FabDigitFabDigit

Steel CPM 10V H&T 62-64 HRC

Hardness band

H&T 62-64 HRC = high austenitising (~1150–1175 °C) + triple temper 540 °C

Choose for maximum abrasion resistance and edge holding where impact loading is minimal.

CNC machiningPremium cost $$$

Values for the H&T 62-64 HRC condition

Other CPM 10V tempers and conditions

CPM 10V is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at CPM 10V.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
AnnealedDefault
mill-annealed (soft) bar/plate
Standard stocked condition for machining tool blanks before hardening.5608301224 HRC2.7 % IACS
austenitised ~1120 °C, triple tempered ~540 °C to 60–62 HRC
The standard working hardness for cold-work dies, shear knives and granulator blades.1,7502,000161 HRC2.6 % IACS
ion/gas nitride ~480–520 °C
Surface treatment for extra galling/adhesive-wear resistance on hardened 10V tooling; core properties unchanged.1,7502,000161 HRC2.6 % IACS
H&T 62-64 HRCThis page
High austenitising (~1150–1175 °C) + triple temper 540 °C
Choose for maximum abrasion resistance and edge holding where impact loading is minimal.1,9502,100163 HRC2.5 % IACS
H&T + deep cryogenic treatment
Adds ~1 HRC and improves dimensional stability by converting retained austenite; used for precision blanking dies and knives.1,9502,100162 HRC2.5 % IACS

What is CPM 10V H&T 62-64 HRC?

CPM 10V H&T 62-64 HRC is CPM 10V heat treated to H&T 62-64 HRC — choose for maximum abrasion resistance and edge holding where impact loading is minimal. CPM 10V H&T 62-64 HRC has a yield strength of 1,950 MPa (283 ksi) and a tensile strength of 2,100 MPa (305 ksi) — stronger than 100% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 1% and the elastic modulus is 230 GPa (33.4 Msi). CPM 10V H&T 62-64 HRC has a density of 7.41 g/cm³ (0.268 lb/in³), lighter than 98% of steel grades. It melts at 1,280°C (2,336 °F). Annealed is the default condition FabDigit quotes; H&T 62-64 HRC is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 1,950 MPa (283 ksi), better than 100% of steel grades
  • Good corrosion resistance — 25/100, better than 92% of steel grades
  • High service temperature — 500°C (932 °F), better than 90% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Difficult to machine — 4/100, worse than 100% of steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 5/100, worse than 100% of steel grades
  • Limited formability — 1/100, worse than 100% of steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 1%, worse than 99% of steel grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 21 MPa·√m (19.1 ksi·√in), worse than 99% of steel grades

CPM 10V H&T 62-64 HRC properties

Typical room-temperature values for CPM 10V H&T 62-64 HRC; 21 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are CPM 10V reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical2

CPM 10V H&T 62-64 HRC has a density of 7.41 g/cm³ (0.268 lb/in³), lighter than 98% of steel grades. It melts at 1,280°C (2,336 °F).

Density7.41 g/cm³0.27 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,280°C2,336 °F

Mechanical17

CPM 10V H&T 62-64 HRC has a yield strength of 1,950 MPa (283 ksi) and a tensile strength of 2,100 MPa (305 ksi) — stronger than 100% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 1% and the elastic modulus is 230 GPa (33.4 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus230 GPa33.4 Msi
Shear Modulus88 GPa12.8 Msi
Bulk Modulus170 GPa24.7 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)2,100 MPa305 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)1,950 MPa283 ksi
Elongation at Break1%
Reduction in Area22%
Compressive Strength3,050 MPa442 ksi
Shear Strength1,250 MPa181 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)850 MPa123 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)21 MPa·√m19.1 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)4 J3 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell690 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B101 HRB
Hardness, Rockwell C63 HRC
Hardness, Vickers790 HV

Thermal5

CPM 10V H&T 62-64 HRC is rated for continuous service to 500°C (932 °F). It conducts heat at 21 W/m·K (12.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 95% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 10.6 µm/m·K (5.89 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity21 W/m·K12.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)10.6 µm/m·K5.9 µin/in·°F
Max Service Temperature (continuous)500°C932 °F
Min Service Temperature-70°C-94 °F

Electrical3

CPM 10V H&T 62-64 HRC conducts electricity at 2.5 % IACS, worse than 97% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.5 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity6.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m26.8 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental2

Corrosion resistance is poor (25/100), better than 92% of steel grades.

