Steel 1119-CD (Cold drawn)
Supply condition · default condition
AISI/SAE 1119 · UNS G11190
Standard stocked screw-machine bar: best size tolerance, straightness and chip control.
Values for the CD condition
Other 1119 tempers and conditions
1119 is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at 1119.
Compare all 6 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hot rolled | Cheapest form for larger machined parts where surface finish and size tolerance are recut anyway. | 235 | 425 | 25 | 121 HB | — |
Solution annealed | Softest condition, used when heavy cold forming or maximum dimensional stability is needed. | 250 | 400 | 30 | 116 HB | 10 % IACS |
Normalized | Used to refine grain and homogenize forgings before carburizing or final machining. | 275 | 440 | 28 | 131 HB | 9.8 % IACS |
Cold Drawn, Stress Relieved | Choose when parts must stay straight/dimensionally stable after heavy unbalanced machining. | 380 | 470 | 18 | 137 HB | 9.5 % IACS |
CDDefaultThis page Cold drawn | Standard stocked screw-machine bar: best size tolerance, straightness and chip control. | 415 | 495 | 15 | 143 HB | — |
Carburized, quenched and tempered | Use when the machined part needs a wear-resistant hard case (58–62 HRC) over a tough low-carbon core. | 430 | 620 | 12 | 60 HRC | — |
What is 1119-CD?
1119-CD is 1119 supplied in the CD condition — standard stocked screw-machine bar: best size tolerance, straightness and chip control. 1119-CD has a yield strength of 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 495 MPa (71.8 ksi) — weaker than 56% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 15% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). 1119-CD has a density of 7.87 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 92% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).
Advantages
- Easy to machine — 95/100, better than 100% of steel grades
- Conducts heat well — 51 W/m·K (29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 92% of steel grades
- Low embodied carbon — 1.9 kg CO₂/kg, better than 92% of steel grades
- High electrical conductivity — 9.5 % IACS, better than 75% of steel grades
Limitations
- Hard to polish — 40/100, worse than 96% of steel grades
- Difficult to weld — 25/100, worse than 77% of steel grades
1119-CD properties
Typical room-temperature values for 1119-CD; 12 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1119 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.
Physical3
1119-CD has a density of 7.87 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 92% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).
Mechanical14
1119-CD has a yield strength of 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 495 MPa (71.8 ksi) — weaker than 56% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 15% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).
Thermal6
1119-CD is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 51 W/m·K (29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 92% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.7 µm/m·K (6.5 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
1119-CD conducts electricity at 9.5 % IACS, better than 75% of steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is not recommended (10/100), worse than 86% of steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of 1119-CD takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 1.9 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 35%.
Manufacturability7
1119-CD's machinability is excellent (95/100, better than 100% of steel grades); weldability poor (25/100); formability fair (40/100).
Common Calculations5
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with 1119-CD
Is 1119 easy to machine?
Outstanding on automatics — high speeds, short broken chips, long tool life; a rating benchmark near 100 % of 1212, best with sharp tools and adequate coolant.
Can 1119 be welded?
Not recommended for structural welds: high sulfur promotes hot cracking and porosity; if unavoidable use low-hydrogen filler, preheat ~150 °C and low restraint.
Can 1119 be formed, bent or molded?
Fair cold formability along the rolling direction only; sulfide stringers cause splitting on tight transverse bends and heading — anneal or use a resulfurized-free grade for severe forming.
What surface finishes work on 1119?
No anodizing; protect with zinc or nickel plating, black oxide, phosphate + oil; inclusions can leave pits after fine polishing or bright plating.
1119 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| CSAE/AISI 1119 (UNS G11190) | 0.14 – 0.2 | 0.17 |
| Mnbinds S as MnS | 1 – 1.3 | 1.15 |
| P | ≤ 0.04 | 0.02 |
| Sresulfurized for machinability | 0.24 – 0.33 | 0.28 |
| Fe | balance | — |
1119-CD — frequently asked
What is 1119-CD used for?
1119-CD is typically used for shafts, pins and carburized parts. In short: near 100% of 1212; free-machining with case hardening; avoid structural welding.
What is the yield strength of 1119-CD?
1119-CD has a typical yield strength of 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 495 MPa (71.8 ksi) — weaker than 56% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.
Is 1119-CD easy to machine?
Yes — machinability is rated excellent (95/100, better than 100% of steel grades). Outstanding on automatics — high speeds, short broken chips, long tool life; a rating benchmark near 100 % of 1212, best with sharp tools and adequate coolant.
Can 1119-CD be welded?
Not readily — weldability is rated poor (25/100). Not recommended for structural welds: high sulfur promotes hot cracking and porosity; if unavoidable use low-hydrogen filler, preheat ~150 °C and low restraint.
What surface finishes work on 1119-CD?
No anodizing; protect with zinc or nickel plating, black oxide, phosphate + oil; inclusions can leave pits after fine polishing or bright plating.
Can 1119-CD be formed, bent or molded?
Fair cold formability along the rolling direction only; sulfide stringers cause splitting on tight transverse bends and heading — anneal or use a resulfurized-free grade for severe forming.
What is the maximum service temperature of 1119-CD?
1119-CD is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between 1119-CD and 1119-HR?
CD is the default condition — standard stocked screw-machine bar: best size tolerance, straightness and chip control. HR: cheapest form for larger machined parts where surface finish and size tolerance are recut anyway. Yield strength is 415 MPa in CD versus 235 MPa in HR.
Sources
- SAE J403 — Chemical Compositions of SAE Carbon Steels — SAE International (2014)
- ASTM A29/A29M — Steel Bars, Carbon and Alloy, Hot-Wrought — ASTM (2020)
- ASTM A108 — Steel Bar, Carbon and Alloy, Cold-Finished — ASTM (2018)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1: Properties and Selection — Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol.16: Machining (machinability ratings) — ASM International (1989)
- GB/T 8731 (Y15Mn equivalent) — SAC (2008)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
