Steel CPM 10V H&T + Cryo
Heat-treated state
H&T + Cryo = h&T + deep cryogenic treatment
Adds ~1 HRC and improves dimensional stability by converting retained austenite; used for precision blanking dies and knives.
Values for the H&T + Cryo condition
Other CPM 10V tempers and conditions
CPM 10V is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at CPM 10V.
Compare all 5 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AnnealedDefault mill-annealed (soft) bar/plate | Standard stocked condition for machining tool blanks before hardening. | 560 | 830 | 12 | 24 HRC | 2.7 % IACS |
austenitised ~1120 °C, triple tempered ~540 °C to 60–62 HRC | The standard working hardness for cold-work dies, shear knives and granulator blades. | 1,750 | 2,000 | 1 | 61 HRC | 2.6 % IACS |
ion/gas nitride ~480–520 °C | Surface treatment for extra galling/adhesive-wear resistance on hardened 10V tooling; core properties unchanged. | 1,750 | 2,000 | 1 | 61 HRC | 2.6 % IACS |
High austenitising (~1150–1175 °C) + triple temper 540 °C | Choose for maximum abrasion resistance and edge holding where impact loading is minimal. | 1,950 | 2,100 | 1 | 63 HRC | 2.5 % IACS |
H&T + CryoThis page H&T + deep cryogenic treatment | Adds ~1 HRC and improves dimensional stability by converting retained austenite; used for precision blanking dies and knives. | 1,950 | 2,100 | 1 | 62 HRC | 2.5 % IACS |
What is CPM 10V H&T + Cryo?
CPM 10V H&T + Cryo is CPM 10V heat treated to H&T + Cryo — adds ~1 HRC and improves dimensional stability by converting retained austenite; used for precision blanking dies and knives. CPM 10V H&T + Cryo has a yield strength of 1,950 MPa (283 ksi) and a tensile strength of 2,100 MPa (305 ksi) — stronger than 100% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 1% and the elastic modulus is 230 GPa (33.4 Msi). CPM 10V H&T + Cryo has a density of 7.41 g/cm³ (0.268 lb/in³), lighter than 98% of steel grades. It melts at 1,280°C (2,336 °F). Annealed is the default condition FabDigit quotes; H&T + Cryo is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- High strength — 1,950 MPa (283 ksi), better than 100% of steel grades
- Good corrosion resistance — 25/100, better than 92% of steel grades
- High service temperature — 500°C (932 °F), better than 90% of steel grades
Limitations
- Difficult to machine — 5/100, worse than 100% of steel grades
- Difficult to weld — 5/100, worse than 100% of steel grades
- Limited formability — 1/100, worse than 100% of steel grades
- Limited ductility — 1%, worse than 99% of steel grades
- Low fracture toughness — 22 MPa·√m (20 ksi·√in), worse than 98% of steel grades
CPM 10V H&T + Cryo properties
Typical room-temperature values for CPM 10V H&T + Cryo; 21 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are CPM 10V reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.
Physical2
CPM 10V H&T + Cryo has a density of 7.41 g/cm³ (0.268 lb/in³), lighter than 98% of steel grades. It melts at 1,280°C (2,336 °F).
Mechanical17
CPM 10V H&T + Cryo has a yield strength of 1,950 MPa (283 ksi) and a tensile strength of 2,100 MPa (305 ksi) — stronger than 100% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 1% and the elastic modulus is 230 GPa (33.4 Msi).
Thermal5
CPM 10V H&T + Cryo is rated for continuous service to 500°C (932 °F). It conducts heat at 21 W/m·K (12.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 95% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 10.6 µm/m·K (5.89 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
CPM 10V H&T + Cryo conducts electricity at 2.5 % IACS, worse than 97% of steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental2
Corrosion resistance is poor (25/100), better than 92% of steel grades.
Sustainability3
Producing a kilogram of CPM 10V H&T + Cryo takes about 75 MJ of energy and emits 5.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 97% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 40%.
