Nickel 200
UNS N02200 · ASTM B160/B161/B162, B160 · EN 2.4066 · GB N6 · also CP Ni
Nickel 200 is commercially pure wrought nickel (UNS N02200, 2.4066, DIN N6) supplied to ASTM B160/B161/B162 as bar, sheet, plate, pipe and tube.
Values for the O condition
Nickel 200 tempers and conditions
Nickel 200 is supplied in 7 conditions, soft to hard. O is the default FabDigit quotes; the values on this page are for it.
Compare all 7 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ODefault Annealed | Standard stocked condition for plate, sheet, tube and forming blanks — maximum ductility and best corrosion behaviour. | 148 | 462 | 47 | 109 HB | 70 W/m·K |
Hot rolled | Economical condition for thicker bar, forgings and plate where full anneal ductility is not required. | 240 | 520 | 40 | 130 HB | — |
Cold drawn | Choose for straight, close-tolerance bar/tube with higher yield strength and better chip breaking than annealed. | 500 | 620 | 22 | 180 HB | — |
Cold worked | Commercially pure nickel 200 in the as-cold-worked (rolled/drawn, unannealed) condition — strength and hardness raised by strain hardening at the cost of ductility and formability. | 525 | 620 | 15 | 200 HB | 16.5 % IACS |
Stress relieved | Cold-drawn bar given a low-temperature stress relief for dimensional stability and reduced SCC risk in caustic service. | 560 | 660 | 18 | 11 HRC | 17 % IACS |
Hardened | Full-hard strip for stamped contacts, diaphragms and shims needing stiffness and hardness rather than deep drawing. | 660 | 720 | 4 | 21 HRC | — |
Spring temper wire | Highest-strength wire condition for springs, woven mesh and fasteners in caustic or high-purity chemical service. | 800 | 900 | 3 | 27 HRC | 17 % IACS |
What is Nickel 200?
Nickel 200 is commercially pure wrought nickel (UNS N02200, 2.4066, DIN N6) supplied to ASTM B160/B161/B162 as bar, sheet, plate, pipe and tube. Engineers specify it for resistance to caustic alkalis and for its combination of 70.2 W/m·K thermal conductivity, high formability (score 90) and easy welding (score 85), with 148 MPa yield and 47% elongation in the annealed temper. Strength is low, machining is gummy (score 35), and the carbon content can embrittle the metal above about 315 °C; low-carbon Nickel 201 is the direct alternative for hotter caustic service. Nickel 200 has a density of 8.89 g/cm³ (0.321 lb/in³), heavier than 88% of nickel alloy grades. It melts at 1,435°C (2,615 °F). Nickel 200 has a yield strength of 148 MPa (21.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 462 MPa (67 ksi) — weaker than 98% of nickel alloy grades. Elongation at break is 47% and the elastic modulus is 204 GPa (29.6 Msi).
What is Nickel 200 used for?
- Caustic soda evaporators and vessels
- Chlorination and dry-chlorine piping
- Electronic lead wires and terminals
- Food processing equipment
- Heat exchanger tubing
- Transducer diaphragms
- Battery and electrode hardware
Advantages
- Conducts heat well — 70.2 W/m·K (40.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 98% of nickel alloy grades
- Forms and bends easily — 90/100, better than 98% of nickel alloy grades
- High electrical conductivity — 18 % IACS, better than 97% of nickel alloy grades
- Easy to machine — 35/100, better than 97% of nickel alloy grades
- Polishes to a fine finish — 80/100, better than 97% of nickel alloy grades
Limitations
- Low strength — 148 MPa (21.5 ksi), worse than 98% of nickel alloy grades
- Limited service temperature — 315°C (599 °F), worse than 98% of nickel alloy grades
Nickel 200 properties
Typical room-temperature values for Nickel 200-O; bars are the position among nickel alloy grades.
Physical3
Nickel 200 has a density of 8.89 g/cm³ (0.321 lb/in³), heavier than 88% of nickel alloy grades. It melts at 1,435°C (2,615 °F).
Mechanical13
Nickel 200 has a yield strength of 148 MPa (21.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 462 MPa (67 ksi) — weaker than 98% of nickel alloy grades. Elongation at break is 47% and the elastic modulus is 204 GPa (29.6 Msi).
Thermal6
Nickel 200 is rated for continuous service to 315°C (599 °F). It conducts heat at 70.2 W/m·K (40.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 98% of nickel alloy grades. Thermal expansion is 13.3 µm/m·K (7.39 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
Nickel 200 conducts electricity at 18 % IACS, better than 97% of nickel alloy grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is very good (74/100), worse than 66% of nickel alloy grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of Nickel 200 takes about 165 MJ of energy and emits 12.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 54% of nickel alloy grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.
Manufacturability8
Nickel 200's machinability is fair (35/100, better than 97% of nickel alloy grades); weldability excellent (85/100); formability excellent (90/100).
Common Calculations5
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Certified mill or lot data ships with every FabDigit order on request.
Strength versus weight in the nickel alloy family
Yield strength against density for every nickel alloy grade FabDigit runs. Nickel 200 is highlighted; hover a dot for its name, or open the interactive family chart.
Working with Nickel 200
Is Nickel 200 easy to machine?
Gummy and work-hardening: use positive-rake sharp carbide, heavy positive feed, rigid setup, low-to-moderate speed (~25–45 m/min) and flood sulfur-chlorinated oil; never dwell in the cut.
