Steel 11SMn30 CD-CG
Finish state
EN 11SMn30
Pick for shaft-quality bar needing h7/h8 tolerance and low Ra straight from stock, with no further turning.
Values for the CD-CG condition
Other 11SMn30 tempers and conditions
11SMn30 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at 11SMn30.
Compare all 5 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
soft annealed (+A) | Choose when maximum ductility for secondary forming or minimum residual stress before precision machining is required. | 230 | 400 | 26 | 112 HB | — |
HRDefault Hot rolled | Cheapest input stock for large diameters or where the bar will be peeled, forged or drawn afterwards. | 250 | 420 | 22 | 125 HB | — |
Cold drawn | Standard stocked form for automatic-lathe work: good size tolerance (h9/h11), straightness and chip control. | 420 | 560 | 10 | 170 HB | — |
CD-CGThis page cold drawn then centreless ground/polished (+C+SH) | Pick for shaft-quality bar needing h7/h8 tolerance and low Ra straight from stock, with no further turning. | 440 | 580 | 9 | 175 HB | 10.5 % IACS |
Cold rolled | Cold-rolled flats, squares and shaped bars where a bright surface and tight thickness tolerance are needed. | 460 | 590 | 8 | 10 HRC | 10.3 % IACS |
What is 11SMn30 CD-CG?
11SMn30 CD-CG is 11SMn30 supplied in the CD-CG condition — pick for shaft-quality bar needing h7/h8 tolerance and low Ra straight from stock, with no further turning. 11SMn30 CD-CG has a yield strength of 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) — stronger than 50% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 9% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). 11SMn30 CD-CG has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). HR is the default condition FabDigit quotes; CD-CG is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Easy to machine — 92/100, better than 99% of steel grades
- Low embodied carbon — 1.9 kg CO₂/kg, better than 92% of steel grades
- High electrical conductivity — 10.5 % IACS, better than 89% of steel grades
- Conducts heat well — 50 W/m·K (28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 87% of steel grades
Limitations
- Difficult to weld — 12/100, worse than 96% of steel grades
- Hard to polish — 40/100, worse than 96% of steel grades
- Limited ductility — 9%, worse than 93% of steel grades
- Limited formability — 20/100, worse than 80% of steel grades
- Limited service temperature — 300°C (572 °F), worse than 78% of steel grades
11SMn30 CD-CG properties
Typical room-temperature values for 11SMn30 CD-CG; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 11SMn30 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.
Physical3
11SMn30 CD-CG has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).
Mechanical15
11SMn30 CD-CG has a yield strength of 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) — stronger than 50% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 9% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).
Thermal6
11SMn30 CD-CG is rated for continuous service to 300°C (572 °F). It conducts heat at 50 W/m·K (28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 87% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.7 µm/m·K (6.5 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
11SMn30 CD-CG conducts electricity at 10.5 % IACS, better than 89% of steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is not recommended (8/100), worse than 99% of steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of 11SMn30 CD-CG takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 1.9 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.
Manufacturability7
11SMn30 CD-CG's machinability is excellent (92/100, better than 99% of steel grades); weldability not recommended (12/100); formability poor (20/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with 11SMn30 CD-CG
Is 11SMn30 easy to machine?
Benchmark free-cutting steel — short chips, high feeds/speeds, long tool life; ideal for CNC swiss/automatic lathes, but keep cuts light on thin walls due to low ductility.
Can 11SMn30 be welded?
Not recommended: 0.3% S and up to 0.11% P cause hot cracking and porosity; use mechanical joining or switch to a weldable grade.
Can 11SMn30 be formed, bent or molded?
Poor cold heading, bending and riveting behaviour (sulfide stringers split transversely); hot forming above 1050 °C only, with care against hot shortness.
What surface finishes work on 11SMn30?
No anodizing; protect with zinc/nickel plating, black oxide or phosphate + oil — plating baths can leach inclusions, so degrease thoroughly and avoid aggressive pickling.
11SMn30 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| CEN 10087 max | ≤ 0.14 | 0.09 |
| Sirimmed/low-Si practice | ≤ 0.05 | 0.03 |
| Mn | 0.9 – 1.3 | 1.1 |
| Pdeliberately high for chip breaking | ≤ 0.11 | 0.06 |
| SMnS free-machining inclusions | 0.27 – 0.33 | 0.3 |
| Fe | balance | — |
11SMn30 CD-CG — frequently asked
What is 11SMn30 CD-CG used for?
11SMn30 CD-CG is typically used for screw machine parts, threaded fasteners, hydraulic and pneumatic fittings, bushings and spacers, pins and dowels and instrument and connector bodies. In short: free-machining sulfurized bar.
What is the yield strength of 11SMn30 CD-CG?
11SMn30 CD-CG has a typical yield strength of 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) — stronger than 50% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.
Is 11SMn30 CD-CG easy to machine?
Yes — machinability is rated excellent (92/100, better than 99% of steel grades). Benchmark free-cutting steel — short chips, high feeds/speeds, long tool life; ideal for CNC swiss/automatic lathes, but keep cuts light on thin walls due to low ductility.
Can 11SMn30 CD-CG be welded?
Not readily — weldability is rated not recommended (12/100). Not recommended: 0.3% S and up to 0.11% P cause hot cracking and porosity; use mechanical joining or switch to a weldable grade.
What surface finishes work on 11SMn30 CD-CG?
No anodizing; protect with zinc/nickel plating, black oxide or phosphate + oil — plating baths can leach inclusions, so degrease thoroughly and avoid aggressive pickling.
Can 11SMn30 CD-CG be formed, bent or molded?
Poor cold heading, bending and riveting behaviour (sulfide stringers split transversely); hot forming above 1050 °C only, with care against hot shortness.
What is the maximum service temperature of 11SMn30 CD-CG?
11SMn30 CD-CG is rated for continuous use to about 300°C (572 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between 11SMn30-HR and 11SMn30-CR?
HR is the default condition — cheapest input stock for large diameters or where the bar will be peeled, forged or drawn afterwards. CR: cold-rolled flats, squares and shaped bars where a bright surface and tight thickness tolerance are needed. Yield strength is 250 MPa in HR versus 460 MPa in CR.
Can FabDigit make parts in 11SMn30 CD-CG?
Yes — 11SMn30 CD-CG is available for CNC machining; every part is priced by an engineer rather than instantly. Upload a STEP file to get a price and a DFM check.
Sources
- EN 10087 — Free-cutting steels: technical delivery conditions — CEN (1998)
- EN 10277-3 — Bright steel products, free-cutting steels — CEN (2008)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels — ASM International (1990)
- Free-cutting steel bright bar datasheets (Ovako / Saarstahl / Deutsche Edelstahlwerke) — various (2022)
- GB/T 8731 (Y15 equivalent) — SAC (2008)
- SMM / Mysteel 1688 (2025)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
