PA6T MF (MF/GF-MF)
Reinforced grade
Pick for flat, dimensionally isotropic parts and better surface appearance where peak strength is not required.
Values for the MF condition
Other PA6T grades and fills
PA6T is listed in 14 conditions; see the grade overview at PA6T.
Compare all 14 grades and fillsHide
| Grade · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Impact-modified / toughened | For snap fits, clips and cold-impact duty where the standard rigid PPA is too brittle. | 62 | 70 | 45 | 74 Shore D |
PA6T/M-5T copolymer | Copolymer using 2-methylpentamethylenediamine to depress Tm for easier processing while keeping high Tg and reflow resistance. | 90 | 95 | 25 | 85 Shore D |
PA6T/6I copolymer | Copolymer chemistry with isophthalic units for higher Tg, better surface gloss and lower moisture pickup; slower crystallization. | 92 | 95 | 12 | 86 Shore D |
UFDefault Unfilled / natural | Baseline unreinforced PPA for tough thin-wall parts, film/monofilament and as a base for compounding. | — | 100 | 20 | 95 HRM |
MFThis page MF/GF-MF | Pick for flat, dimensionally isotropic parts and better surface appearance where peak strength is not required. | 115 | 115 | 2.5 | 88 Shore D |
15 % glass-fiber reinforced | Light reinforcement when some toughness and low warpage matter more than maximum stiffness. | — | 145 | 4 | — |
Internally lubricated (PTFE / silicone / graphite), often GF filled | Bearing/wear grade for hot dry-running bushings, gears and sliding contacts. | 155 | 155 | 2 | 87 Shore D |
ESD / conductive | For high-temperature ESD-safe fixtures, fuel-system parts and IC handling hardware. | 160 | 160 | 2 | 88 Shore D |
halogen-free flame-retardant, GF reinforced | Required for connectors/relay housings needing UL 94 V-0 at thin wall plus glow-wire performance. | — | 170 | 1.8 | — |
Heat-stabilized | Use for continuous 180–200 °C air aging (charge-air ducts, motor parts) where standard grades embrittle. | 195 | 195 | 2.4 | 90 Shore D |
30–33 % glass-fiber reinforced | The standard PPA grade for SMT connectors and under-hood parts needing lead-free reflow survival. | — | 200 | 2.5 | 105 HRM |
45 % glass-fiber reinforced | High-stiffness structural grade for metal replacement in hot, loaded brackets and housings. | — | 225 | 2 | — |
50 % glass-fiber reinforced | Maximum stiffness/creep resistance grade; most abrasive to tooling and hardest to fill in thin walls. | — | 240 | 1.8 | — |
30 % carbon-fiber reinforced | Choose for highest specific stiffness, low warpage and static-dissipative surface at reduced weight vs glass. | — | 245 | 1.6 | — |
What is PA6T MF?
PA6T MF is PA6T in the MF grade — pick for flat, dimensionally isotropic parts and better surface appearance where peak strength is not required. PA6T MF has a yield strength of 115 MPa (16.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 115 MPa (16.7 ksi) — stronger than 99% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 2.5% and the elastic modulus is 8.5 GPa (1.23 Msi). PA6T MF has a density of 1.55 g/cm³ (0.056 lb/in³), heavier than 91% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is 125°C (257 °F). UF is the default condition FabDigit quotes; MF is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- High strength — 115 MPa (16.7 ksi), better than 99% of polymer grades
- Stiff — 8.5 GPa (1.23 Msi), better than 91% of polymer grades
- Conducts heat well — 0.35 W/m·K (0.202 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 91% of polymer grades
- High service temperature — 150°C (302 °F), better than 79% of polymer grades
Limitations
- Heavy — 1.55 g/cm³ (0.056 lb/in³), worse than 91% of polymer grades
- Limited ductility — 2.5%, worse than 89% of polymer grades
- Limited formability — 10/100, worse than 87% of polymer grades
- High embodied carbon — 8.5 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 85% of polymer grades
- Difficult to machine — 40/100, worse than 82% of polymer grades
PA6T MF properties
Typical room-temperature values for PA6T MF; 25 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are PA6T reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among polymer grades.
Physical5
PA6T MF has a density of 1.55 g/cm³ (0.056 lb/in³), heavier than 91% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is 125°C (257 °F).
Mechanical16
PA6T MF has a yield strength of 115 MPa (16.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 115 MPa (16.7 ksi) — stronger than 99% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 2.5% and the elastic modulus is 8.5 GPa (1.23 Msi).
Thermal11
PA6T MF is rated for continuous service to 150°C (302 °F). It conducts heat at 0.35 W/m·K (0.202 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 91% of polymer grades. Thermal expansion is 35 µm/m·K (19.4 µin/in·°F).
