Steel 1035-CR (Cold rolled)
Supply condition
AISI/SAE 1035 · UNS G10350 · EN C35, 1.0501 · JIS S35C
Choose for thin sheet/strip needing a smooth bright surface and close thickness tolerance; low ductility, form with care.
Values for the CR condition
Other 1035 tempers and conditions
1035 is listed in 7 conditions; see the grade overview at 1035.
Compare all 7 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
full/subcritical anneal (approx. 800–860 °C, slow cool) | Softest condition; use before heavy cold forming, deep machining or as a stress-free base for later hardening. | 270 | 500 | 30 | 143 HB | — |
HRDefault Hot rolled | Default stock condition for bar, plate and forging blanks where scale and ±loose tolerance are acceptable. | 320 | 585 | 18 | 163 HB | — |
approx. 870 °C, air cooled | Standard condition for forgings and weldments: uniform fine grain, good strength/toughness balance without quench distortion. | 345 | 550 | 28 | 163 HB | — |
CRThis page Cold rolled | Choose for thin sheet/strip needing a smooth bright surface and close thickness tolerance; low ductility, form with care. | 430 | 530 | 11 | 155 HB | 10.5 % IACS |
Cold drawn | Pick for shafts, pins and screw-machine work needing higher yield, bright surface and h9/h11 size tolerance without machining. | 460 | 550 | 12 | 163 HB | — |
Quenched and tempered | Use for loaded shafts, gears blanks, couplings and fasteners up to ~40 mm section where 550–800 MPa strength with usable toughness is required. | 550 | 750 | 18 | 20 HRC | — |
Induction hardened | Select when a wear-resistant 50–58 HRC skin is needed on a tough normalized or Q&T core, e.g. shaft journals and guide rails. | 550 | 750 | 16 | 54 HRC | 9.5 % IACS |
What is 1035-CR?
1035-CR is 1035 supplied in the CR condition — choose for thin sheet/strip needing a smooth bright surface and close thickness tolerance; low ductility, form with care. 1035-CR has a yield strength of 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 530 MPa (76.9 ksi) — weaker than 51% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 11% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). 1035-CR has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F). HR is the default condition FabDigit quotes; CR is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Easy to machine — 63/100, better than 92% of steel grades
- High electrical conductivity — 10.5 % IACS, better than 89% of steel grades
- Conducts heat well — 49 W/m·K (28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 83% of steel grades
Limitations
- Limited ductility — 11%, worse than 89% of steel grades
- Low fracture toughness — 55 MPa·√m (50.1 ksi·√in), worse than 82% of steel grades
- Limited service temperature — 300°C (572 °F), worse than 78% of steel grades
1035-CR properties
Typical room-temperature values for 1035-CR; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1035 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.
Physical3
1035-CR has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).
Mechanical16
1035-CR has a yield strength of 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 530 MPa (76.9 ksi) — weaker than 51% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 11% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).
Thermal6
1035-CR is rated for continuous service to 300°C (572 °F). It conducts heat at 49 W/m·K (28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 83% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.9 µm/m·K (6.61 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
1035-CR conducts electricity at 10.5 % IACS, better than 89% of steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is not recommended (10/100), worse than 86% of steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of 1035-CR takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 2 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.
Manufacturability6
1035-CR's machinability is good (63/100, better than 92% of steel grades); weldability good (55/100); formability fair (42/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with 1035-CR
Is 1035 easy to machine?
Machines well at ~65 % of 1212 with carbide or HSS; normalized or Q&T structure gives cleaner chips than annealed, and free-cutting is limited by low sulphur.
Can 1035 be welded?
Weldable by SMAW/GMAW with low-hydrogen consumables; preheat 100–200 °C for sections above ~20 mm and post-weld stress relieve to avoid HAZ hardening and cracking.
Can 1035 be formed, bent or molded?
Hot forges readily at 1100–1200 °C; cold bending only in annealed/hot-rolled state with generous radii (≥2t), since 0.35 % C limits cold formability.
What surface finishes work on 1035?
No inherent corrosion protection — specify phosphate + oil, zinc plate, blackening or paint; takes chrome plating, nitriding and induction hardening well and polishes to a fair bright finish.
1035 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| CSAE/AISI 1035; JIS S35C 0.32–0.38 | 0.32 – 0.38 | 0.35 |
| Mn | 0.6 – 0.9 | 0.75 |
| SiNot specified for SAE bar; per JIS S35C, DIN C35, GB/T 699 grade 35 | 0.15 – 0.35 | 0.25 |
| P | ≤ 0.04 | — |
| Smax (SAE); 0.035 max per JIS/GB | ≤ 0.05 | — |
| Curesidual limit, GB/T 699 | ≤ 0.25 | — |
| Niresidual | ≤ 0.25 | — |
| Crresidual | ≤ 0.25 | — |
| Fe | balance | — |
1035-CR — frequently asked
What is 1035-CR used for?
1035-CR is typically used for forged gears, hand tools and bolts. In short: standard carbon steel.
What is the yield strength of 1035-CR?
1035-CR has a typical yield strength of 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 530 MPa (76.9 ksi) — weaker than 51% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 7 listed tempers.
Is 1035-CR easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated good (63/100, better than 92% of steel grades). Machines well at ~65 % of 1212 with carbide or HSS; normalized or Q&T structure gives cleaner chips than annealed, and free-cutting is limited by low sulphur.
Can 1035-CR be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated good (55/100). Weldable by SMAW/GMAW with low-hydrogen consumables; preheat 100–200 °C for sections above ~20 mm and post-weld stress relieve to avoid HAZ hardening and cracking.
What surface finishes work on 1035-CR?
No inherent corrosion protection — specify phosphate + oil, zinc plate, blackening or paint; takes chrome plating, nitriding and induction hardening well and polishes to a fair bright finish.
Can 1035-CR be formed, bent or molded?
Hot forges readily at 1100–1200 °C; cold bending only in annealed/hot-rolled state with generous radii (≥2t), since 0.35 % C limits cold formability.
What is the maximum service temperature of 1035-CR?
1035-CR is rated for continuous use to about 300°C (572 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between 1035-HR and 1035-IH?
HR is the default condition — default stock condition for bar, plate and forging blanks where scale and ±loose tolerance are acceptable. IH: select when a wear-resistant 50–58 HRC skin is needed on a tough normalized or Q&T core, e.g. shaft journals and guide rails. Yield strength is 320 MPa in HR versus 550 MPa in IH.
Can FabDigit make parts in 1035-CR?
Yes — 1035-CR is available for CNC machining and sheet metal; every part is priced by an engineer rather than instantly. Upload a STEP file to get a price and a DFM check.
Sources
- SAE J403 Chemical Compositions of SAE Carbon Steels — SAE International (2014)
- ASTM A29/A29M Steel Bars, Carbon and Alloy, Hot-Wrought — ASTM (2020)
- JIS G 4051 Carbon steels for machine structural use (S35C) — JSA (2016)
- EN 10083-2 / DIN 17200 C35 (1.0501) — CEN (2006)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol.16 — Machining — ASM International (1989)
- Carbon steel LCI and property datasets — worldsteel / CES EduPack (2022)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
