FabDigitFabDigit

Steel CPM 10V H&T 62-64 HRC vs CPM 10V Hardened & Tempered

Steel · CPM 10V temper comparison

CPM 10V H&T 62-64 HRC and CPM 10V Hardened & Tempered are two conditions of the same steel grade, CPM 10V: H&T 62-64 HRC (high austenitising (~1150–1175 °C) + triple temper 540 °C) versus Hardened & Tempered (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. CPM 10V H&T 62-64 HRC is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,950 MPa (283 ksi) against 1,750 MPa (254 ksi) for CPM 10V Hardened & Tempered, about 11% more. CPM 10V H&T 62-64 HRC is harder — 690 HB against 650 HB for CPM 10V Hardened & Tempered — which matters for wear surfaces and threads.

CPM 10V H&T 62-64 HRCChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

CPM 10V H&T 62-64 HRC vs CPM 10V Hardened & Tempered: properties

CPM 10V H&T 62-64 HRCCPM 10V Hardened & Tempered

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

2,100 MPa305 ksi
2,000 MPa290 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

1,950 MPa283 ksi
1,750 MPa254 ksi

Reduction in Area

22%
2%

Compressive Strength

3,050 MPa442 ksi
2,900 MPa421 ksi

Shear Strength

1,250 MPa181 ksi
1,300 MPa189 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

850 MPa123 ksi
750 MPa109 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

21 MPa·√m19.1 ksi·√in
25 MPa·√m22.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

4 J3 ft·lbf
6 J4.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

690 HB
650 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

63 HRC
61 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

790 HV
730 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 230 GPa33.4 Msi · Shear Modulus 88 GPa12.8 Msi · Bulk Modulus 170 GPa24.7 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3 · Elongation at Break 1% · Hardness, Rockwell B 101 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.41 g/cm³0.27 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,280°C2,336 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 21 W/m·K12.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.6 µm/m·K5.9 µin/in·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 500°C932 °F · Min Service Temperature -70°C-94 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.5 % IACS
2.6 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m26.8 µΩ·in
6.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m26.4 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

25 / 100
20 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

4 / 100
6 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

5%
4%

Formability (cold)

1 / 100
2 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 5 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 35 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 75 MJ/kg32,244 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 5.5 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 40%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleCPM 10V

CPM 10V H&T 62-64 HRC vs CPM 10V Hardened & Tempered — frequently asked

Is CPM 10V H&T 62-64 HRC stronger than CPM 10V Hardened & Tempered?

Yes. CPM 10V H&T 62-64 HRC has a typical yield strength of 1,950 MPa (283 ksi) against 1,750 MPa (254 ksi) for CPM 10V Hardened & Tempered — about 11% more. Tensile strength is 2,100 MPa (305 ksi) vs 2,000 MPa (290 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, H&T 62-64 HRC or Hardened & Tempered?

Annealed is the default CPM 10V condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither H&T 62-64 HRC nor Hardened & Tempered). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

When should I choose CPM 10V H&T 62-64 HRC over CPM 10V Hardened & Tempered?

Pick CPM 10V H&T 62-64 HRC when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in CPM 10V H&T 62-64 HRC and CPM 10V Hardened & Tempered side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.