SAN GF20
Reinforced grade
ASTM D4203 · GB GB/T 12670 · ISO 4894 SAN · also Luran, Tyril
GF20 = 20% Glass Fiber reinforced SAN
Entry stiffness upgrade with moderate warpage; used for pump housings and structural covers where opacity is acceptable.
Values for the GF20 condition
Other SAN grades and fills
SAN is listed in 7 conditions; see the grade overview at SAN.
Compare all 7 grades and fillsHide
| Grade · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Impact-modified / transparent toughened SAN | Rubber-modified transparent styrenic (MABS/SAN blend) when drop impact is needed while keeping see-through clarity. | 44 | 48 | 20 | 76 Shore D |
Flame-retardant SAN | Compounded FR grade for electrical enclosures; opaque or translucent only, with reduced impact and heat performance. | 58 | 60 | 2 | 82 Shore D |
Easy-flow / high-MFR injection grade | For thin-wall, long-flow transparent parts and multi-cavity tools; slightly lower toughness and heat resistance. | 64 | 66 | 2.5 | 82 Shore D |
High-heat / high-acrylonitrile SAN | Higher AN content (~30%) for extra heat, stiffness and chemical/ESC resistance in lighting and hot-fill applications; slight yellow tint. | 76 | 78 | 2.5 | 85 Shore D |
GF20This page 20% Glass Fiber reinforced SAN | Entry stiffness upgrade with moderate warpage; used for pump housings and structural covers where opacity is acceptable. | — | 95 | 2.2 | 88 HRM |
30% Glass Fiber reinforced SAN | Common structural SAN grade balancing stiffness, dimensional stability and cost for appliance and pump parts. | — | 115 | 1.8 | 92 HRM |
40% Glass Fiber reinforced SAN | Maximum-stiffness SAN for load-bearing housings and pump impellers; brittle, abrasive to tooling and highly anisotropic. | — | 130 | 1.5 | 95 HRM |
What is SAN GF20?
SAN GF20 is SAN in the GF20 grade — entry stiffness upgrade with moderate warpage; used for pump housings and structural covers where opacity is acceptable. SAN GF20 has a yield strength of 70 MPa (10.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 95 MPa (13.8 ksi) — stronger than 79% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 2.2% and the elastic modulus is 7 GPa (1.02 Msi). SAN GF20 has a density of 1.22 g/cm³ (0.0441 lb/in³), heavier than 61% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is 106°C (223 °F).
Advantages
- Polishes to a fine finish — 88/100, better than 95% of polymer grades
- Low, predictable mold shrinkage — 0.25%, better than 93% of polymer grades
- Stiff — 7 GPa (1.02 Msi), better than 90% of polymer grades
- High strength — 70 MPa (10.2 ksi), better than 79% of polymer grades
Limitations
- Limited ductility — 2.2%, worse than 92% of polymer grades
- Difficult to machine — 45/100, worse than 78% of polymer grades
- Poor heat conductor — 0.17 W/m·K (0.0982 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 75% of polymer grades
SAN GF20 properties
Typical room-temperature values for SAN GF20; 15 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are SAN reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among polymer grades.
Physical6
SAN GF20 has a density of 1.22 g/cm³ (0.0441 lb/in³), heavier than 61% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is 106°C (223 °F).
Mechanical17
SAN GF20 has a yield strength of 70 MPa (10.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 95 MPa (13.8 ksi) — stronger than 79% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 2.2% and the elastic modulus is 7 GPa (1.02 Msi).
Thermal11
SAN GF20 is rated for continuous service to 90°C (194 °F). It conducts heat at 0.17 W/m·K (0.0982 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 75% of polymer grades. Thermal expansion is 38 µm/m·K (21.1 µin/in·°F).
