PESU GF10
Reinforced grade
ISO 1043 PES · also Ultrason E, Sumikaexcel
GF10 = 10% glass-fiber reinforced
Light reinforcement when moderate stiffness gain is needed with retained toughness.
Values for the GF10 condition
Other PESU grades and fills
PESU is listed in 8 conditions; see the grade overview at PESU.
Compare all 8 grades and fillsHide
| Grade · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bearing grade | Internally lubricated compound for high-temperature bushings, seal rings and wear pads. | 60 | 62 | 8 | 85 Shore D |
ESD / static-dissipative compound | Carbon-black or carbon-fiber loaded compound for wafer handling and electronics fixtures needing 10^4–10^9 Ω surface. | 78 | 80 | 5 | 88 Shore D |
Membrane grade resin/powder | High-purity, narrow-MW resin dissolved in NMP/DMAc for phase-inversion UF, MF and hemodialysis membranes. | 84 | 85 | 40 | 87 Shore D |
GF10This page 10% glass-fiber reinforced | Light reinforcement when moderate stiffness gain is needed with retained toughness. | — | 100 | 5 | — |
20% glass-fiber reinforced | Mid-level stiffness/creep upgrade for structural housings and connectors. | — | 125 | 3 | — |
30% glass-fiber reinforced | Workhorse reinforced grade for aircraft interior brackets, high-temperature structural and electrical parts. | — | 150 | 2.5 | 92 HRM |
40% glass-fiber reinforced | Maximum stiffness and lowest CTE glass grade for load-bearing high-temperature components. | — | 165 | 1.8 | — |
30% carbon-fiber reinforced | Choose for maximum specific stiffness, low CTE and static-dissipative behaviour in hot service. | — | 190 | 1.5 | — |
What is PESU GF10?
PESU GF10 is PESU in the GF10 grade — light reinforcement when moderate stiffness gain is needed with retained toughness. PESU GF10 has a yield strength of 84 MPa (12.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 100 MPa (14.5 ksi) — stronger than 89% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 5% and the elastic modulus is 4.3 GPa (0.624 Msi). PESU GF10 has a density of 1.44 g/cm³ (0.052 lb/in³), heavier than 85% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is 225°C (437 °F).
Advantages
- High strength — 84 MPa (12.2 ksi), better than 89% of polymer grades
- Stiff — 4.3 GPa (0.624 Msi), better than 88% of polymer grades
- Polishes to a fine finish — 75/100, better than 86% of polymer grades
- High service temperature — 180°C (356 °F), better than 85% of polymer grades
- Low, predictable mold shrinkage — 0.4%, better than 82% of polymer grades
Limitations
- Heavy — 1.44 g/cm³ (0.052 lb/in³), worse than 85% of polymer grades
- High embodied carbon — 8 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 83% of polymer grades
- Degrades in UV without stabilisers — 25/100, worse than 76% of polymer grades
PESU GF10 properties
Typical room-temperature values for PESU GF10; 10 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are PESU reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among polymer grades.
Physical6
PESU GF10 has a density of 1.44 g/cm³ (0.052 lb/in³), heavier than 85% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is 225°C (437 °F).
Mechanical17
PESU GF10 has a yield strength of 84 MPa (12.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 100 MPa (14.5 ksi) — stronger than 89% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 5% and the elastic modulus is 4.3 GPa (0.624 Msi).
Thermal11
PESU GF10 is rated for continuous service to 180°C (356 °F). It conducts heat at 0.18 W/m·K (0.104 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 73% of polymer grades. Thermal expansion is 38 µm/m·K (21.1 µin/in·°F).
Electrical7
PESU GF10 is an electrical insulator with a dielectric strength of 17 kV/mm (431.8 V/mil) and a resistivity of 1×10¹⁵ Ω·m.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is excellent (85/100), better than 65% of polymer grades. UV resistance is poor.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of PESU GF10 takes about 150 MJ of energy and emits 8 kg of CO₂ — more than 84% of polymer grades. Typical recycled content is 0%.
