FabDigitFabDigit

mPPE MIN (Mineral / talc filled)

Reinforced grade

also Noryl

Low-warpage stiffening with isotropic shrinkage and good surface for painted or plated cosmetic parts.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the MIN condition

Other mPPE grades and fills

mPPE is listed in 12 conditions; see the grade overview at mPPE.

Compare all 12 grades and fillsHide
Grade · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %Hardness
Structural foam grade
Chemically blown thick-wall grade for large, stiff, low-density enclosures and pallets.32325110 HRR
PPE+PP alloy
Low-density, hydrolysis- and chemical-resistant alloy used for EV battery packs and photovoltaic hardware where light weight plus non-halogen FR matters.40422560 HRM
Impact-modified
Rubber-boosted grade for thin-wall enclosures and parts needing cold-temperature drop resistance.46467065 HRM
MINThis page
Mineral / talc filled
Low-warpage stiffening with isotropic shrinkage and good surface for painted or plated cosmetic parts.52521282 HRM
Non-halogen flame-retardant, UL 94 V-0
Phosphate-ester FR grade for enclosures, breakers, PV junction boxes and battery components requiring V-0 at 1.5 mm.—5540—
PPE+PA alloy
Semi-crystalline nylon-continuous alloy chosen when solvent resistance and online-paint-bake temperature are needed (automotive fenders, EV connectors).55584570 HRM
UNFDefault
Unfilled / natural
Default choice for housings, water-contact parts and dielectric components needing toughness and dimensional stability.58585078 HRM
ESD / static-dissipative
Carbon-black or carbon-fiber loaded mPPE for electronics trays, fuel-system and clean-handling parts.6060880 HRM
10% glass-fiber reinforced
Light reinforcement when stiffness and creep resistance must improve but low warpage is still required.—766—
20% glass-fiber reinforced
Mid-range stiffness/temperature upgrade for pump housings and structural brackets.—954—
30% glass-fiber reinforced, flame-retardant V-0
Structural + V-0 combination for EV battery frames, chargers and electrical switchgear.—1002.895 HRM
30% glass-fiber reinforced
Highest stiffness and HDT of the standard mPPE range; pick for load-bearing housings and metal-replacement parts.—1123.5—

What is mPPE MIN?

mPPE MIN is mPPE in the MIN grade — low-warpage stiffening with isotropic shrinkage and good surface for painted or plated cosmetic parts. mPPE MIN has a yield strength of 52 MPa (7.54 ksi) and a tensile strength of 52 MPa (7.54 ksi) — stronger than 56% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 3.4 GPa (0.493 Msi). mPPE MIN has a density of 1.24 g/cm³ (0.0448 lb/in³), heavier than 63% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is 145°C (293 °F). UNF is the default condition FabDigit quotes; MIN is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Conducts heat well — 0.3 W/m·K (0.173 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 83% of polymer grades
  • Stiff — 3.4 GPa (0.493 Msi), better than 82% of polymer grades
  • Low moisture uptake — 0.07%, better than 81% of polymer grades
  • Low, predictable mold shrinkage — 0.45%, better than 77% of polymer grades

Limitations

  • Limited formability — 18/100, worse than 76% of polymer grades

mPPE MIN properties

Typical room-temperature values for mPPE MIN; 27 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are mPPE reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among polymer grades.

Physical4

mPPE MIN has a density of 1.24 g/cm³ (0.0448 lb/in³), heavier than 63% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is 145°C (293 °F).

Density1.24 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³
Glass Transition (Tg)145°C293 °F
Water Absorption (24 h)0.07%
Water Absorption (Saturation)0.6%

Mechanical16

mPPE MIN has a yield strength of 52 MPa (7.54 ksi) and a tensile strength of 52 MPa (7.54 ksi) — stronger than 56% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 3.4 GPa (0.493 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus3.4 GPa0.49 Msi
Shear Modulus0.9 GPa0.13 Msi
Bulk Modulus3 GPa0.49 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.38
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)52 MPa7.5 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)52 MPa7.5 ksi
Elongation at Break12%
Compressive Strength85 MPa12.3 ksi
Compressive Modulus2.3 GPa0.33 Msi
Flexural Strength80 MPa11.6 ksi
Flexural Modulus3.6 GPa0.52 Msi
Shear Strength45 MPa6.5 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)2.6 MPa·√m2.4 ksi·√in
Izod Impact, Notched70 J/m1.3 ft·lbf/in
Hardness, Rockwell M82 HRM
Hardness, Rockwell R120 HRR

Thermal11

mPPE MIN is rated for continuous service to 100°C (212 °F). It conducts heat at 0.3 W/m·K (0.173 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 83% of polymer grades. Thermal expansion is 45 µm/m·K (25 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity0.3 W/m·K0.17 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity1,400 J/kg·K0.33 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)45 µm/m·K25 µin/in·°F
Max Service Temperature (continuous)100°C212 °F
Min Service Temperature-40°C-40 °F
Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa128°C262 °F
Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa118°C244 °F
Vicat Softening Point (B50)138°C280 °F
Flammability (UL 94)HB (1.5 mm)
Limiting Oxygen Index26%
Max Service Temperature (short-term)130°C266 °F

Electrical7

mPPE MIN is an electrical insulator with a dielectric strength of 21 kV/mm (533.4 V/mil) and a resistivity of 1×10¹⁴ Ω·m.

