mPPE GF20
Reinforced grade
also Noryl
GF20 = 20% glass-fiber reinforced
Mid-range stiffness/temperature upgrade for pump housings and structural brackets.
Values for the GF20 condition
Other mPPE grades and fills
mPPE is listed in 12 conditions; see the grade overview at mPPE.
Compare all 12 grades and fillsHide
| Grade · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Structural foam grade | Chemically blown thick-wall grade for large, stiff, low-density enclosures and pallets. | 32 | 32 | 5 | 110 HRR |
PPE+PP alloy | Low-density, hydrolysis- and chemical-resistant alloy used for EV battery packs and photovoltaic hardware where light weight plus non-halogen FR matters. | 40 | 42 | 25 | 60 HRM |
Impact-modified | Rubber-boosted grade for thin-wall enclosures and parts needing cold-temperature drop resistance. | 46 | 46 | 70 | 65 HRM |
Mineral / talc filled | Low-warpage stiffening with isotropic shrinkage and good surface for painted or plated cosmetic parts. | 52 | 52 | 12 | 82 HRM |
Non-halogen flame-retardant, UL 94 V-0 | Phosphate-ester FR grade for enclosures, breakers, PV junction boxes and battery components requiring V-0 at 1.5 mm. | — | 55 | 40 | — |
PPE+PA alloy | Semi-crystalline nylon-continuous alloy chosen when solvent resistance and online-paint-bake temperature are needed (automotive fenders, EV connectors). | 55 | 58 | 45 | 70 HRM |
UNFDefault Unfilled / natural | Default choice for housings, water-contact parts and dielectric components needing toughness and dimensional stability. | 58 | 58 | 50 | 78 HRM |
ESD / static-dissipative | Carbon-black or carbon-fiber loaded mPPE for electronics trays, fuel-system and clean-handling parts. | 60 | 60 | 8 | 80 HRM |
10% glass-fiber reinforced | Light reinforcement when stiffness and creep resistance must improve but low warpage is still required. | — | 76 | 6 | — |
GF20This page 20% glass-fiber reinforced | Mid-range stiffness/temperature upgrade for pump housings and structural brackets. | — | 95 | 4 | — |
30% glass-fiber reinforced, flame-retardant V-0 | Structural + V-0 combination for EV battery frames, chargers and electrical switchgear. | — | 100 | 2.8 | 95 HRM |
30% glass-fiber reinforced | Highest stiffness and HDT of the standard mPPE range; pick for load-bearing housings and metal-replacement parts. | — | 112 | 3.5 | — |
What is mPPE GF20?
mPPE GF20 is mPPE in the GF20 grade — mid-range stiffness/temperature upgrade for pump housings and structural brackets. mPPE GF20 has a yield strength of 58 MPa (8.41 ksi) and a tensile strength of 95 MPa (13.8 ksi) — stronger than 66% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 4% and the elastic modulus is 5.5 GPa (0.798 Msi). mPPE GF20 has a density of 1.21 g/cm³ (0.0437 lb/in³), heavier than 60% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is 145°C (293 °F). UNF is the default condition FabDigit quotes; GF20 is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Low, predictable mold shrinkage — 0.3%, better than 90% of polymer grades
- Stiff — 5.5 GPa (0.798 Msi), better than 88% of polymer grades
- Low moisture uptake — 0.07%, better than 81% of polymer grades
Limitations
- Limited ductility — 4%, worse than 78% of polymer grades
mPPE GF20 properties
Typical room-temperature values for mPPE GF20; 11 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are mPPE reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among polymer grades.
Physical4
mPPE GF20 has a density of 1.21 g/cm³ (0.0437 lb/in³), heavier than 60% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is 145°C (293 °F).
Mechanical16
mPPE GF20 has a yield strength of 58 MPa (8.41 ksi) and a tensile strength of 95 MPa (13.8 ksi) — stronger than 66% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 4% and the elastic modulus is 5.5 GPa (0.798 Msi).
Thermal11
mPPE GF20 is rated for continuous service to 100°C (212 °F). It conducts heat at 0.22 W/m·K (0.127 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 60% of polymer grades. Thermal expansion is 32 µm/m·K (17.8 µin/in·°F).