Manufacturability8
PESU GF10's machinability is good (55/100, worse than 64% of polymer grades); weldability very good (70/100); formability good (55/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with PESU GF10
Is PESU easy to machine?
Machines cleanly with sharp carbide tools, positive rake and generous air/mist cooling; avoid cutting fluids containing ketones/esters and stress-relieve annealed blanks (~180 °C) before finish cuts to prevent crazing.
Can PESU be welded?
Joinable by ultrasonic, hot-plate, IR and vibration welding as well as solvent bonding (NMP/DMAc) and high-temperature epoxy adhesives; parts must be dried first or weld porosity occurs.
Can PESU be formed, bent or molded?
Inject at 340–380 °C melt with 140–180 °C mold; resin must be dried 3–4 h at 150 °C to <0.02 % moisture. Sheet thermoforms above ~230 °C; high melt viscosity requires generous gates and runners.
What surface finishes work on PESU?
Amber transparent surface polishes well and accepts vacuum metallizing, hard coats and pad printing; UV-stabilizing pigment or coating is required for outdoor exposure to limit yellowing.
PESU chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| glass fiber0 in default unfilled grade; 10–40 wt% in GF variants | 0 – 40 | 0 |
| carbon fiberCF reinforced compounds only | 0 – 30 | 0 |
| PTFE / graphite lubricantbearing grades only | 0 – 20 | 0 |
| polyethersulfone repeat unit (–C6H4–SO2–amorphous polyarylethersulfone from 4,4'-dichlorodiphenyl sulfone + bisphenol S salt; ISO 1043 code PES/PESU | balance | — |
PESU GF10 — frequently asked
What is PESU GF10 used for?
PESU GF10 is typically used for aircraft interior components, microwave cookware, gas separation membranes, electrical insulation and medical sterilization trays. In short: highest-heat sulfone after PPSU; inherently flame retardant; machinable transparent high-temp resin.
What is the yield strength of PESU GF10?
PESU GF10 has a typical yield strength of 84 MPa (12.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 100 MPa (14.5 ksi) — stronger than 89% of polymer grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 8 listed tempers.
Is PESU GF10 easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated good (55/100, worse than 64% of polymer grades). Machines cleanly with sharp carbide tools, positive rake and generous air/mist cooling; avoid cutting fluids containing ketones/esters and stress-relieve annealed blanks (~180 °C) before finish cuts to prevent crazing.
Can PESU GF10 be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated very good (70/100). Joinable by ultrasonic, hot-plate, IR and vibration welding as well as solvent bonding (NMP/DMAc) and high-temperature epoxy adhesives; parts must be dried first or weld porosity occurs.
What surface finishes work on PESU GF10?
Amber transparent surface polishes well and accepts vacuum metallizing, hard coats and pad printing; UV-stabilizing pigment or coating is required for outdoor exposure to limit yellowing.
Can PESU GF10 be formed, bent or molded?
Inject at 340–380 °C melt with 140–180 °C mold; resin must be dried 3–4 h at 150 °C to <0.02 % moisture. Sheet thermoforms above ~230 °C; high melt viscosity requires generous gates and runners.
What is the maximum service temperature of PESU GF10?
PESU GF10 is rated for continuous use to about 180°C (356 °F), and briefly to 220°C. Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
Sources
- Ultrason E (PESU) product line and processing guide — BASF (2023)
- Sumikaexcel PES grade data — Sumitomo Chemical (2022)
- TECASON E stock shape datasheet — Ensinger (2023)
- CAMPUS plastics database — PESU ISO 10350 datasets — CWFG / CAMPUS consortium (2024)
- ISO 1043-1 Plastics — Symbols and abbreviated terms — ISO (2011)
- ISO 527 / ISO 75 / ISO 306 test methods — ISO (2019)
- Engineering Plastics — Engineered Materials Handbook Vol.2 — ASM International (1988)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
