FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 20MoCrS4 +H

Grade

EN 20MoCrS4

+H = guaranteed hardenability (Jominy band) / hardened condition

Order +H when the Jominy end-quench band must be certified so case/core hardness after carburizing-quenching is reproducible on high-volume gear and shaft parts.

Budget cost $

Values for the +H condition

Other 20MoCrS4 tempers and conditions

20MoCrS4 is listed in 9 conditions; see the grade overview at 20MoCrS4.

Compare all 9 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Spheroidize annealed
Softest supply state — use for deep cold forming/cold extrusion of blanks or for heavy drilling/broaching before carburizing.33054023165 HB—
Treated for shearability
Choose when bar is cold-sheared into slugs for cold/warm forging before carburizing.35056020170 HB8 % IACS
Treated to ferrite-pearlite structure and hardness range
Standard hot-rolled bar condition giving a uniform F-P microstructure and predictable, repeatable turning/hobbing behaviour before carburizing.40062018178 HB—
Treated to a specified hardness range
Pick when only a hardness window (not the microstructure) must be guaranteed for stable machining.4106001810 HRC8 % IACS
Hot rolled
Cheapest hot-rolled bar supply when the customer normalizes or anneals in-house before machining.4206601712 HRC8 % IACS
+HThis page
Guaranteed hardenability (Jominy band) / hardened condition
Order +H when the Jominy end-quench band must be certified so case/core hardness after carburizing-quenching is reproducible on high-volume gear and shaft parts.4306201744 HRC8 % IACS
+AC+CDefault
Spheroidize annealed and cold drawn
The workhorse condition for automatic-lathe/Swiss turning: tight tolerance bright bar with good chip control and enough strength for handling before carburizing.50060010185 HB—
Cold drawn
Cold-drawn bright bar without prior spheroidizing — cheaper, slightly stronger and harder than +AC+C but less suited to cold heading.570680814 HRC8 % IACS
Case hardened
Final in-service condition of the finished part: hard wear-resistant case over a tough Mo-Cr alloyed core.7501,0501060 HRC—

What is 20MoCrS4 +H?

20MoCrS4 +H is 20MoCrS4 in the +H grade — order +H when the Jominy end-quench band must be certified so case/core hardness after carburizing-quenching is reproducible on high-volume gear and shaft parts. 20MoCrS4 +H has a yield strength of 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) — weaker than 51% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 17% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). 20MoCrS4 +H has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F). +AC+C is the default condition FabDigit quotes; +H is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Easy to machine — 63/100, better than 92% of steel grades
  • Low embodied carbon — 1.9 kg CO₂/kg, better than 92% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited service temperature — 200°C (392 °F), worse than 93% of steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 24/100, worse than 80% of steel grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 62 MPa·√m (56.4 ksi·√in), worse than 76% of steel grades

20MoCrS4 +H properties

Typical room-temperature values for 20MoCrS4 +H; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 20MoCrS4 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

20MoCrS4 +H has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,425°C2,597 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,500°C2,732 °F

Mechanical16

20MoCrS4 +H has a yield strength of 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) — weaker than 51% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 17% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)620 MPa89.9 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)430 MPa62.4 ksi
Elongation at Break17%
Reduction in Area45%
Compressive Strength440 MPa63.8 ksi
Shear Strength380 MPa55.1 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)400 MPa58 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)62 MPa·√m56.4 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)30 J22.1 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell180 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B89 HRB
Hardness, Vickers190 HV

Thermal6

20MoCrS4 +H is rated for continuous service to 200°C (392 °F). It conducts heat at 42 W/m·K (24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 56% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.5 µm/m·K (6.39 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)200°C392 °F
Min Service Temperature-40°C-40 °F

Electrical3

20MoCrS4 +H conducts electricity at 8 % IACS, better than 55% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (14/100), better than 70% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.62 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended14/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts readily in humid air, water and chlorides; MnS inclusions act as local pit initiation sites. Requires oil, phosphate, zinc or Zn-Ni plating for service. Resists dry hydrocarbons, mineral oils and most greases.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 20MoCrS4 +H takes about 26 MJ of energy and emits 1.9 kg of CO₂ — less than 64% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)1.9 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability8

20MoCrS4 +H's machinability is good (63/100, better than 92% of steel grades); weldability poor (24/100); formability poor (30/100).

