FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 27MnB4 QT-10.9

Hardness band

EN 27MnB4

The reason this grade exists: high-strength structural and automotive bolts through-hardened in sizes up to roughly M14–M16.

Budget cost $

Values for the QT-10.9 condition

Other 27MnB4 tempers and conditions

27MnB4 is listed in 7 conditions; see the grade overview at 27MnB4.

Compare all 7 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Spheroidize annealed
Pick for the softest, most ductile state before severe multi-station cold heading or deep upsetting.38055522160 HB45 W/m·K
Treated to hardness
Chosen when clean shearing/blanking and consistent slug hardness matter more than maximum ductility.4206201811 HRC8.8 % IACS
Hot rolled
Mill as-rolled coil bought for re-processing (own annealing/drawing) or for hot-forged parts.43070016205 HB—
+AC+CDefault
Spheroidize annealed and cold drawn
Standard cold-heading quality (CHQ) wire/bar: sized, straight, lubricant-carrier coated and ready for the header.56066011200 HB—
quenched and tempered to property class 8.8 (~26–32 HRC)
General-purpose hardened fastener condition with good toughness and no bake-embrittlement worry.7008801529 HRC—
QT-10.9This page
quenched and tempered to property class 10.9 (~32–39 HRC)
The reason this grade exists: high-strength structural and automotive bolts through-hardened in sizes up to roughly M14–M16.9901,1001235 HRC43 W/m·K
Hardened
As-quenched / low-temper condition used when maximum hardness and full through-hardening of the fastener core are required; boron guarantees the Jominy band.1,3001,650748 HRC42 W/m·K

What is 27MnB4 QT-10.9?

27MnB4 QT-10.9 is 27MnB4 heat treated to QT-10.9 — the reason this grade exists: high-strength structural and automotive bolts through-hardened in sizes up to roughly M14–M16. 27MnB4 QT-10.9 has a yield strength of 990 MPa (144 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) — stronger than 92% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). 27MnB4 QT-10.9 has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F). +AC+C is the default condition FabDigit quotes; QT-10.9 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 990 MPa (144 ksi), better than 92% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited formability — 15/100, worse than 87% of steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 12%, worse than 84% of steel grades
  • Difficult to machine — 35/100, worse than 84% of steel grades
  • Limited service temperature — 300°C (572 °F), worse than 78% of steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 25/100, worse than 77% of steel grades

27MnB4 QT-10.9 properties

Typical room-temperature values for 27MnB4 QT-10.9; 18 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 27MnB4 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

27MnB4 QT-10.9 has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,425°C2,597 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,500°C2,732 °F

Mechanical15

27MnB4 QT-10.9 has a yield strength of 990 MPa (144 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) — stronger than 92% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)1,100 MPa160 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)990 MPa144 ksi
Elongation at Break12%
Reduction in Area50%
Compressive Strength990 MPa144 ksi
Shear Strength660 MPa95.7 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)500 MPa72.5 ksi
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)40 J29.5 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell330 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B93 HRB
Hardness, Vickers345 HV

Thermal6

27MnB4 QT-10.9 is rated for continuous service to 300°C (572 °F). It conducts heat at 43 W/m·K (24.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 51% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12 µm/m·K (6.67 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity43 W/m·K24.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)300°C572 °F
Min Service Temperature-30°C-22 °F

Electrical3

27MnB4 QT-10.9 conducts electricity at 8.5 % IACS, better than 63% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity8.5 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (10/100), worse than 86% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.62 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended10/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts freely in humid air, water and salt spray; attacked by dilute acids. Requires zinc plating, zinc flake or phosphate + oil. Hardened parts above ~1000 MPa are hydrogen-embrittlement sensitive after acid pickling/electroplating and must be baked.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 27MnB4 QT-10.9 takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 2 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability8

27MnB4 QT-10.9's machinability is fair (35/100, worse than 84% of steel grades); weldability poor (25/100); formability poor (15/100).

