Steel Y35-HR (Hot rolled)
Supply condition
GB Y35
Cheapest stock form for larger diameters that will be fully machined or later heat treated.
Values for the HR condition
Other Y35 tempers and conditions
Y35 is listed in 8 conditions; see the grade overview at Y35.
Compare all 8 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
HRThis page Hot rolled | Cheapest stock form for larger diameters that will be fully machined or later heat treated. | 340 | 570 | 18 | 175 HB | — |
Solution annealed | Softest condition — use before heavy cold forming or deep drilling/broaching operations. | 345 | 585 | 27 | 174 HB | — |
Normalized | Uniform fine pearlitic structure with good machined-surface finish; typical pre-treatment before Q&T of forgings. | 400 | 670 | 22 | 197 HB | — |
Cold drawn, stress relieved | Choose when long slender parts must stay straight after heavy asymmetric machining. | 500 | 615 | 13 | 11 HRC | 9.5 % IACS |
CDDefault Cold drawn | Default stock for automatic-lathe work: tight tolerance, bright surface, best chip control and highest as-supplied strength. | 540 | 640 | 10 | 197 HB | — |
quenched and tempered (high temper) | Balanced strength/toughness condition for medium-duty shafts and studs that still need easy finish machining. | 660 | 830 | 20 | 24 HRC | — |
Induction hardened | Use for journals and splines needing 45–55 HRC wear surface on a tough machined core. | 720 | 900 | 15 | 50 HRC | 8.6 % IACS |
quenched and tempered (medium temper) | Higher-strength shaft/fastener condition where wear and fatigue matter more than machining ease. | 800 | 965 | 16 | 30 HRC | — |
What is Y35-HR?
Y35-HR is Y35 supplied in the HR condition — cheapest stock form for larger diameters that will be fully machined or later heat treated. Y35-HR has a yield strength of 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) — weaker than 76% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 18% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). Y35-HR has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). CD is the default condition FabDigit quotes; HR is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Easy to machine — 72/100, better than 97% of steel grades
- Low embodied carbon — 1.9 kg CO₂/kg, better than 92% of steel grades
- High electrical conductivity — 9.5 % IACS, better than 75% of steel grades
Limitations
- Hard to polish — 40/100, worse than 96% of steel grades
- Difficult to weld — 22/100, worse than 81% of steel grades
- Low strength — 340 MPa (49.3 ksi), worse than 76% of steel grades
Y35-HR properties
Typical room-temperature values for Y35-HR; 12 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are Y35 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.
Physical3
Y35-HR has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).
Mechanical14
Y35-HR has a yield strength of 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) — weaker than 76% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 18% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).
Thermal6
Y35-HR is rated for continuous service to 350°C (662 °F). It conducts heat at 47 W/m·K (27.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 75% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.7 µm/m·K (6.5 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
Y35-HR conducts electricity at 9.5 % IACS, better than 75% of steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is not recommended (10/100), worse than 86% of steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of Y35-HR takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 1.9 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.
Manufacturability7
Y35-HR's machinability is very good (72/100, better than 97% of steel grades); weldability poor (22/100); formability fair (38/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with Y35-HR
Is Y35 easy to machine?
Excellent free-cutting behaviour on screw machines and CNC lathes — short chips, high speeds with carbide (150–250 m/min), but keep feeds up to avoid rubbing and expect duller surfaces than Y12 due to higher carbon.
Can Y35 be welded?
Not recommended: 0.18–0.30 % S causes hot cracking and porosity; if unavoidable use low-hydrogen consumables, preheat 200–260 °C and accept reduced joint properties.
Can Y35 be formed, bent or molded?
Only light cold forming/bending — sulfide stringers give strong directionality and low transverse ductility; hot forge at 1100–1200 °C and avoid finishing below 850 °C.
What surface finishes work on Y35?
Requires protection: zinc/black-oxide/phosphate or nickel plating are standard; sulfide inclusions cause pitting on mirror polish and can slightly stain plated finishes.
Y35 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| CGB/T 8731-2008 | 0.32 – 0.4 | 0.36 |
| Si | 0.15 – 0.35 | 0.25 |
| Mn | 0.7 – 1 | 0.85 |
| Sintentional, forms MnS chip breakers | 0.18 – 0.3 | 0.24 |
| P | ≤ 0.06 | 0.04 |
| Crresidual | ≤ 0.15 | — |
| Niresidual | ≤ 0.25 | — |
| Curesidual | ≤ 0.25 | — |
| Fe | balance | — |
Y35-HR — frequently asked
What is Y35-HR used for?
Y35-HR is typically used for shafts, bolts and automotive fasteners. In short: machinability 78 at 0.35 % C; free-cutting 1137 equivalent; hardens to 32 HRC.
What is the yield strength of Y35-HR?
Y35-HR has a typical yield strength of 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) — weaker than 76% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 8 listed tempers.
Is Y35-HR easy to machine?
Yes — machinability is rated very good (72/100, better than 97% of steel grades). Excellent free-cutting behaviour on screw machines and CNC lathes — short chips, high speeds with carbide (150–250 m/min), but keep feeds up to avoid rubbing and expect duller surfaces than Y12 due to higher carbon.
Can Y35-HR be welded?
Not readily — weldability is rated poor (22/100). Not recommended: 0.18–0.30 % S causes hot cracking and porosity; if unavoidable use low-hydrogen consumables, preheat 200–260 °C and accept reduced joint properties.
What surface finishes work on Y35-HR?
Requires protection: zinc/black-oxide/phosphate or nickel plating are standard; sulfide inclusions cause pitting on mirror polish and can slightly stain plated finishes.
Can Y35-HR be formed, bent or molded?
Only light cold forming/bending — sulfide stringers give strong directionality and low transverse ductility; hot forge at 1100–1200 °C and avoid finishing below 850 °C.
What is the maximum service temperature of Y35-HR?
Y35-HR is rated for continuous use to about 350°C (662 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between Y35-CD and Y35-HR?
CD is the default condition — default stock for automatic-lathe work: tight tolerance, bright surface, best chip control and highest as-supplied strength. HR: cheapest stock form for larger diameters that will be fully machined or later heat treated. Yield strength is 540 MPa in CD versus 340 MPa in HR.
Sources
- ASTM A29/A29M — Steel Bars, Carbon and Alloy, Hot-Wrought — ASTM (2020)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1: Properties and Selection — Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol.16: Machining — ASM International (1989)
- ASM Handbook Vol.4: Heat Treating — ASM International (1991)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