Electrical7
PA6T MF is an electrical insulator with a dielectric strength of 28 kV/mm (711.2 V/mil) and a resistivity of 1×10¹³ Ω·m.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is very good (76/100), worse than 64% of polymer grades. UV resistance is poor.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of PA6T MF takes about 150 MJ of energy and emits 8.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 84% of polymer grades. Typical recycled content is 0%.
Manufacturability7
PA6T MF's machinability is fair (40/100, worse than 82% of polymer grades); weldability poor (25/100); formability not recommended (10/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with PA6T MF
Is PA6T easy to machine?
Machines like a rigid nylon with sharp carbide tools and air/mist cooling; glass- and carbon-filled grades are abrasive, so use polycrystalline-diamond or coated carbide and expect fast edge wear.
Can PA6T be welded?
Ultrasonic, vibration, hot-plate and laser welding all work on unfilled and GF grades; solvent bonding is impractical, and heat-cured epoxy or hot-melt PA adhesives are used with plasma/flame surface activation.
Can PA6T be formed, bent or molded?
Injection mold at 315–345 °C melt with 130–160 °C mold and hot-runner or well-vented tooling; resin must be dried to <0.05 % moisture (80–100 °C, 4–8 h in a desiccant dryer) and residence time kept short to avoid gas and splay.
What surface finishes work on PA6T?
Accepts laser marking, pad printing and painting after plasma/primer treatment; LDS and plateable variants exist, and glass-fiber read-through can be masked with mineral hybrids or textured tool surfaces.
PA6T chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| hexamethylenediamine (1,6-diaminohexane)diamine component, ~50 mol% of repeat units | ≈ 50 | 50 |
| terephthalic acid (6T) unitaromatic diacid giving high Tm/Tg; ≥50 mol% of the diacid fraction in commercial copolymers | 25 – 50 | 33 |
| adipic acid (66) or isophthalic acid (6Icomonomer used to lower Tm below decomposition; defines 6T/66 vs 6T/6I | 0 – 25 | 17 |
| glass fiber0 in default unfilled grade; 15–50 wt% in reinforced grades | ≈ 0 | 0 |
| heat stabilizer / lubricant / nucleant /typical additive package | 0.2 – 2 | 1 |
PA6T MF — frequently asked
What is PA6T MF used for?
PA6T MF is typically used for SMT electrical connectors, LED reflectors and high-heat automotive components. In short: reflow-capable high-heat nylon; most dimensionally stable polyamide; semi-aromatic connector resin.
What is the yield strength of PA6T MF?
PA6T MF has a typical yield strength of 115 MPa (16.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 115 MPa (16.7 ksi) — stronger than 99% of polymer grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 14 listed tempers.
Is PA6T MF easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated fair (40/100, worse than 82% of polymer grades). Machines like a rigid nylon with sharp carbide tools and air/mist cooling; glass- and carbon-filled grades are abrasive, so use polycrystalline-diamond or coated carbide and expect fast edge wear.
Can PA6T MF be welded?
Not readily — weldability is rated poor (25/100). Ultrasonic, vibration, hot-plate and laser welding all work on unfilled and GF grades; solvent bonding is impractical, and heat-cured epoxy or hot-melt PA adhesives are used with plasma/flame surface activation.
What surface finishes work on PA6T MF?
Accepts laser marking, pad printing and painting after plasma/primer treatment; LDS and plateable variants exist, and glass-fiber read-through can be masked with mineral hybrids or textured tool surfaces.
Can PA6T MF be formed, bent or molded?
Injection mold at 315–345 °C melt with 130–160 °C mold and hot-runner or well-vented tooling; resin must be dried to <0.05 % moisture (80–100 °C, 4–8 h in a desiccant dryer) and residence time kept short to avoid gas and splay.
What is the maximum service temperature of PA6T MF?
PA6T MF is rated for continuous use to about 150°C (302 °F), and briefly to 210°C. Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between PA6T UF and PA6T HS?
UF is the default condition — baseline unreinforced PPA for tough thin-wall parts, film/monofilament and as a base for compounding. HS: use for continuous 180–200 °C air aging (charge-air ducts, motor parts) where standard grades embrittle. Yield strength is 115 MPa in UF versus 195 MPa in HS.
Sources
- ISO 16396-1 Plastics — Polyamide (PA) moulding and extrusion materials — ISO (2022)
- JIS K 6920 Plastics — Polyamide (PA) moulding and extrusion materials — JSA (2018)
- Amodel PPA product and processing guides — Solvay/Syensqo (2023)
- Zytel HTN high-performance polyamide datasheets — DuPont/Celanese (2023)
- Grivory HT / Grilamid HT product range — EMS-Grivory (2022)
- CAMPUS plastics database — PPA (PA6T/66, PA6T/6I) datasets — CWFG (2024)
- Engineered Materials Handbook Vol. 2: Engineering Plastics — ASM International (1988)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
