Steel 15MnCrMoNiV5-3 +SR (Stress relieved)
Heat-treated state
EN 15MnCrMoNiV5-3
Post-weld heat-treated condition of welded assemblies; slightly lower strength than +QT but restored toughness in the HAZ.
Values for the +SR condition
Other 15MnCrMoNiV5-3 tempers and conditions
15MnCrMoNiV5-3 is listed in 7 conditions; see the grade overview at 15MnCrMoNiV5-3.
Compare all 7 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Annealed | Softest supply condition for deep machining or cold work before final heat treatment. | 400 | 620 | 21 | 185 HB | — |
Hot rolled | Mill condition for bar and forgings that will be heat treated by the customer. | 450 | 700 | 18 | 18 HRC | 7.8 % IACS |
Normalized | Grain-refined, uniform condition for weld fabrication and moderately loaded parts. | 460 | 700 | 19 | 210 HB | — |
Normalized and tempered | Stress-relieved normalized condition for thick-wall pressure parts where toughness matters more than peak strength. | 510 | 730 | 19 | 20 HRC | — |
+SRThis page Stress relieved | Post-weld heat-treated condition of welded assemblies; slightly lower strength than +QT but restored toughness in the HAZ. | 570 | 780 | 17 | 21 HRC | 7.5 % IACS |
+QTDefault Quenched and tempered | Default stocked condition: best balance of creep strength, yield strength and impact toughness for hot bolting and turbine/boiler forgings. | 620 | 820 | 16 | 24 HRC | — |
high-strength quenched and tempered (lower tempering temperature) | Choose when higher bolt preload or yield strength is required and service temperature stays below about 480 °C. | 790 | 950 | 14 | 30 HRC | — |
What is 15MnCrMoNiV5-3 +SR?
15MnCrMoNiV5-3 +SR is 15MnCrMoNiV5-3 heat treated to +SR — post-weld heat-treated condition of welded assemblies; slightly lower strength than +QT but restored toughness in the HAZ. 15MnCrMoNiV5-3 +SR has a yield strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 780 MPa (113 ksi) — stronger than 74% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 17% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). 15MnCrMoNiV5-3 +SR has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F). +QT is the default condition FabDigit quotes; +SR is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- High service temperature — 520°C (968 °F), better than 92% of steel grades
15MnCrMoNiV5-3 +SR properties
Typical room-temperature values for 15MnCrMoNiV5-3 +SR; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 15MnCrMoNiV5-3 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.
Physical3
15MnCrMoNiV5-3 +SR has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).
Mechanical16
15MnCrMoNiV5-3 +SR has a yield strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 780 MPa (113 ksi) — stronger than 74% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 17% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).
Thermal6
15MnCrMoNiV5-3 +SR is rated for continuous service to 520°C (968 °F). It conducts heat at 38 W/m·K (22 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 69% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.3 µm/m·K (6.83 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
15MnCrMoNiV5-3 +SR conducts electricity at 7.5 % IACS, worse than 67% of steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental2
Corrosion resistance is not recommended (13/100), better than 66% of steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of 15MnCrMoNiV5-3 +SR takes about 32 MJ of energy and emits 2.4 kg of CO₂ — more than 70% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.
Manufacturability8
15MnCrMoNiV5-3 +SR's machinability is fair (50/100, worse than 53% of steel grades); weldability good (55/100); formability fair (37/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with 15MnCrMoNiV5-3 +SR
Is 15MnCrMoNiV5-3 easy to machine?
Machine in +A/+NT condition where possible; in +QT use rigid setups, carbide inserts at 80–130 m/min with generous coolant, and expect tool wear from V/Mo carbides.
Can 15MnCrMoNiV5-3 be welded?
Weldable with matching low-alloy filler using 200–300 °C preheat, controlled interpass temperature and mandatory 680–720 °C post-weld tempering to avoid hard, crack-prone HAZ.
Can 15MnCrMoNiV5-3 be formed, bent or molded?
Hot forge/roll at 1080–1180 °C with slow cooling; cold forming limited to gentle bends — form soft and re-heat-treat for demanding geometries.
What surface finishes work on 15MnCrMoNiV5-3?
Not anodizable; protect with phosphate, oxide-black, aluminized/Zn coating or high-temperature paint, and use anti-seize on hot bolting threads.
15MnCrMoNiV5-3 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| C0.15 % nominal per EN designation | 0.12 – 0.18 | 0.15 |
| Si | ≤ 0.4 | 0.25 |
| Mndesignation digit 5 → ≈1.25 % | 1.1 – 1.5 | 1.25 |
| P | ≤ 0.03 | 0.01 |
| S | ≤ 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Crdesignation digit 3 → ≈0.75 % | 0.6 – 0.9 | 0.75 |
| Mo | 0.4 – 0.6 | 0.5 |
| Ni | 0.4 – 0.8 | 0.6 |
| Vcarbide former for creep strength | 0.05 – 0.12 | 0.08 |
| Algrain refinement / deoxidation | ≤ 0.03 | 0.02 |
| Fe | balance | — |
15MnCrMoNiV5-3 +SR — frequently asked
What is 15MnCrMoNiV5-3 +SR used for?
15MnCrMoNiV5-3 +SR is typically used for turbine rotors and shafts, high-temperature power plant forgings, steam turbine casings and valve bodies, boiler header and pipe forgings, hot bolting and studs and creep-loaded flange forgings. In short: 520 °C creep-resistant grade; weldable with PWHT; power-generation forging steel.
What is the yield strength of 15MnCrMoNiV5-3 +SR?
15MnCrMoNiV5-3 +SR has a typical yield strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 780 MPa (113 ksi) — stronger than 74% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 7 listed tempers.
Is 15MnCrMoNiV5-3 +SR easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (50/100, worse than 53% of steel grades). Machine in +A/+NT condition where possible; in +QT use rigid setups, carbide inserts at 80–130 m/min with generous coolant, and expect tool wear from V/Mo carbides.
Can 15MnCrMoNiV5-3 +SR be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated good (55/100). Weldable with matching low-alloy filler using 200–300 °C preheat, controlled interpass temperature and mandatory 680–720 °C post-weld tempering to avoid hard, crack-prone HAZ.
What surface finishes work on 15MnCrMoNiV5-3 +SR?
Not anodizable; protect with phosphate, oxide-black, aluminized/Zn coating or high-temperature paint, and use anti-seize on hot bolting threads.
Can 15MnCrMoNiV5-3 +SR be formed, bent or molded?
Hot forge/roll at 1080–1180 °C with slow cooling; cold forming limited to gentle bends — form soft and re-heat-treat for demanding geometries.
What is the maximum service temperature of 15MnCrMoNiV5-3 +SR?
15MnCrMoNiV5-3 +SR is rated for continuous use to about 520°C (968 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between 15MnCrMoNiV5-3 +QT and 15MnCrMoNiV5-3-HR?
+QT is the default condition — default stocked condition: best balance of creep strength, yield strength and impact toughness for hot bolting and turbine/boiler forgings. HR: mill condition for bar and forgings that will be heat treated by the customer. Yield strength is 620 MPa in +QT versus 450 MPa in HR.
Sources
- EN 10269 — Steels and nickel alloys for fasteners with specified elevated and/or low temperature properties — CEN (2013)
- EN 10027-1/-2 — Designation systems for steels (name and material number 1.6920) — CEN (2016)
- EN 10083-3 — Heat treatable steels: alloy steels (quenched and tempered condition definitions) — CEN (2006)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- Stahlschlüssel (Key to Steel) — Verlag Stahlschlüssel Wegst (2019)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
