FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1151-IH (Induction hardened)

Heat-treated state

AISI/SAE 1151 · UNS G11510

Pick when a hard wear surface (55+ HRC case) is needed over a tough, already machined cold-drawn core.

Budget cost $

Values for the IH condition

Other 1151 tempers and conditions

1151 is listed in 9 conditions; see the grade overview at 1151.

Compare all 9 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Annealed
Softest condition — for cold heading, deep boring or where maximum dimensional stability before hardening is wanted.32058522167 HB10 % IACS
Hot rolled
Lowest-cost as-rolled bar for parts that will be fully machined or later heat treated.36065515192 HB—
Normalized
Uniform fine pearlitic structure — used to refine grain after hot forging and before quench-and-temper.4157201816 HRC9.8 % IACS
Cold drawn, stress relieved
Choose when straightness must be held after heavy asymmetric machining or before induction hardening.5857201215 HRC9.5 % IACS
CDDefault
Cold drawn
Standard stocked condition: close tolerance, bright surface, higher strength and best chip control for screw-machine work.64074510217 HB—
IHThis page
Induction hardened
Pick when a hard wear surface (55+ HRC case) is needed over a tough, already machined cold-drawn core.640745857 HRC8.5 % IACS
Q&T 22–26 HRC
Tough general-purpose heat-treated condition for shafts and pins that still need some machining after heat treat.6908301824 HRC—
Q&T 28–32 HRC
Most common heat-treated hardness band for wear-resisting shafts, gear blanks and hydraulic parts.8009651530 HRC—
Q&T 35–40 HRC
Highest practical through-hardened strength for this grade where wear resistance outweighs toughness.1,0301,2101138 HRC—

What is 1151-IH?

1151-IH is 1151 heat treated to IH — pick when a hard wear surface (55+ HRC case) is needed over a tough, already machined cold-drawn core. 1151-IH has a yield strength of 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 745 MPa (108 ksi) — stronger than 79% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 8% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). 1151-IH has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). CD is the default condition FabDigit quotes; IH is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 640 MPa (92.8 ksi), better than 79% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Difficult to weld — 5/100, worse than 100% of steel grades
  • Limited formability — 5/100, worse than 99% of steel grades
  • Difficult to machine — 20/100, worse than 97% of steel grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 30 MPa·√m (27.3 ksi·√in), worse than 96% of steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 8%, worse than 95% of steel grades

1151-IH properties

Typical room-temperature values for 1151-IH; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1151 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

1151-IH has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,490°C2,714 °F

Mechanical16

1151-IH has a yield strength of 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 745 MPa (108 ksi) — stronger than 79% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 8% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus200 GPa29 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus140 GPa20.3 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)745 MPa108 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)640 MPa92.8 ksi
Elongation at Break8%
Reduction in Area22%
Compressive Strength1,800 MPa261 ksi
Shear Strength480 MPa69.6 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)450 MPa65.3 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)30 MPa·√m27.3 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)10 J7.4 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell615 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B96 HRB
Hardness, Vickers650 HV

Thermal6

1151-IH is rated for continuous service to 200°C (392 °F). It conducts heat at 45 W/m·K (26 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 66% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.7 µm/m·K (6.5 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity45 W/m·K26 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)200°C392 °F
Min Service Temperature-20°C-4 °F

Electrical3

1151-IH conducts electricity at 8.5 % IACS, better than 63% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity8.5 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (10/100), worse than 86% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.65 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended10/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts readily in humid air, water and salt spray; attacked by dilute acids; sulfide inclusions act as pit-initiation sites, so plating, phosphating, oiling or painting is required for service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 1151-IH takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 2 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water50 L/kg6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability8

1151-IH's machinability is poor (20/100, worse than 97% of steel grades); weldability not recommended (5/100); formability not recommended (5/100).

MachinabilityPoor20/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)15%
WeldabilityNot recommended5/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended5/100
CastabilityFair40/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityFair45/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use zinc plating, black oxide, phosphate or nitriding instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 1151-IH

Is 1151 easy to machine?

Excellent chip breaking on automatic screw machines; run 15–25 % slower than 1215 and use positive-rake carbide with good coolant since the higher carbon raises cutting forces.

Can 1151 be welded?

Not recommended — high sulfur plus ~0.5 % C gives hot cracking and hard martensitic HAZ; if unavoidable, preheat 200–300 °C, low-hydrogen consumables and post-weld temper.

Can 1151 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold formability is poor in the drawn condition (sulfide stringers split on tight bends); anneal or hot form above 900 °C, forge 1150–1230 °C.

What surface finishes work on 1151?

Rusts quickly — protect with oil, zinc/black-oxide/phosphate coating or hard chrome; nitriding and induction hardening are effective for wear surfaces, mirror polishing is limited by inclusions.

1151 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Cheat analysis, SAE J4030.48 – 0.550.51
Mn0.7 – 10.85
P≤ 0.040.02
Sresulfurized for free machining0.08 – 0.130.1
Sinot specified for 11xx resulfurized grades unless agreed——
Febalance—

1151-IH — frequently asked

What is 1151-IH used for?

1151-IH is typically used for shafts, spindles and wear-resistant machined parts. In short: hardest free-cutting 11xx grade; wear surfaces after hardening; effectively non-weldable.

What is the yield strength of 1151-IH?

1151-IH has a typical yield strength of 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 745 MPa (108 ksi) — stronger than 79% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 9 listed tempers.

Is 1151-IH easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (20/100, worse than 97% of steel grades). Excellent chip breaking on automatic screw machines; run 15–25 % slower than 1215 and use positive-rake carbide with good coolant since the higher carbon raises cutting forces.

Can 1151-IH be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated not recommended (5/100). Not recommended — high sulfur plus ~0.5 % C gives hot cracking and hard martensitic HAZ; if unavoidable, preheat 200–300 °C, low-hydrogen consumables and post-weld temper.

What surface finishes work on 1151-IH?

Rusts quickly — protect with oil, zinc/black-oxide/phosphate coating or hard chrome; nitriding and induction hardening are effective for wear surfaces, mirror polishing is limited by inclusions.

Can 1151-IH be formed, bent or molded?

Cold formability is poor in the drawn condition (sulfide stringers split on tight bends); anneal or hot form above 900 °C, forge 1150–1230 °C.

What is the maximum service temperature of 1151-IH?

1151-IH is rated for continuous use to about 200°C (392 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 1151-CD and 1151 QT-38?

CD is the default condition — standard stocked condition: close tolerance, bright surface, higher strength and best chip control for screw-machine work. QT-38: highest practical through-hardened strength for this grade where wear resistance outweighs toughness. Yield strength is 640 MPa in CD versus 1,030 MPa in QT-38.

Sources

  1. SAE J403 — Chemical Compositions of SAE Carbon Steels — SAE International (2014)
  2. SAE J1397 — Estimated Mechanical Properties and Machinability of Steel Bars — SAE International (2009)
  3. ASTM A29/A29M — Steel Bars, Carbon and Alloy, Hot-Wrought, General Requirements — ASTM International (2020)
  4. ASTM A108 — Steel Bar, Carbon and Alloy, Cold-Finished — ASTM International (2018)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  6. ASM Handbook Vol.16 — Machining — ASM International (1989)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.