Steel 1113-CD (Cold drawn)
Supply condition · default condition
AISI/SAE 1113 · UNS G11130
Choose as-drawn cold drawn bar for automatic-lathe work: best size accuracy, surface finish and short chips, at 415 MPa yield but only 10% elongation.
Values for the CD condition
Other 1113 tempers and conditions
1113 is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at 1113.
Compare all 6 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Annealed | Choose the subcritical or full anneal for cold heading, deep machining or whenever the lowest hardness (111 HB) is required; strength is the lowest at 225 MPa yield but ductility reaches 30 %. | 225 | 395 | 30 | 111 HB | 11.5 % IACS |
Hot rolled | Pick the as-hot-rolled bar as the cheapest stock for heavy roughing cuts or as feed for cold drawing; tolerance and surface are poorer and yield is only 235 MPa. | 235 | 425 | 25 | 121 HB | — |
Normalized | Specify normalizing, austenitize and air cool, when forgings or coarse-structured bar must have their grain refined and properties evened out before machining; 430 MPa tensile at 126 HB. | 250 | 430 | 27 | 126 HB | 10.8 % IACS |
Carburized & Quenched | Use carburizing and quenching when a low-carbon core needs a wear-resistant 60 HRC case for pins, bushings and small gears; the core stays soft and overall toughness remains limited. | 350 | 550 | 12 | 60 HRC | 10.5 % IACS |
Cold Drawn, Stress Relieved | Use bar that is cold drawn then given a low-temperature stress relief for slender or asymmetrically machined parts prone to distortion; yield eases to 385 MPa in exchange. | 385 | 480 | 13 | 163 HB | 10.8 % IACS |
CDDefaultThis page Cold drawn | Choose as-drawn cold drawn bar for automatic-lathe work: best size accuracy, surface finish and short chips, at 415 MPa yield but only 10% elongation. | 415 | 495 | 10 | 170 HB | — |
What is 1113-CD?
1113-CD is 1113 supplied in the CD condition — choose as-drawn cold drawn bar for automatic-lathe work: best size accuracy, surface finish and short chips, at 415 MPa yield but only 10% elongation. 1113-CD has a yield strength of 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 495 MPa (71.8 ksi) — weaker than 56% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 10% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). 1113-CD has a density of 7.87 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 92% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).
Advantages
- Easy to machine — 92/100, better than 99% of steel grades
- Conducts heat well — 51.9 W/m·K (30 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 96% of steel grades
- High electrical conductivity — 10.8 % IACS, better than 94% of steel grades
- Low embodied carbon — 1.9 kg CO₂/kg, better than 92% of steel grades
Limitations
- Hard to polish — 35/100, worse than 99% of steel grades
- Limited ductility — 10%, worse than 91% of steel grades
- Difficult to weld — 15/100, worse than 91% of steel grades
1113-CD properties
Typical room-temperature values for 1113-CD; 12 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1113 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.
Physical3
1113-CD has a density of 7.87 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 92% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).
Mechanical13
1113-CD has a yield strength of 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 495 MPa (71.8 ksi) — weaker than 56% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 10% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).
Thermal6
1113-CD is rated for continuous service to 350°C (662 °F). It conducts heat at 51.9 W/m·K (30 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 96% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.9 µm/m·K (6.61 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
1113-CD conducts electricity at 10.8 % IACS, better than 94% of steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is not recommended (10/100), worse than 86% of steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of 1113-CD takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 1.9 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.
Manufacturability7
1113-CD's machinability is excellent (92/100, better than 99% of steel grades); weldability poor (15/100); formability poor (25/100).
Common Calculations5
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with 1113-CD
Is 1113 easy to machine?
One of the best-cutting grades in the 11xx series — about 135% where 1212 = 100%. High-speed automatic lathes can run heavy feeds with short, brittle chips; watch for sulfide-related surface tearing and low transverse properties.
Can 1113 be welded?
High sulfur and phosphorus cause hot cracking and porosity, so welding is generally not recommended. If a joint is unavoidable, use low-hydrogen consumables, preheat, and accept reduced strength and toughness.
Can 1113 be formed, bent or molded?
Cold heading, bending and knurling capability is limited because MnS inclusions are aligned with the rolling direction and split under transverse bending. Anneal before forming and use larger bend radii.
What surface finishes work on 1113?
No corrosion resistance — zinc plating, nickel or chrome plating, black oxide, or phosphate + oil is required. Remove sulfide residue thoroughly before plating to avoid blistering; inclusions limit mirror polishing.
1113 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| CSAE J403 max | ≤ 0.13 | 0.1 |
| Mn | 0.7 – 1 | 0.85 |
| Pintentionally high for chip brittleness | 0.07 – 0.12 | 0.09 |
| Shighest-S grade of the 11xx series | 0.24 – 0.33 | 0.28 |
| Fe | balance | — |
1113-CD — frequently asked
What is 1113-CD used for?
1113-CD is typically used for screw machine parts, fittings and small shafts. In short: fastest-cutting 11xx grade; about 135% of 1212; poor transverse properties.
What is the yield strength of 1113-CD?
1113-CD has a typical yield strength of 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 495 MPa (71.8 ksi) — weaker than 56% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.
Is 1113-CD easy to machine?
Yes — machinability is rated excellent (92/100, better than 99% of steel grades). One of the best-cutting grades in the 11xx series — about 135% where 1212 = 100%. High-speed automatic lathes can run heavy feeds with short, brittle chips; watch for sulfide-related surface tearing and low transverse properties.
Can 1113-CD be welded?
Not readily — weldability is rated poor (15/100). High sulfur and phosphorus cause hot cracking and porosity, so welding is generally not recommended. If a joint is unavoidable, use low-hydrogen consumables, preheat, and accept reduced strength and toughness.
What surface finishes work on 1113-CD?
No corrosion resistance — zinc plating, nickel or chrome plating, black oxide, or phosphate + oil is required. Remove sulfide residue thoroughly before plating to avoid blistering; inclusions limit mirror polishing.
Can 1113-CD be formed, bent or molded?
Cold heading, bending and knurling capability is limited because MnS inclusions are aligned with the rolling direction and split under transverse bending. Anneal before forming and use larger bend radii.
What is the maximum service temperature of 1113-CD?
1113-CD is rated for continuous use to about 350°C (662 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between 1113-CD and 1113-ANN?
CD is the default condition — choose as-drawn cold drawn bar for automatic-lathe work: best size accuracy, surface finish and short chips, at 415 MPa yield but only 10% elongation. ANN: choose the subcritical or full anneal for cold heading, deep machining or whenever the lowest hardness (111 HB) is required; strength is the lowest at 225 MPa yield but ductility reaches 30 %. Yield strength is 415 MPa in CD versus 225 MPa in ANN.
Sources
- SAE J403 — Chemical Compositions of SAE Carbon Steels — SAE International (2014)
- ASTM A108 — Steel Bar, Carbon and Alloy, Cold-Finished — ASTM (2018)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol.16 — Machining — ASM International (1989)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
