FabDigitFabDigit

PMMA-FR CAST-FR

Flame-retardant grade · default condition

GB GB/T 7134-2008 Type 4

CAST-FR = cast FR sheet

Default choice for architectural glazing, partitions and signage that must pass B1 / UL 94 V-2 fire tests with high clarity.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the CAST-FR condition

Other PMMA-FR grades and fills

PMMA-FR is listed in 8 conditions; see the grade overview at PMMA-FR.

Compare all 8 grades and fillsHide
Grade · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %Hardness
Impact-modified FR
For FR glazing and covers that must survive handling/impact; trades stiffness, hardness and heat resistance for 2–4× notched impact.—452560 HRM
Low-smoke FR
Use when smoke density and toxicity limits (EN 45545 HL2, GB/T 8627) govern, not just ignition resistance.5456388 Shore D
UL 94 V-0 grade
Pick when a V-0 listing at 1.5–3 mm is mandatory (electrical enclosures, rail interiors); accept lower clarity and toughness.—553—
Extruded FR sheet
Lower-cost FR sheet with tighter thickness tolerance and easier thermoforming/solvent bonding; slightly lower heat and solvent resistance than cast.58604.586 Shore D
Halogen-free FR
Choose for RoHS/REACH-sensitive rail, marine and electronics parts where halogenated FR and corrosive smoke are prohibited.58603.587 Shore D
UV-stabilized FR
Adds HALS/UV absorbers to offset yellowing of the FR package for exterior signage, canopies and skylights.6164488 Shore D
UL 94 V-2 grade
Standard commercial FR acrylic where B1 / V-2 is sufficient and transparency must stay near virgin PMMA.6366488 Shore D
CAST-FRDefaultThis page
Cast FR sheet
Default choice for architectural glazing, partitions and signage that must pass B1 / UL 94 V-2 fire tests with high clarity.—684.5—

What is PMMA-FR CAST-FR?

PMMA-FR CAST-FR is PMMA-FR in the CAST-FR grade — default choice for architectural glazing, partitions and signage that must pass B1 / UL 94 V-2 fire tests with high clarity. PMMA-FR CAST-FR has a yield strength of 62 MPa (8.99 ksi) and a tensile strength of 68 MPa (9.86 ksi) — stronger than 72% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 4.5% and the elastic modulus is 3.1 GPa (0.45 Msi). PMMA-FR CAST-FR has a density of 1.21 g/cm³ (0.0437 lb/in³), heavier than 60% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is 103°C (217 °F).

Advantages

  • Polishes to a fine finish — 95/100, better than 98% of polymer grades
  • Good UV / weathering resistance — 80/100, better than 86% of polymer grades
  • Easy to machine — 78/100, better than 81% of polymer grades

Limitations

  • Low fracture toughness — 1.1 MPa·√m (1 ksi·√in), worse than 82% of polymer grades
  • Limited ductility — 4.5%, worse than 75% of polymer grades

PMMA-FR CAST-FR properties

Typical room-temperature values for PMMA-FR CAST-FR; 11 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are PMMA-FR reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among polymer grades.

Physical6

PMMA-FR CAST-FR has a density of 1.21 g/cm³ (0.0437 lb/in³), heavier than 60% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is 103°C (217 °F).

Density1.21 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³
Glass Transition (Tg)103°C217 °F
Water Absorption (24 h)0.3%
Water Absorption (Saturation)2%
Refractive Index1.49
Light Transmission89%

Mechanical16

PMMA-FR CAST-FR has a yield strength of 62 MPa (8.99 ksi) and a tensile strength of 68 MPa (9.86 ksi) — stronger than 72% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 4.5% and the elastic modulus is 3.1 GPa (0.45 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus3.1 GPa0.45 Msi
Shear Modulus1.2 GPa0.17 Msi
Bulk Modulus5 GPa0.73 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.37
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)68 MPa9.9 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)62 MPa9 ksi
Elongation at Break4.5%
Compressive Strength110 MPa16 ksi
Compressive Modulus3 GPa0.44 Msi
Flexural Strength105 MPa15.2 ksi
Flexural Modulus3.1 GPa0.45 Msi
Shear Strength55 MPa8 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)1.1 MPa·√m1 ksi·√in
Izod Impact, Notched16 J/m0.3 ft·lbf/in
Hardness, Shore D88 Shore D
Hardness, Rockwell M88 HRM

Thermal11

PMMA-FR CAST-FR is rated for continuous service to 75°C (167 °F). It conducts heat at 0.19 W/m·K (0.11 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 68% of polymer grades. Thermal expansion is 72 µm/m·K (40 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity0.19 W/m·K0.11 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity1,470 J/kg·K0.35 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)72 µm/m·K40 µin/in·°F
Max Service Temperature (continuous)75°C167 °F
Min Service Temperature-40°C-40 °F
Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa92°C198 °F
Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa88°C190 °F
Vicat Softening Point (B50)105°C221 °F
Flammability (UL 94)V-2 at 3 mm; GB 8624 B1 (B-s1,d0,t0)
Limiting Oxygen Index28%
Max Service Temperature (short-term)95°C203 °F

Electrical7

PMMA-FR CAST-FR is an electrical insulator with a dielectric strength of 25 kV/mm (635 V/mil) and a resistivity of 1×10¹³ Ω·m.

