FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A11 vs S4

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A11 and S4 are both steel grades. A11 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 600 MPa (87 ksi) against 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) for S4, about 40% more; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 720 MPa (104 ksi). In exchange, S4 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 8% for A11, and A11 is harder (269 HB vs 210 HB). A11 is lighter (7.41 g/cm³ vs 7.79 g/cm³ for S4) and A11 is stiffer (221 GPa vs 207 GPa). On the shop floor, S4 machines more easily (fair vs poor) and S4 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than A11 (specialty, $$$$$).

A11Choose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.

S4Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

A11 vs S4: properties

A11S4

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

221 GPa32.1 Msi
207 GPa30 Msi

Shear Modulus

85 GPa12.3 Msi
80 GPa11.6 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

900 MPa131 ksi
720 MPa104 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

600 MPa87 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

8%
25%

Reduction in Area

20%
50%

Compressive Strength

950 MPa138 ksi
—

Shear Strength

550 MPa79.8 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

390 MPa56.6 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

32 MPa·√m29.1 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

12 J8.9 ft·lbf
60 J44.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

269 HB
210 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

103 HRB
95 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

26 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

283 HV
—

Bulk Modulus

—
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.41 g/cm³0.27 lb/in³
7.79 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

—
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

—
1,480°C2,696 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

21 W/m·K12.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
25 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.6 µm/m·K5.9 µin/in·°F
12.4 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-50°C-58 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Latent Heat of Fusion

—
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.7 % IACS
3.1 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m25.6 µΩ·in
5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

20 / 100
12 / 100

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

—
-0.55 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

20 / 100
48 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

25%
60%

Weldability

15 / 100
22 / 100

Formability (cold)

12 / 100
35 / 100

Polishability

65 / 100
55 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

—
45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb
33 MJ/kg14,187 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

4.5 kg CO₂/kg
2.4 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

25%
35%

Embodied Water

—
65 L/kg7.8 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

121 kN·m/kg
92 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

29.8 MN·m/kg
26.6 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

814 kJ/m³
447 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

6.2 mm²/s
6.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
7

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA11S4

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA11S4
CNC machiningYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$$$$ Specialty$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

A11 vs S4 — frequently asked

Is A11 stronger than S4?

Yes. A11 has a typical yield strength of 600 MPa (87 ksi) against 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) for S4 — about 40% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 720 MPa (104 ksi).

Which is cheaper, A11 or S4?

S4 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while A11 is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, A11 or S4?

S4. Its machinability rates fair (48/100) against poor (20/100) for A11; for welding the order is S4 first (poor, 22/100) then A11 (poor, 15/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A11 and S4 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.