Manufacturability7
CPM 10V H&T + Cryo's machinability is not recommended (5/100, worse than 100% of steel grades); weldability not recommended (5/100); formability not recommended (1/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with CPM 10V H&T + Cryo
Is CPM 10V easy to machine?
Machine only in the annealed state with rigid setups, low speeds and TiAlN-coated carbide or ceramic; grinding after hardening needs CBN or seeded-gel/SG alumina wheels because vanadium carbides outrank conventional Al₂O₃.
Can CPM 10V be welded?
Essentially a repair-only operation — preheat 450–500 °C, matching or 420-type filler, small beads, immediate temper at 25 °C below the last tempering temperature; cracking risk is high.
Can CPM 10V be formed, bent or molded?
No cold forming; hot work 950–1100 °C with slow controlled cooling and immediate anneal, then harden at 1010–1175 °C with plate quench or 5–6 bar gas quench and triple temper at 540 °C.
What surface finishes work on CPM 10V?
Not stainless — protect with black oxide, phosphate, oil, hard chrome or PVD (TiN/AlTiN/CrN); nitriding after temper further boosts surface wear resistance.
CPM 10V chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| C | 2.35 – 2.55 | 2.45 |
| Si | 0.7 – 1.1 | 0.9 |
| Mn | 0.3 – 0.7 | 0.5 |
| Cr | 5 – 5.5 | 5.25 |
| Mo | 1.1 – 1.5 | 1.3 |
| Vforms the MC carbide network responsible for wear resistance | 9.5 – 10 | 9.75 |
| Sfree-machining sulphur version also offered | ≤ 0.07 | 0.03 |
| Fe | balance | — |
CPM 10V H&T + Cryo — frequently asked
What is CPM 10V H&T + Cryo used for?
CPM 10V H&T + Cryo is typically used for cold blanking and piercing dies, slitting knives, shredder and granulator blades, powder-compaction tooling, forming and coining punches and thread-rolling dies. In short: premium wear-resistant tool.
What is the yield strength of CPM 10V H&T + Cryo?
CPM 10V H&T + Cryo has a typical yield strength of 1,950 MPa (283 ksi) and a tensile strength of 2,100 MPa (305 ksi) — stronger than 100% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.
Is CPM 10V H&T + Cryo easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (5/100, worse than 100% of steel grades). Machine only in the annealed state with rigid setups, low speeds and TiAlN-coated carbide or ceramic; grinding after hardening needs CBN or seeded-gel/SG alumina wheels because vanadium carbides outrank conventional Al₂O₃.
Can CPM 10V H&T + Cryo be welded?
Not readily — weldability is rated not recommended (5/100). Essentially a repair-only operation — preheat 450–500 °C, matching or 420-type filler, small beads, immediate temper at 25 °C below the last tempering temperature; cracking risk is high.
What surface finishes work on CPM 10V H&T + Cryo?
Not stainless — protect with black oxide, phosphate, oil, hard chrome or PVD (TiN/AlTiN/CrN); nitriding after temper further boosts surface wear resistance.
Can CPM 10V H&T + Cryo be formed, bent or molded?
No cold forming; hot work 950–1100 °C with slow controlled cooling and immediate anneal, then harden at 1010–1175 °C with plate quench or 5–6 bar gas quench and triple temper at 540 °C.
What is the maximum service temperature of CPM 10V H&T + Cryo?
CPM 10V H&T + Cryo is rated for continuous use to about 500°C (932 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
Can FabDigit make parts in CPM 10V H&T + Cryo?
Yes — CPM 10V H&T + Cryo is available for CNC machining; every part is priced by an engineer rather than instantly. Upload a STEP file to get a price and a DFM check.
Sources
- CPM 10V Tool Steel Data Sheet — Crucible Industries (2020)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys (tool steels) — ASM International (1990)
- Tool Steels, 5th ed. — ASM International (1998)
- ASTM A600 / AISI A11 type high-vanadium tool steel classification — ASTM (2016)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
