PEN GF30
Reinforced grade
GF30 = 30 % glass-fibre reinforced
Choose for stiff, dimensionally stable parts needing HDT well above Tg (connectors, coil bobbins, SMT-adjacent hardware).
Values for the GF30 condition
Other PEN grades and fills
PEN is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at PEN.
Compare all 5 grades and fillsHide
| Grade · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PEN/PET copolyester or blend | Cost-down route: 10–50 % naphthalate in a PET backbone lifts Tg and barrier partway to PEN while keeping PET-like processing. | 65 | 70 | 90 | 82 Shore D |
UFDefault Unfilled / Natural | Baseline PEN homopolyester resin for moulded parts, sheet and film precursor when maximum barrier/heat over PET is wanted. | 78 | 80 | 40 | 85 Shore D |
Bottle / blow-moulding grade | High intrinsic-viscosity resin for stretch-blow-moulded refillable beer/hot-fill bottles where CO₂-O₂ barrier, caustic-wash and 85–95 °C fill resistance beat PET. | 80 | 85 | 60 | 84 Shore D |
15 % glass-fibre reinforced | Moderate stiffness/heat upgrade with still-usable toughness for thin-wall electrical parts. | — | 120 | 4 | — |
GF30This page 30 % glass-fibre reinforced | Choose for stiff, dimensionally stable parts needing HDT well above Tg (connectors, coil bobbins, SMT-adjacent hardware). | — | 160 | 2.5 | — |
What is PEN GF30?
PEN GF30 is PEN in the GF30 grade — choose for stiff, dimensionally stable parts needing HDT well above Tg (connectors, coil bobbins, SMT-adjacent hardware). PEN GF30 has a yield strength of 78 MPa (11.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 160 MPa (23.2 ksi) — stronger than 86% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 2.5% and the elastic modulus is 9.5 GPa (1.38 Msi). PEN GF30 has a density of 1.56 g/cm³ (0.0564 lb/in³), heavier than 91% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is 122°C (252 °F). UF is the default condition FabDigit quotes; GF30 is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Stiff — 9.5 GPa (1.38 Msi), better than 94% of polymer grades
- Low, predictable mold shrinkage — 0.3%, better than 90% of polymer grades
- High strength — 78 MPa (11.3 ksi), better than 86% of polymer grades
- Good UV / weathering resistance — 80/100, better than 86% of polymer grades
- High service temperature — 175°C (347 °F), better than 84% of polymer grades
Limitations
- Heavy — 1.56 g/cm³ (0.0564 lb/in³), worse than 91% of polymer grades
- Limited ductility — 2.5%, worse than 89% of polymer grades
- Difficult to machine — 40/100, worse than 82% of polymer grades
PEN GF30 properties
Typical room-temperature values for PEN GF30; 15 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are PEN reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among polymer grades.
Physical7
PEN GF30 has a density of 1.56 g/cm³ (0.0564 lb/in³), heavier than 91% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is 122°C (252 °F).
Mechanical17
PEN GF30 has a yield strength of 78 MPa (11.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 160 MPa (23.2 ksi) — stronger than 86% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 2.5% and the elastic modulus is 9.5 GPa (1.38 Msi).
Thermal11
PEN GF30 is rated for continuous service to 175°C (347 °F). It conducts heat at 0.3 W/m·K (0.173 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 83% of polymer grades. Thermal expansion is 25 µm/m·K (13.9 µin/in·°F).
Electrical7
PEN GF30 is an electrical insulator with a dielectric strength of 30 kV/mm (762 V/mil) and a resistivity of 1×10¹⁴ Ω·m.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is very good (76/100), worse than 64% of polymer grades. UV resistance is very good.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of PEN GF30 takes about 110 MJ of energy and emits 5.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 64% of polymer grades. Typical recycled content is 0%.
Manufacturability7
PEN GF30's machinability is fair (40/100, worse than 82% of polymer grades); weldability good (60/100); formability poor (20/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with PEN GF30
Is PEN easy to machine?
