FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1030 vs 1035

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1030 and 1035 are both steel grades, both medium carbon steel. 1035 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for 1030, about 23% more; tensile strength follows at 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) vs 470 MPa (68.2 ksi). In exchange, 1030 is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 18% for 1035, and 1035 is harder (163 HB vs 137 HB).

1030Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

1035Choose it when strength drives the design.

1030 vs 1035: properties

10301035

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

470 MPa68.2 ksi
585 MPa84.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
18%

Reduction in Area

42%
40%

Compressive Strength

260 MPa37.7 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Shear Strength

300 MPa43.5 ksi
360 MPa52.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

230 MPa33.4 ksi
260 MPa37.7 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in
60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
55 J40.6 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

137 HB
163 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

75 HRB
85 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

—
170 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,510°C2,750 °F
1,500°C2,732 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

51.9 W/m·K30 BTU/hr·ft·°F
49 W/m·K28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F
11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

247 J/g106 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
425°C797 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10 % IACS
10.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in
1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Weldability

62 / 100
55 / 100

Castability

45 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

70 / 100
65 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 65% · Formability (cold) 50 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.9 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

60 kN·m/kg
75 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

165 kJ/m³
250 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.6 mm²/s
12.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
12

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale10301035

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability10301035
Default conditionHRHR
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

1030 vs 1035 — frequently asked

Is 1035 stronger than 1030?

Yes. 1035 has a typical yield strength of 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for 1030 — about 23% more. Tensile strength is 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) vs 470 MPa (68.2 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1030 or 1035?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1030 or 1035?

1035, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 60/100 against 55/100 for 1030; for welding the order is 1030 first (good, 62/100) then 1035 (good, 55/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1030 and 1035 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.