FabDigitFabDigit

Steel S1 vs S4

Steel · grade comparison

Steel S1 and S4 are both steel grades. Both yield at about 415 MPa — strength does not separate them. S4 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 200°C continuous) and S1 conducts electricity better (7.5 % IACS vs 3.1 % IACS). On the shop floor, S4 forms better (fair vs poor).

S4Choose it when the part sees heat.

S1 vs S4: properties

S1S4

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

690 MPa100 ksi
720 MPa104 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

415 MPa60.2 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Reduction in Area

45%
50%

Compressive Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
—

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

310 MPa45 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

200 HB
210 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

94 HRB
95 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

210 HV
—

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 207 GPa30 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Elongation at Break 25% · Shear Strength 450 MPa65.3 ksi · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 60 J44.3 ft·lbf

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.79 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Liquidus Temperature

1,470°C2,678 °F
1,480°C2,696 °F

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

260 J/g112 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 25 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.4 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.5 % IACS
3.1 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in
5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
-0.55 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
48 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
60%

Weldability

20 / 100
22 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
35 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

40 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
33 MJ/kg14,187 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.5 kg CO₂/kg
2.4 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
65 L/kg7.8 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
35%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

88 kN·m/kg
92 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.4 MN·m/kg
26.6 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

416 kJ/m³
447 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

6.9 mm²/s
6.8 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 7

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleS1S4

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityS1S4
CNC machiningYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

S1 vs S4 — frequently asked

What is the difference between S1 and S4?

Steel S1 and S4 are both steel grades. Both yield at about 415 MPa — strength does not separate them. S4 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 200°C continuous) and S1 conducts electricity better (7.5 % IACS vs 3.1 % IACS).

Which is cheaper, S1 or S4?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose S1 over S4?

Pick S4 when the part sees heat.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in S1 and S4 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.