Electrical7
SAN GF20 is an electrical insulator with a dielectric strength of 22 kV/mm (558.8 V/mil) and a resistivity of 1×10¹⁴ Ω·m.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is very good (72/100), worse than 70% of polymer grades. UV resistance is poor.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of SAN GF20 takes about 96 MJ of energy and emits 3.5 kg of CO₂ — less than 67% of polymer grades. Typical recycled content is 0%.
Manufacturability8
SAN GF20's machinability is fair (45/100, worse than 78% of polymer grades); weldability very good (70/100); formability fair (45/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with SAN GF20
Is SAN easy to machine?
Machines like acrylic — sharp, polished, high-rake tools, high speed, low feed, air or mist cooling; avoid solvent coolants which cause crazing, and anneal at ~75 °C to relieve stress before machining.
Can SAN be welded?
Ultrasonic, vibration, hot-plate and solvent bonding (MEK/methylene-chloride blends) all work well; solvent joints must be stress-free or the part will craze.
Can SAN be formed, bent or molded?
Dry 2–4 h at 80 °C, inject at 220–260 °C melt / 50–80 °C mold with moderate speed and generous gates; sheet thermoforms at 140–170 °C. Shrinkage 0.4–0.7 % (0.1–0.3 % for GF).
What surface finishes work on SAN?
Takes mirror finish directly from polished tooling; vacuum metallizing, hard coating and pad/screen printing are standard, but check ink and cleaner solvents against ESC risk.
SAN chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| styrenemonomer unit | 70 – 80 | 75 |
| acrylonitrilehigher AN = higher heat/chemical resistance, more yellow tint | 20 – 30 | 25 |
| additives (stabilizers, lubricants, colo | 0.2 – 2 | 0.8 |
| glass fiber0 for unfilled; 20/30/40 wt% in GF variants | ≈ 0 | 0 |
SAN GF20 — frequently asked
What is SAN GF20 used for?
SAN GF20 is typically used for kitchenware and food containers, battery cases, cosmetic packaging, instrument lenses/covers and medical device housings. In short: transparent styrenic copolymer; stiffer than ABS; low elongation, notch-sensitive.
What is the yield strength of SAN GF20?
SAN GF20 has a typical yield strength of 70 MPa (10.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 95 MPa (13.8 ksi) — stronger than 79% of polymer grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 7 listed tempers.
Is SAN GF20 easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (45/100, worse than 78% of polymer grades). Machines like acrylic — sharp, polished, high-rake tools, high speed, low feed, air or mist cooling; avoid solvent coolants which cause crazing, and anneal at ~75 °C to relieve stress before machining.
Can SAN GF20 be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated very good (70/100). Ultrasonic, vibration, hot-plate and solvent bonding (MEK/methylene-chloride blends) all work well; solvent joints must be stress-free or the part will craze.
What surface finishes work on SAN GF20?
Takes mirror finish directly from polished tooling; vacuum metallizing, hard coating and pad/screen printing are standard, but check ink and cleaner solvents against ESC risk.
Can SAN GF20 be formed, bent or molded?
Dry 2–4 h at 80 °C, inject at 220–260 °C melt / 50–80 °C mold with moderate speed and generous gates; sheet thermoforms at 140–170 °C. Shrinkage 0.4–0.7 % (0.1–0.3 % for GF).
What is the maximum service temperature of SAN GF20?
SAN GF20 is rated for continuous use to about 90°C (194 °F), and briefly to 95°C. Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
Sources
- ISO 4894-1/-2 Plastics — Styrene/acrylonitrile (SAN) moulding and extrusion materials — ISO (1997)
- ASTM D4203 Standard Specification for Styrene-Acrylonitrile (SAN) Injection and Extrusion Materials — ASTM International (2018)
- Luran SAN product range and processing guide — INEOS Styrolution (2022)
- Tyril SAN resin datasheets — Trinseo (2021)
- CAMPUS plastics database — SAN ISO 10350 datasets — CWFG / CAMPUS consortium (2023)
- Engineered Materials Handbook Vol. 2: Engineering Plastics — ASM International (1988)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