Electrical Resistivity1×10¹⁴ Ω·m3.94×10²¹ µΩ·in
Dielectric Strength21 kV/mm533 V/mil
Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)2.65
Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)0.0012
Volume Resistivity1×10¹⁶ Ω·cm
Surface Resistivity1×10¹⁵ Ω
Comparative Tracking Index (CTI)400 V

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is very good (80/100), worse than 52% of polymer grades. UV resistance is fair.

Corrosion ResistanceVery good80/100
UV / Weathering ResistanceFair35/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryVery good against water, dilute acids/alkalis, alcohols and detergents (hydrolysis-free, ideal for hot-water parts); attacked or stress-cracked by aromatic and chlorinated solvents, ketones, esters, gasoline and many oils.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of mPPE MIN takes about 110 MJ of energy and emits 4.6 kg of CO₂ — more than 64% of polymer grades. Typical recycled content is 5%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)110 MJ/kg47,292 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)4.6 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water210 L/kg25.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content5%

Manufacturability8

mPPE MIN's machinability is good (55/100, worse than 64% of polymer grades); weldability good (55/100); formability poor (18/100).

MachinabilityGood55/100
WeldabilityGood55/100
Formability (cold)Poor18/100
PolishabilityGood60/100
Mold Shrinkage0.45%
Melt Flow Rate5 g/10 min
Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)280°C536 °F
Mold Temperature (typ.)90°C194 °F

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with mPPE MIN

Is mPPE easy to machine?

Machines cleanly with sharp positive-rake tools and air cooling; avoid aromatic/chlorinated coolants which cause stress cracking, and anneal 2 h at ~110 °C before tight-tolerance finishing.

Can mPPE be welded?

Excellent for ultrasonic, vibration and hot-plate welding; solvent bonding with chlorinated solvents or adhesives also works, but hot-gas welding needs careful temperature control to avoid PS-phase degradation.

Can mPPE be formed, bent or molded?

Dry 2–4 h at 100–110 °C, mold at 260–300 °C melt with 60–110 °C tool; amorphous shrinkage of ~0.5–0.7 % is low and isotropic, giving very stable tolerances.

What surface finishes work on mPPE?

Takes paint, hot stamping and electroless plating well after standard etch/primer steps; UV-absorbing paint or pigment is recommended for outdoor use since unstabilized mPPE yellows.

mPPE chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
poly(2,6-dimethyl-1,4-phenylene ether) (resin fraction sets Tg/HDT25 – 7045
impact modifier (SBS/SEBS rubber)0 – 103
phosphate ester flame retardantFR grades only, non-halogen0 – 150
glass fiberGF variants0 – 300
stabilizers, pigments, mold release0.3 – 31
high-impact polystyrene (HIPS/PS)flow and impact carrier phase≥ 25 (balance)—

mPPE MIN — frequently asked

What is mPPE MIN used for?

mPPE MIN is typically used for electrical enclosures and connectors, automotive instrument panels, plumbing fittings, business machine housings and HVAC components. In short: most dimensionally stable amorphous resin; lowest-density engineering thermoplastic; inherently flame-retardant blend.

What is the yield strength of mPPE MIN?

mPPE MIN has a typical yield strength of 52 MPa (7.54 ksi) and a tensile strength of 52 MPa (7.54 ksi) — stronger than 56% of polymer grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 12 listed tempers.

Is mPPE MIN easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (55/100, worse than 64% of polymer grades). Machines cleanly with sharp positive-rake tools and air cooling; avoid aromatic/chlorinated coolants which cause stress cracking, and anneal 2 h at ~110 °C before tight-tolerance finishing.

Can mPPE MIN be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (55/100). Excellent for ultrasonic, vibration and hot-plate welding; solvent bonding with chlorinated solvents or adhesives also works, but hot-gas welding needs careful temperature control to avoid PS-phase degradation.

What surface finishes work on mPPE MIN?

Takes paint, hot stamping and electroless plating well after standard etch/primer steps; UV-absorbing paint or pigment is recommended for outdoor use since unstabilized mPPE yellows.

Can mPPE MIN be formed, bent or molded?

Dry 2–4 h at 100–110 °C, mold at 260–300 °C melt with 60–110 °C tool; amorphous shrinkage of ~0.5–0.7 % is low and isotropic, giving very stable tolerances.

What is the maximum service temperature of mPPE MIN?

mPPE MIN is rated for continuous use to about 100°C (212 °F), and briefly to 130°C. Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between mPPE UNF and mPPE SF?

UNF is the default condition — default choice for housings, water-contact parts and dielectric components needing toughness and dimensional stability. SF: chemically blown thick-wall grade for large, stiff, low-density enclosures and pallets. Yield strength is 58 MPa in UNF versus 32 MPa in SF.

Sources

  1. Noryl resin family datasheets (731, N190, GFN2/GFN3, PPX, GTX) — SABIC Specialties / SHPP (2023)
  2. CAMPUS plastics database — PPE+PS entries — CWFG / CAMPUS consortium (2024)
  3. Engineered Materials Handbook Vol. 2: Engineering Plastics — ASM International (1988)
  4. ISO 1043-1 / ISO 527 / ISO 75 / ISO 306 test methods for thermoplastics — ISO (2019)
  5. GB/T 15065 GB/T 1040 — SAC (2018)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.