Electrical Resistivity1×10¹³ Ω·m3.94×10²⁰ µΩ·in
Dielectric Strength25 kV/mm635 V/mil
Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)2.8
Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)0.02
Volume Resistivity1×10¹⁵ Ω·cm
Surface Resistivity1×10¹⁵ Ω
Comparative Tracking Index (CTI)600 V

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is very good (82/100), better than 56% of polymer grades. UV resistance is very good.

Corrosion ResistanceVery good82/100
UV / Weathering ResistanceVery good80/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood against dilute acids/alkalis, water, aliphatic hydrocarbons and mineral oils; attacked or stress-cracked by ketones, esters, chlorinated solvents, aromatic solvents and alcohols (methanol, IPA).

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of PMMA-FR CAST-FR takes about 105 MJ of energy and emits 6.6 kg of CO₂ — more than 54% of polymer grades. Typical recycled content is 0%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)105 MJ/kg45,142 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)6.6 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water280 L/kg33.6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content0%

Manufacturability8

PMMA-FR CAST-FR's machinability is very good (78/100, better than 81% of polymer grades); weldability good (60/100); formability good (65/100).

MachinabilityVery good78/100
WeldabilityGood60/100
Formability (cold)Good65/100
PolishabilityExcellent95/100
Mold Shrinkage0.5%
Melt Flow Rate4 g/10 min
Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)235°C455 °F
Mold Temperature (typ.)70°C158 °F

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated56 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated2.6 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated620 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated0.1 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated0

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with PMMA-FR CAST-FR

Is PMMA-FR easy to machine?

Machines and laser-cuts cleanly with sharp positive-rake tools, high speed and low feed; anneal at 75–80 °C before and after machining to avoid crazing, and avoid coolants containing alcohols.

Can PMMA-FR be welded?

Not fusion-welded in practice — join by solvent cementing (methylene chloride/MMA syrup) or acrylic structural adhesives; hot-gas and ultrasonic welding possible but give lower-strength joints.

Can PMMA-FR be formed, bent or molded?

Thermoform sheet at 140–160 °C after drying 2–4 h at 80 °C; injection mold at 210–245 °C melt / 55–85 °C mold and keep residence time short so the flame retardant does not decompose and discolor.

What surface finishes work on PMMA-FR?

Flame- or diamond-polish edges for optical clarity; can be screen-printed, hard-coated for abrasion resistance or vacuum-metallized — avoid solvent-based cleaners that craze the surface.

PMMA-FR chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
flame retardant (organophosphate ester /type determines halogen-free vs halogenated variant4 – 1810
antimony trioxide (synergist, halogenateomitted in halogen-free grades0 – 31
impact modifier (acrylic core-shell rubbimpact-modified variants only0 – 150
UV absorber / HALS, processing aids0.1 – 10.4
poly(methyl methacrylate) (MMA units)base resin; cast grades may include small methyl acrylate comonomer≥ 80 (balance)—

PMMA-FR CAST-FR — frequently asked

What is PMMA-FR CAST-FR used for?

PMMA-FR CAST-FR is typically used for rail vehicle glazing, building interior panels, fire-rated signage and public transit windows. In short: fire-rated acrylic sheet; V-0 and low-smoke options; narrow processing window.

What is the yield strength of PMMA-FR CAST-FR?

PMMA-FR CAST-FR has a typical yield strength of 62 MPa (8.99 ksi) and a tensile strength of 68 MPa (9.86 ksi) — stronger than 72% of polymer grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 8 listed tempers.

Is PMMA-FR CAST-FR easy to machine?

Yes — machinability is rated very good (78/100, better than 81% of polymer grades). Machines and laser-cuts cleanly with sharp positive-rake tools, high speed and low feed; anneal at 75–80 °C before and after machining to avoid crazing, and avoid coolants containing alcohols.

Can PMMA-FR CAST-FR be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (60/100). Not fusion-welded in practice — join by solvent cementing (methylene chloride/MMA syrup) or acrylic structural adhesives; hot-gas and ultrasonic welding possible but give lower-strength joints.

What surface finishes work on PMMA-FR CAST-FR?

Flame- or diamond-polish edges for optical clarity; can be screen-printed, hard-coated for abrasion resistance or vacuum-metallized — avoid solvent-based cleaners that craze the surface.

Can PMMA-FR CAST-FR be formed, bent or molded?

Thermoform sheet at 140–160 °C after drying 2–4 h at 80 °C; injection mold at 210–245 °C melt / 55–85 °C mold and keep residence time short so the flame retardant does not decompose and discolor.

What is the maximum service temperature of PMMA-FR CAST-FR?

PMMA-FR CAST-FR is rated for continuous use to about 75°C (167 °F), and briefly to 95°C. Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between PMMA-FR CAST-FR and PMMA-FR LS-FR?

CAST-FR is the default condition — default choice for architectural glazing, partitions and signage that must pass B1 / UL 94 V-2 fire tests with high clarity. LS-FR: use when smoke density and toxicity limits (EN 45545 HL2, GB/T 8627) govern, not just ignition resistance. Yield strength is 62 MPa in CAST-FR versus 54 MPa in LS-FR.

Sources

  1. UL 94 Tests for Flammability of Plastic Materials — UL Solutions (2021)
  2. ISO 4589-2 Determination of burning behaviour by oxygen index — ISO (2017)
  3. Engineered Materials Handbook Vol. 2: Engineering Plastics — ASM International (1988)
  4. CAMPUS plastics datasheets — PMMA (ISO 10350 property set) — CWFG (2024)
  5. Cast and extruded flame-retardant acrylic sheet technical data — Röhm / Mitsubishi Chemical / Chinese sheet producers (2024)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.