FabDigitFabDigit

PEN COPO vs PEN GF30

Polymer · PEN grade comparison

PEN COPO and PEN GF30 are two grades of the same polymer grade, PEN: COPO (PEN/PET copolyester or blend) versus GF30 (30 % glass-fibre reinforced). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. PEN GF30 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 78 MPa (11.3 ksi) against 65 MPa (9.43 ksi) for PEN COPO, about 20% more; tensile strength follows at 160 MPa (23.2 ksi) vs 70 MPa (10.2 ksi). In exchange, PEN COPO is the more ductile: elongation 90% versus 2.5% for PEN GF30. PEN COPO is lighter (1.36 g/cm³ vs 1.56 g/cm³ for PEN GF30) and PEN GF30 is stiffer (9.5 GPa vs 2.6 GPa). On the shop floor, PEN COPO machines more easily (good vs fair).

PEN COPOChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

PEN GF30Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

PEN COPO vs PEN GF30: properties

PEN COPOPEN GF30

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

2.6 GPa0.38 Msi
9.5 GPa1.4 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

70 MPa10.2 ksi
160 MPa23.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

65 MPa9.4 ksi
78 MPa11.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

90%
2.5%

Compressive Strength

88 MPa12.8 ksi
100 MPa14.5 ksi

Flexural Strength

95 MPa13.8 ksi
235 MPa34.1 ksi

Flexural Modulus

2.5 GPa0.36 Msi
9 GPa1.3 Msi

Shear Strength

50 MPa7.3 ksi
55 MPa8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

3.6 MPa·√m3.3 ksi·√in
3.5 MPa·√m3.2 ksi·√in

Izod Impact, Notched

55 J/m1 ft·lbf/in
95 J/m1.8 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Shore D

82 Shore D
85 Shore D

Hardness, Rockwell M

88 HRM
95 HRM

Hardness, Rockwell R

115 HRR
120 HRR

Same in both: Shear Modulus 1 GPa0.15 Msi · Bulk Modulus 4 GPa0.62 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.39 · Compressive Modulus 2.9 GPa0.42 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.36 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³
1.56 g/cm³0.06 lb/in³

Melting Temperature (Tm)

245°C473 °F
268°C514 °F

Glass Transition (Tg)

95°C203 °F
122°C252 °F

Same in both: Water Absorption (24 h) 0.25% · Water Absorption (Saturation) 0.6% · Refractive Index 1.64 · Light Transmission 85%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.23 W/m·K0.13 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.3 W/m·K0.17 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

60 µm/m·K33.3 µin/in·°F
25 µm/m·K13.9 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

120°C248 °F
175°C347 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

100°C212 °F
250°C482 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

78°C172 °F
240°C464 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

103°C217 °F
130°C266 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

24%
26%

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 1,250 J/kg·K0.3 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -70°C-94 °F · Max Service Temperature (short-term) 220°C428 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1×10¹⁴ Ω·m3.94×10²¹ µΩ·in · Dielectric Strength 30 kV/mm762 V/mil · Dielectric Constant (1 MHz) 3 · Dissipation Factor (1 MHz) 0.01 · Volume Resistivity 1×10¹⁶ Ω·cm · Surface Resistivity 1×10¹⁵ Ω · Comparative Tracking Index (CTI) 600 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

72 / 100
76 / 100

Same in both: UV / Weathering Resistance 80 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

62 / 100
40 / 100

Weldability

62 / 100
60 / 100

Formability (cold)

65 / 100
20 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

1.4%
0.3%

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

285°C545 °F
300°C572 °F

Same in both: Polishability 70 / 100 · Mold Temperature (typ.) 120°C248 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 110 MJ/kg47,292 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 5.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 90 L/kg10.8 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 0%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePEN

PEN COPO vs PEN GF30 — frequently asked

Is PEN GF30 stronger than PEN COPO?

Yes. PEN GF30 has a typical yield strength of 78 MPa (11.3 ksi) against 65 MPa (9.43 ksi) for PEN COPO — about 20% more. Tensile strength is 160 MPa (23.2 ksi) vs 70 MPa (10.2 ksi).

Which grade does FabDigit quote by default, COPO or GF30?

UF is the default PEN condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither COPO nor GF30). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, PEN COPO or PEN GF30?

PEN COPO. Its machinability rates good (62/100) against fair (40/100) for PEN GF30.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in PEN COPO and PEN GF30 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.