). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, 1112-ANN or 1112 CD-SR?
1112 CD-SR. Its machinability rates excellent (87/100) against very good (78/100) for 1112-ANN.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1112-ANN and 1112 CD-SR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
