FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1035 vs 1045

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1035 and 1045 are both steel grades, both medium carbon steel. 1045 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 530 MPa (76.9 ksi) against 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) for 1035, about 66% more; tensile strength follows at 625 MPa (90.6 ksi) vs 585 MPa (84.8 ksi). In exchange, 1035 is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 12% for 1045, and 1045 is harder (179 HB vs 163 HB). On the shop floor, 1035 welds better (good vs fair).

1035Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

1045Choose it when strength drives the design.

1035 vs 1045: properties

10351045

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

585 MPa84.8 ksi
625 MPa90.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

320 MPa46.4 ksi
530 MPa76.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

18%
12%

Reduction in Area

40%
35%

Compressive Strength

320 MPa46.4 ksi
540 MPa78.3 ksi

Shear Strength

360 MPa52.2 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in
55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

55 J40.6 ft·lbf
25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

163 HB
179 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

85 HRB
89 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

170 HV
188 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,495°C2,723 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

250 J/g107 BTU/lb
247 J/g106 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 49 W/m·K28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 10.8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

10 / 100
12 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

60 / 100
52 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
57%

Weldability

55 / 100
45 / 100

Formability (cold)

50 / 100
35 / 100

Castability

—
55 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 65 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
35%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

75 kN·m/kg
80 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

250 kJ/m³
685 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

12
13

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 12.8 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale10351045

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability10351045
Casting & forging—Yes
Default conditionHRCD
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

1035 vs 1045 — frequently asked

Is 1045 stronger than 1035?

Yes. 1045 has a typical yield strength of 530 MPa (76.9 ksi) against 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) for 1035 — about 66% more. Tensile strength is 625 MPa (90.6 ksi) vs 585 MPa (84.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1035 or 1045?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1035 or 1045?

1035. Its machinability rates good (60/100) against fair (52/100) for 1045; for welding the order is 1035 first (good, 55/100) then 1045 (fair, 45/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1035 and 1045 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.