MachinabilityFair35/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)42%
WeldabilityPoor25/100
Formability (cold)Poor15/100
CastabilityPoor30/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityGood55/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use zinc/zinc-nickel plating, zinc flake or phosphating instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 27MnB4 QT-10.9

Is 27MnB4 easy to machine?

Machine in the +AC or +AC+C state (about 60–65 % of AISI 1212); after Q&T to 10.9 use coated carbide with rigid setups, and expect poor chip breaking due to the low sulphur of CHQ heats.

Can 27MnB4 be welded?

Weldable only with care — CE(IIW) ≈ 0.5–0.6, so preheat 150–250 °C, low-hydrogen consumables and post-weld tempering; never weld finished class 10.9 parts.

Can 27MnB4 be formed, bent or molded?

Excellent multi-blow cold heading and thread rolling in +AC/+AC+C with phosphate + soap or polymer lubricant; anneal between severe upsets and avoid work-hardening before quench.

What surface finishes work on 27MnB4?

Austenitize 860–890 °C, oil or polymer quench, temper 400–500 °C for 10.9; finish with zinc, zinc-nickel or zinc-flake — electroplated parts above 1000 MPa must be baked within 4 h per ISO 4042.

27MnB4 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.24 – 0.30.27
Simax for cold-heading quality≤ 0.30.15
Mn0.9 – 1.21.05
P≤ 0.030.02
S≤ 0.030.01
Beffective (soluble) boron controls hardenability8×10⁻⁴ – 0.010
Altotal Al, for nitrogen fixing / grain size≥ 0.020.03
Tioptional, added to tie up free nitrogen and protect the boron effect≤ 0.050.03
Crresidual≤ 0.30.1
Niresidual≤ 0.30.08
Curesidual≤ 0.250.1
Febalance—

27MnB4 QT-10.9 — frequently asked

What is 27MnB4 QT-10.9 used for?

27MnB4 QT-10.9 is typically used for property class 8.8 and 10.9 bolts, cold-headed hex and flange screws, wheel and suspension fasteners, thread-rolled studs, nuts and cold-extruded fastener blanks and small shafts and pins. In short: balanced heading and hardenability; 8.8/10.9 bolt steel; through-hardening boron grade.

What is the yield strength of 27MnB4 QT-10.9?

27MnB4 QT-10.9 has a typical yield strength of 990 MPa (144 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) — stronger than 92% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 7 listed tempers.

Is 27MnB4 QT-10.9 easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated fair (35/100, worse than 84% of steel grades). Machine in the +AC or +AC+C state (about 60–65 % of AISI 1212); after Q&T to 10.9 use coated carbide with rigid setups, and expect poor chip breaking due to the low sulphur of CHQ heats.

Can 27MnB4 QT-10.9 be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (25/100). Weldable only with care — CE(IIW) ≈ 0.5–0.6, so preheat 150–250 °C, low-hydrogen consumables and post-weld tempering; never weld finished class 10.9 parts.

What surface finishes work on 27MnB4 QT-10.9?

Austenitize 860–890 °C, oil or polymer quench, temper 400–500 °C for 10.9; finish with zinc, zinc-nickel or zinc-flake — electroplated parts above 1000 MPa must be baked within 4 h per ISO 4042.

Can 27MnB4 QT-10.9 be formed, bent or molded?

Excellent multi-blow cold heading and thread rolling in +AC/+AC+C with phosphate + soap or polymer lubricant; anneal between severe upsets and avoid work-hardening before quench.

What is the maximum service temperature of 27MnB4 QT-10.9?

27MnB4 QT-10.9 is rated for continuous use to about 300°C (572 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

Sources

  1. EN 10263-4: Steel rod, bars and wire for cold heading and cold extrusion — Part 4: Steels for quenching and tempering — CEN (2018)
  2. EN 10083-3 / EN 10084 (related boron steel practice) — CEN (2018)
  3. ISO 898-1: Mechanical properties of fasteners — bolts, screws and studs — ISO (2013)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1: Properties and Selection — Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.4A: Steel Heat Treating Fundamentals (boron hardenability) — ASM International (2013)
  6. CHQ boron steel wire rod datasheets (27MnB4 / 1.5536) — European and Chinese wire rod producers (2023)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.