FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1119-A vs 1119-CD

Steel · 1119 temper comparison

1119-A and 1119-CD are two conditions of the same steel grade, 1119: A (solution annealed) versus CD (cold drawn). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 1119-CD is the stronger of the two: yield strength 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for 1119-A, about 66% more; tensile strength follows at 495 MPa (71.8 ksi) vs 400 MPa (58 ksi). In exchange, 1119-A is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 15% for 1119-CD, and 1119-CD is harder (143 HB vs 116 HB). On the shop floor, 1119-CD machines more easily (95 vs 85 out of 100).

1119-AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

1119-CDChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

1119-A vs 1119-CD: properties

1119-A1119-CD

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

400 MPa58 ksi
495 MPa71.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
415 MPa60.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
15%

Reduction in Area

58%
40%

Shear Strength

270 MPa39.2 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

200 MPa29 ksi
275 MPa39.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in
70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

50 J36.9 ft·lbf
27 J19.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

116 HB
143 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

66 HRB
78 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 140 GPa20.3 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.87 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

52 W/m·K30 BTU/hr·ft·°F
51 W/m·K29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 247 J/g106 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10 % IACS
9.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.72×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.77 µΩ·in
1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

85 / 100
95 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

85%
100%

Weldability

28 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 35%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1119

1119-A vs 1119-CD — frequently asked

Is 1119-CD stronger than 1119-A?

Yes. 1119-CD has a typical yield strength of 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for 1119-A — about 66% more. Tensile strength is 495 MPa (71.8 ksi) vs 400 MPa (58 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, A or CD?

CD is the default 1119 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 1119-A or 1119-CD?

1119-CD, by a small margin. Both rate excellent for machinability — 95/100 against 85/100 for 1119-A.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1119-A and 1119-CD side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.