Can Nickel 200 be welded?
Readily welded by GTAW/GMAW/SMAW with Ni-61 (ERNi-1) filler or ENi-1 electrodes; keep joints free of sulfur, lead and grease, use low heat input and stringer beads, no preheat or PWHT required.
Can Nickel 200 be formed, bent or molded?
Excellent cold formability — deep drawing, spinning and bending in the annealed temper; hot work 650–1230 °C, anneal 700–900 °C with rapid cooling.
Manufacturability
The process limits FabDigit's quote engine applies to Nickel 200. Design inside these and the part quotes instantly; outside them it routes to an engineer.
CNC machining
| Machinability | Fair35 / 100 |
|---|---|
| ISO material group | S.1 |
| Cutting speed (rough / finish) | 40 / 55 m/min |
| Minimum wall | 1.5 mm |
| Minimum internal radius | 2 mm |
| Drill depth limit | 3× diameter |
| Best surface (machined / polished) | Ra 1.6 / — |
| Hardenable after machining | No |
Sheet metal
| Formability | Excellent90 / 100 |
|---|---|
| Weldability | Better85 / 100 |
| Bendable | Yes |
Nickel 200 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Cocounted with Ni | — | |
| Chigh C vs Nickel 201; graphitization above ~315 °C | ≤ 0.15 | 0.08 |
| Mn | ≤ 0.35 | 0.18 |
| Fe | ≤ 0.4 | 0.2 |
| S | ≤ 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Si | ≤ 0.35 | 0.18 |
| Cu | ≤ 0.25 | 0.13 |
| NiNi + Co, 99.0 % min | ≥ 99 (balance) |
What surface finishes work on Nickel 200?
Bright-anneals or electropolishes to a mirror finish; pickle in HNO3-HF only after grit blast, and avoid sulfur-bearing marking inks before any hot exposure.
Surface treatments FabDigit runs on nickel alloy parts — pick them in the quote configurator or call them out on the drawing. Each links to its datasheet in the surface-finish library (thickness, specs, call-out, material verdicts).
Equivalent designations
Standards and trade names that resolve to Nickel 200 in FabDigit's catalog. Equivalence is nominal — check the exact specification when certification matters.
- UNS
- N02200
- ASTM
- B160/B161/B162B160
- EN / DIN / Werkstoff-Nr.
- 2.4066
- GB (China)
- N6
- Trade names
- CP Ni
- Also called
- NA11
How much does Nickel 200 cost?
Nickel 200 is a premium-cost nickel alloy ($$$), pricier than about 57% of the materials FabDigit quotes. Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on the raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Nickel 200 — frequently asked
What is Nickel 200 used for?
Nickel 200 is typically used for caustic soda evaporators and vessels, chlorination and dry-chlorine piping, electronic lead wires and terminals, food processing equipment, heat exchanger tubing and transducer diaphragms. In short: pure nickel chemical plate.
What is the yield strength of Nickel 200?
Nickel 200 has a typical yield strength of 148 MPa (21.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 462 MPa (67 ksi) — weaker than 98% of nickel alloy grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 7 listed tempers.
Is Nickel 200 easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated fair (35/100, better than 97% of nickel alloy grades). Gummy and work-hardening: use positive-rake sharp carbide, heavy positive feed, rigid setup, low-to-moderate speed (~25–45 m/min) and flood sulfur-chlorinated oil; never dwell in the cut.
Can Nickel 200 be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated excellent (85/100). Readily welded by GTAW/GMAW/SMAW with Ni-61 (ERNi-1) filler or ENi-1 electrodes; keep joints free of sulfur, lead and grease, use low heat input and stringer beads, no preheat or PWHT required.
What surface finishes work on Nickel 200?
Bright-anneals or electropolishes to a mirror finish; pickle in HNO3-HF only after grit blast, and avoid sulfur-bearing marking inks before any hot exposure.
Can Nickel 200 be formed, bent or molded?
Excellent cold formability — deep drawing, spinning and bending in the annealed temper; hot work 650–1230 °C, anneal 700–900 °C with rapid cooling.
What is the maximum service temperature of Nickel 200?
Nickel 200 is rated for continuous use to about 315°C (599 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between Nickel 200-O and Nickel 200-SPR?
O is the default condition — standard stocked condition for plate, sheet, tube and forming blanks — maximum ductility and best corrosion behaviour. SPR: highest-strength wire condition for springs, woven mesh and fasteners in caustic or high-purity chemical service. Yield strength is 148 MPa in O versus 800 MPa in SPR.
How much does Nickel 200 cost?
Nickel 200 is a premium-cost nickel alloy ($$$), pricier than about 57% of the materials FabDigit quotes. Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on the raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Can FabDigit make parts in Nickel 200?
Yes — Nickel 200 is available for CNC machining and sheet metal with instant online pricing. Upload a STEP file to get a price and a DFM check.
Sources
- ASTM B162 — Nickel Plate, Sheet and Strip — ASTM International (2019)
- ASTM B160 / B161 — Nickel Rod & Bar / Seamless Pipe & Tube — ASTM International (2020)
- Nickel 200 & 201 Alloy Datasheet — Special Metals Corporation (2020)
- ASM Handbook Vol.2 — Properties of Nonferrous Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol.13B — Corrosion: Materials — ASM International (2005)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison; hardness values on non-Brinell scales are converted approximately for charting only. Manufacturability limits are FabDigit quote-engine defaults and may be relaxed by engineering review. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