Machines like rigid polyester with sharp carbide tools, high speed and light feed; notch-sensitive, so avoid sharp internal corners and anneal near 130–150 °C to relieve stress.
Can PEN be welded?
Ultrasonic, heat-seal, hot-plate and laser welding all work; adhesive bonding needs corona/plasma or primer because the film surface is low-energy.
Can PEN be formed, bent or molded?
Dry to <0.02 % moisture (150 °C, 4–6 h), melt at 285–315 °C and hold moulds at 90–140 °C for crystallisation; slower crystallisation than PET means longer cycles or nucleated grades.
What surface finishes work on PEN?
Not paintable without pretreatment; films are supplied corona-treated, metallised (Al/Cu) or hard-coated, and the natural UV absorption gives good outdoor colour retention.
PEN chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| 2,6-naphthalenedicarboxylate unit (from wt% of repeat unit C14H10O4; 1:1 mole with the glycol | 85 – 90 | 88.4 |
| Sb / Ti / Ge polycondensation catalystresidual catalyst + phosphorus stabiliser | 0.01 – 0.05 | 0.03 |
| glass fiber0 for the default unfilled grade; 15–40 % in GF variants | 0 – 40 | 0 |
| ethylene glycol unitdiol residue; small amounts of DEG form in situ | ≥ 10 (balance) | — |
PEN GF30 — frequently asked
What is PEN GF30 used for?
PEN GF30 is typically used for high-performance flexible circuit film, hot-fill and premium beverage bottles, photographic/industrial film, capacitor film and solar backsheet film. In short: highest-temperature standard polyester; better barrier than PET; costlier PET upgrade.
What is the yield strength of PEN GF30?
PEN GF30 has a typical yield strength of 78 MPa (11.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 160 MPa (23.2 ksi) — stronger than 86% of polymer grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.
Is PEN GF30 easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated fair (40/100, worse than 82% of polymer grades). Machines like rigid polyester with sharp carbide tools, high speed and light feed; notch-sensitive, so avoid sharp internal corners and anneal near 130–150 °C to relieve stress.
Can PEN GF30 be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated good (60/100). Ultrasonic, heat-seal, hot-plate and laser welding all work; adhesive bonding needs corona/plasma or primer because the film surface is low-energy.
What surface finishes work on PEN GF30?
Not paintable without pretreatment; films are supplied corona-treated, metallised (Al/Cu) or hard-coated, and the natural UV absorption gives good outdoor colour retention.
Can PEN GF30 be formed, bent or molded?
Dry to <0.02 % moisture (150 °C, 4–6 h), melt at 285–315 °C and hold moulds at 90–140 °C for crystallisation; slower crystallisation than PET means longer cycles or nucleated grades.
What is the maximum service temperature of PEN GF30?
PEN GF30 is rated for continuous use to about 175°C (347 °F), and briefly to 220°C. Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between PEN UF and PEN COPO?
UF is the default condition — baseline PEN homopolyester resin for moulded parts, sheet and film precursor when maximum barrier/heat over PET is wanted. COPO: cost-down route: 10–50 % naphthalate in a PET backbone lifts Tg and barrier partway to PEN while keeping PET-like processing. Yield strength is 78 MPa in UF versus 65 MPa in COPO.
Sources
- Teonex PEN Film — technical and electrical properties — DuPont Teijin Films (2021)
- Teijin PEN resin (TN8065S etc.) processing and property data — Teijin (2020)
- Engineered Materials Handbook Vol. 2: Engineering Plastics — ASM International (1988)
- Polymer Handbook (thermal/optical data for poly(ethylene 2,6-naphthalate)) — Wiley (1999)
- ISO 527 / ISO 178 / ISO 75 / ASTM D256 test methods — ISO / ASTM (2019)
- CAMPUS / UL Prospector polyester datasheets — CWFG / UL (2023)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
