FabDigitFabDigit

Steel S4-HR (Hot rolled)

Supply condition

AISI/SAE S4 · UNS T41904

Mill-supplied stock for forging shops that will anneal or heat treat in-house.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the HR condition

Other S4 tempers and conditions

S4 is listed in 7 conditions; see the grade overview at S4.

Compare all 7 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
AnnealedDefault
spheroidize annealed bar/plate, machinable condition
Stock condition for machining, forming and drilling before hardening.43072025210 HB—
HRThis page
Hot rolled
Mill-supplied stock for forging shops that will anneal or heat treat in-house.6209501529 HRC—
Normalized
Used to refine forged structure prior to spheroidize annealing; not a finished tool condition.7001,1001234 HRC3 % IACS
Hardened & tempered ~425 °C
Maximum-toughness condition for heavy shock work such as jackhammer and chipping tools.1,4201,7001050 HRC—
Hardened & tempered ~315 °C
Balanced hardness/toughness for rivet sets, shear blades and pneumatic tool bits.1,5501,900755 HRC—
Hardened & tempered ~205 °C
Maximum hardness/wear condition for chisels and punch tips where edge retention outweighs toughness.1,7502,100458 HRC—
As-quenched
Untempered martensite; must be tempered immediately — brittle and crack-prone in this state.1,9002,200162 HRC2.7 % IACS

What is S4-HR?

S4-HR is S4 supplied in the HR condition — mill-supplied stock for forging shops that will anneal or heat treat in-house. S4-HR has a yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 950 MPa (138 ksi) — stronger than 78% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 15% and the elastic modulus is 207 GPa (30 Msi). S4-HR has a density of 7.79 g/cm³ (0.281 lb/in³), lighter than 90% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). Annealed is the default condition FabDigit quotes; HR is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 620 MPa (89.9 ksi), better than 78% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Difficult to weld — 15/100, worse than 91% of steel grades
  • Low electrical conductivity — 3.1 % IACS, worse than 89% of steel grades
  • Poor heat conductor — 25 W/m·K (14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 88% of steel grades
  • Difficult to machine — 32/100, worse than 87% of steel grades
  • Limited formability — 20/100, worse than 80% of steel grades

S4-HR properties

Typical room-temperature values for S4-HR; 17 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are S4 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

S4-HR has a density of 7.79 g/cm³ (0.281 lb/in³), lighter than 90% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density7.79 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,480°C2,696 °F

Mechanical13

S4-HR has a yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 950 MPa (138 ksi) — stronger than 78% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 15% and the elastic modulus is 207 GPa (30 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus207 GPa30 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)950 MPa138 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)620 MPa89.9 ksi
Elongation at Break15%
Reduction in Area38%
Shear Strength580 MPa84.1 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)420 MPa60.9 ksi
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)38 J28 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell280 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B104 HRB

Thermal6

S4-HR is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 25 W/m·K (14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 88% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.4 µm/m·K (6.89 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity25 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.4 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-40°C-40 °F

Electrical3

S4-HR conducts electricity at 3.1 % IACS, worse than 89% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity3.1 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.55 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts readily in humid air and water; needs oil, phosphate, black-oxide or plating. Resists dry hydrocarbons and mineral oils; attacked by acids, chlorides and salt spray.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of S4-HR takes about 33 MJ of energy and emits 2.4 kg of CO₂ — more than 76% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 35%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)33 MJ/kg14,187 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.4 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water65 L/kg7.8 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content35%

Manufacturability7

S4-HR's machinability is poor (32/100, worse than 87% of steel grades); weldability poor (15/100); formability poor (20/100).

MachinabilityPoor32/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)40%
WeldabilityPoor15/100
Formability (cold)Poor20/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair45/100
PolishabilityGood55/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use black oxide, phosphating, nitriding or plating instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with S4-HR

Is S4 easy to machine?

Machine only in the annealed (≤235 HB) condition with sharp carbide or cobalt HSS; the ~2 % Si is abrasive, so use rigid setups, generous coolant and finish-grind after hardening.

Can S4 be welded?

Poor weldability — preheat 260–320 °C, use matched or low-hydrogen filler, weld with minimum heat input and temper immediately at the tool's tempering temperature to avoid quench cracks.

Can S4 be formed, bent or molded?

Forge 1040–1150 °C, stop above 900 °C and cool slowly, then spheroidize anneal at ~790 °C; cold forming is limited to mild bending of annealed stock.

What surface finishes work on S4?

Protect against decarburization during austenitizing (neutral salt, vacuum or stop-off paint), then finish by grinding and apply oil, black oxide, phosphate or nitriding for corrosion and galling resistance.

S4 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.5 – 0.650.57
Sihigh Si gives temper resistance and hardenability1.75 – 2.252
Mn0.6 – 0.950.8
Crresidual/optional in ASTM A681≤ 0.350.2
Voptional grain refiner≤ 0.350.2
P≤ 0.03—
S≤ 0.03—
Febalance—

S4-HR — frequently asked

What is S4-HR used for?

S4-HR is typically used for shear blades, rivet sets, punches and chisels. In short: high-toughness impact steel; high-silicon S grade; not a wear grade.

What is the yield strength of S4-HR?

S4-HR has a typical yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 950 MPa (138 ksi) — stronger than 78% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 7 listed tempers.

Is S4-HR easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (32/100, worse than 87% of steel grades). Machine only in the annealed (≤235 HB) condition with sharp carbide or cobalt HSS; the ~2 % Si is abrasive, so use rigid setups, generous coolant and finish-grind after hardening.

Can S4-HR be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (15/100). Poor weldability — preheat 260–320 °C, use matched or low-hydrogen filler, weld with minimum heat input and temper immediately at the tool's tempering temperature to avoid quench cracks.

What surface finishes work on S4-HR?

Protect against decarburization during austenitizing (neutral salt, vacuum or stop-off paint), then finish by grinding and apply oil, black oxide, phosphate or nitriding for corrosion and galling resistance.

Can S4-HR be formed, bent or molded?

Forge 1040–1150 °C, stop above 900 °C and cool slowly, then spheroidize anneal at ~790 °C; cold forming is limited to mild bending of annealed stock.

What is the maximum service temperature of S4-HR?

S4-HR is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between S4 Annealed and S4-AQ?

Annealed is the default condition — stock condition for machining, forming and drilling before hardening. AQ: untempered martensite; must be tempered immediately — brittle and crack-prone in this state. Yield strength is 430 MPa in Annealed versus 1,900 MPa in AQ.

Sources

  1. ASTM A681 Standard Specification for Tool Steels Alloy — ASTM International (2022)
  2. SAE J437/J438 Tool and Die Steels — SAE International (2007)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.1: Properties and Selection — Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys (Tool Steels) — ASM International (1990)
  4. ASM Specialty Handbook: Tool Materials — ASM International (1995)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.16: Machining (tool steel machinability ratings) — ASM International (1989)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.