Corrosion ResistancePoor25/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryNot stainless — rusts in humid air, water and acids; requires oil, phosphate or PVD/nitride coating. Good resistance to abrasive slurries mechanically but no chemical passivity.

Sustainability3

Producing a kilogram of CPM 10V H&T 62-64 HRC takes about 75 MJ of energy and emits 5.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 97% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 40%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)75 MJ/kg32,244 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)5.5 kg CO₂/kg
Typical Recycled Content40%

Manufacturability7

CPM 10V H&T 62-64 HRC's machinability is not recommended (4/100, worse than 100% of steel grades); weldability not recommended (5/100); formability not recommended (1/100).

MachinabilityNot recommended4/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)5%
WeldabilityNot recommended5/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended1/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair35/100
PolishabilityGood55/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use nitriding, PVD (TiN/AlTiN/CrN) or black oxide instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with CPM 10V H&T 62-64 HRC

Is CPM 10V easy to machine?

Machine only in the annealed state with rigid setups, low speeds and TiAlN-coated carbide or ceramic; grinding after hardening needs CBN or seeded-gel/SG alumina wheels because vanadium carbides outrank conventional Al₂O₃.

Can CPM 10V be welded?

Essentially a repair-only operation — preheat 450–500 °C, matching or 420-type filler, small beads, immediate temper at 25 °C below the last tempering temperature; cracking risk is high.

Can CPM 10V be formed, bent or molded?

No cold forming; hot work 950–1100 °C with slow controlled cooling and immediate anneal, then harden at 1010–1175 °C with plate quench or 5–6 bar gas quench and triple temper at 540 °C.

What surface finishes work on CPM 10V?

Not stainless — protect with black oxide, phosphate, oil, hard chrome or PVD (TiN/AlTiN/CrN); nitriding after temper further boosts surface wear resistance.

CPM 10V chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C2.35 – 2.552.45
Si0.7 – 1.10.9
Mn0.3 – 0.70.5
Cr5 – 5.55.25
Mo1.1 – 1.51.3
Vforms the MC carbide network responsible for wear resistance9.5 – 109.75
Sfree-machining sulphur version also offered≤ 0.070.03
Febalance—

CPM 10V H&T 62-64 HRC — frequently asked

What is CPM 10V H&T 62-64 HRC used for?

CPM 10V H&T 62-64 HRC is typically used for cold blanking and piercing dies, slitting knives, shredder and granulator blades, powder-compaction tooling, forming and coining punches and thread-rolling dies. In short: premium wear-resistant tool.

What is the yield strength of CPM 10V H&T 62-64 HRC?

CPM 10V H&T 62-64 HRC has a typical yield strength of 1,950 MPa (283 ksi) and a tensile strength of 2,100 MPa (305 ksi) — stronger than 100% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is CPM 10V H&T 62-64 HRC easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (4/100, worse than 100% of steel grades). Machine only in the annealed state with rigid setups, low speeds and TiAlN-coated carbide or ceramic; grinding after hardening needs CBN or seeded-gel/SG alumina wheels because vanadium carbides outrank conventional Al₂O₃.

Can CPM 10V H&T 62-64 HRC be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated not recommended (5/100). Essentially a repair-only operation — preheat 450–500 °C, matching or 420-type filler, small beads, immediate temper at 25 °C below the last tempering temperature; cracking risk is high.

What surface finishes work on CPM 10V H&T 62-64 HRC?

Not stainless — protect with black oxide, phosphate, oil, hard chrome or PVD (TiN/AlTiN/CrN); nitriding after temper further boosts surface wear resistance.

Can CPM 10V H&T 62-64 HRC be formed, bent or molded?

No cold forming; hot work 950–1100 °C with slow controlled cooling and immediate anneal, then harden at 1010–1175 °C with plate quench or 5–6 bar gas quench and triple temper at 540 °C.

What is the maximum service temperature of CPM 10V H&T 62-64 HRC?

CPM 10V H&T 62-64 HRC is rated for continuous use to about 500°C (932 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

Can FabDigit make parts in CPM 10V H&T 62-64 HRC?

Yes — CPM 10V H&T 62-64 HRC is available for CNC machining; every part is priced by an engineer rather than instantly. Upload a STEP file to get a price and a DFM check.

Sources

  1. CPM 10V Tool Steel Data Sheet — Crucible Industries (2020)
  2. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys (tool steels) — ASM International (1990)
  3. Tool Steels, 5th ed. — ASM International (1998)
  4. ASTM A600 / AISI A11 type high-vanadium tool steel classification — ASTM (2016)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.