FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 27MnB4 vs 42CrMo4

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 27MnB4 and 42CrMo4 are both steel grades. 42CrMo4 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 850 MPa (123 ksi) against 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) for 27MnB4, about 29% more. 42CrMo4 is the more ductile: elongation 14% versus 11% for 27MnB4, and 42CrMo4 is harder (245 HB vs 200 HB). 42CrMo4 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 350°C continuous). On the shop floor, 27MnB4 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 42CrMo4 (standard, $$).

27MnB4Choose it when cost is the deciding factor.

42CrMo4Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

27MnB4 vs 42CrMo4: properties

27MnB442CrMo4

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

660 MPa95.7 ksi
850 MPa123 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

560 MPa81.2 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

11%
14%

Reduction in Area

58%
40%

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
510 MPa74 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

45 J33.2 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

200 HB
245 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

93 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

210 HV
258 HV

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
75 MPa·√m68.3 ksi·√in

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
23 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Compressive Strength 560 MPa81.2 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,495°C2,723 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42.6 W/m·K24.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
473 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

350°C662 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8.5 % IACS
7.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.62 V
-0.6 V

Corrosion Resistance

10 / 100
12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

48 / 100
50 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

62%
55%

Weldability

40 / 100
35 / 100

Formability (cold)

70 / 100
35 / 100

Castability

30 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
50 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2 kg CO₂/kg
2.2 kg CO₂/kg

Same in both: Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

84 kN·m/kg
108 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

747 kJ/m³
720 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.9 mm²/s
11.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

12
14

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.8 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale42CrMo427MnB4

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability27MnB442CrMo4
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—HR
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

27MnB4 vs 42CrMo4 — frequently asked

Is 42CrMo4 stronger than 27MnB4?

Yes. 42CrMo4 has a typical tensile strength of 850 MPa (123 ksi) against 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) for 27MnB4 — about 29% more.

Which is cheaper, 27MnB4 or 42CrMo4?

27MnB4 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 42CrMo4 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 27MnB4 or 42CrMo4?

27MnB4. Its weldability rates fair (40/100) against fair (35/100) for 42CrMo4.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 27MnB4 and 42CrMo4 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.