Electrical7
mPPE GF20 is an electrical insulator with a dielectric strength of 21 kV/mm (533.4 V/mil) and a resistivity of 1×10¹⁴ Ω·m.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is very good (80/100), worse than 52% of polymer grades. UV resistance is fair.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of mPPE GF20 takes about 110 MJ of energy and emits 4.6 kg of CO₂ — more than 64% of polymer grades. Typical recycled content is 5%.
Manufacturability8
mPPE GF20's machinability is fair (50/100, worse than 73% of polymer grades); weldability good (65/100); formability poor (30/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with mPPE GF20
Is mPPE easy to machine?
Machines cleanly with sharp positive-rake tools and air cooling; avoid aromatic/chlorinated coolants which cause stress cracking, and anneal 2 h at ~110 °C before tight-tolerance finishing.
Can mPPE be welded?
Excellent for ultrasonic, vibration and hot-plate welding; solvent bonding with chlorinated solvents or adhesives also works, but hot-gas welding needs careful temperature control to avoid PS-phase degradation.
Can mPPE be formed, bent or molded?
Dry 2–4 h at 100–110 °C, mold at 260–300 °C melt with 60–110 °C tool; amorphous shrinkage of ~0.5–0.7 % is low and isotropic, giving very stable tolerances.
What surface finishes work on mPPE?
Takes paint, hot stamping and electroless plating well after standard etch/primer steps; UV-absorbing paint or pigment is recommended for outdoor use since unstabilized mPPE yellows.
mPPE chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| poly(2,6-dimethyl-1,4-phenylene ether) (resin fraction sets Tg/HDT | 25 – 70 | 45 |
| impact modifier (SBS/SEBS rubber) | 0 – 10 | 3 |
| phosphate ester flame retardantFR grades only, non-halogen | 0 – 15 | 0 |
| glass fiberGF variants | 0 – 30 | 0 |
| stabilizers, pigments, mold release | 0.3 – 3 | 1 |
| high-impact polystyrene (HIPS/PS)flow and impact carrier phase | ≥ 25 (balance) | — |
mPPE GF20 — frequently asked
What is mPPE GF20 used for?
mPPE GF20 is typically used for electrical enclosures and connectors, automotive instrument panels, plumbing fittings, business machine housings and HVAC components. In short: most dimensionally stable amorphous resin; lowest-density engineering thermoplastic; inherently flame-retardant blend.
What is the yield strength of mPPE GF20?
mPPE GF20 has a typical yield strength of 58 MPa (8.41 ksi) and a tensile strength of 95 MPa (13.8 ksi) — stronger than 66% of polymer grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 12 listed tempers.
Is mPPE GF20 easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (50/100, worse than 73% of polymer grades). Machines cleanly with sharp positive-rake tools and air cooling; avoid aromatic/chlorinated coolants which cause stress cracking, and anneal 2 h at ~110 °C before tight-tolerance finishing.
Can mPPE GF20 be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated good (65/100). Excellent for ultrasonic, vibration and hot-plate welding; solvent bonding with chlorinated solvents or adhesives also works, but hot-gas welding needs careful temperature control to avoid PS-phase degradation.
What surface finishes work on mPPE GF20?
Takes paint, hot stamping and electroless plating well after standard etch/primer steps; UV-absorbing paint or pigment is recommended for outdoor use since unstabilized mPPE yellows.
Can mPPE GF20 be formed, bent or molded?
Dry 2–4 h at 100–110 °C, mold at 260–300 °C melt with 60–110 °C tool; amorphous shrinkage of ~0.5–0.7 % is low and isotropic, giving very stable tolerances.
What is the maximum service temperature of mPPE GF20?
mPPE GF20 is rated for continuous use to about 100°C (212 °F), and briefly to 130°C. Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between mPPE UNF and mPPE SF?
UNF is the default condition — default choice for housings, water-contact parts and dielectric components needing toughness and dimensional stability. SF: chemically blown thick-wall grade for large, stiff, low-density enclosures and pallets. Yield strength is 58 MPa in UNF versus 32 MPa in SF.
Sources
- Noryl resin family datasheets (731, N190, GFN2/GFN3, PPX, GTX) — SABIC Specialties / SHPP (2023)
- CAMPUS plastics database — PPE+PS entries — CWFG / CAMPUS consortium (2024)
- Engineered Materials Handbook Vol. 2: Engineering Plastics — ASM International (1988)
- ISO 1043-1 / ISO 527 / ISO 75 / ISO 306 test methods for thermoplastics — ISO (2019)
- GB/T 15065 GB/T 1040 — SAC (2018)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