MachinabilityGood63/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)66%
WeldabilityPoor24/100
Formability (cold)Poor30/100
CastabilityPoor25/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityGood55/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use phosphating, black oxide, Zn or Zn-Ni electroplating instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 20MoCrS4 +H

Is 20MoCrS4 easy to machine?

Excellent for CNC/cam automatics in +AC+C: MnS inclusions break chips; carbide inserts at 150–220 m/min turning, coolant optional — expect ~15–25 % better tool life than sulfur-free 20MoCr4.

Can 20MoCrS4 be welded?

Poor: CEV ≈ 0.5–0.6 plus 0.02–0.04 % S causes hot-cracking risk; if unavoidable use low-hydrogen consumables, 200–300 °C preheat, immediate stress relief, and never weld carburized surfaces.

Can 20MoCrS4 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold heading/extrusion only from the +AC (spheroidized) state with phosphate-soap lubrication; hot forge 1100–850 °C then anneal, avoid heavy transverse cold bending because sulfides reduce transverse ductility.

What surface finishes work on 20MoCrS4?

Not anodizable; protect with phosphating + oil, black oxide, or Zn/Zn-Ni plating (bake 190–220 °C for hydrogen de-embrittlement after case hardening); ground and honed case surfaces polish to a functional but not mirror finish.

20MoCrS4 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.17 – 0.230.2
Simax only≤ 0.40.25
Mn0.6 – 0.90.75
Pmax only≤ 0.030.02
Sdeliberately added for machinability (resulfurized)0.02 – 0.040.03
Cr0.3 – 0.60.45
Mo0.4 – 0.50.45
Febalance—

20MoCrS4 +H — frequently asked

What is 20MoCrS4 +H used for?

20MoCrS4 +H is typically used for mass-produced carburized gears, shafts on CNC turning centers and small automotive driveline parts. In short: free-machining 20MoCr4; 15–25 % longer tool life; poor weldability.

What is the yield strength of 20MoCrS4 +H?

20MoCrS4 +H has a typical yield strength of 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) — weaker than 51% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 9 listed tempers.

Is 20MoCrS4 +H easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (63/100, better than 92% of steel grades). Excellent for CNC/cam automatics in +AC+C: MnS inclusions break chips; carbide inserts at 150–220 m/min turning, coolant optional — expect ~15–25 % better tool life than sulfur-free 20MoCr4.

Can 20MoCrS4 +H be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (24/100). Poor: CEV ≈ 0.5–0.6 plus 0.02–0.04 % S causes hot-cracking risk; if unavoidable use low-hydrogen consumables, 200–300 °C preheat, immediate stress relief, and never weld carburized surfaces.

What surface finishes work on 20MoCrS4 +H?

Not anodizable; protect with phosphating + oil, black oxide, or Zn/Zn-Ni plating (bake 190–220 °C for hydrogen de-embrittlement after case hardening); ground and honed case surfaces polish to a functional but not mirror finish.

Can 20MoCrS4 +H be formed, bent or molded?

Cold heading/extrusion only from the +AC (spheroidized) state with phosphate-soap lubrication; hot forge 1100–850 °C then anneal, avoid heavy transverse cold bending because sulfides reduce transverse ductility.

What is the maximum service temperature of 20MoCrS4 +H?

20MoCrS4 +H is rated for continuous use to about 200°C (392 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 20MoCrS4 +AC+C and 20MoCrS4 CHQT?

+AC+C is the default condition — the workhorse condition for automatic-lathe/Swiss turning: tight tolerance bright bar with good chip control and enough strength for handling before carburizing. CHQT: final in-service condition of the finished part: hard wear-resistant case over a tough Mo-Cr alloyed core. Yield strength is 500 MPa in +AC+C versus 750 MPa in CHQT.

Sources

  1. EN 10084 — Case hardening steels: technical delivery conditions — CEN (2008)
  2. EN 10277 — Bright steel products: technical delivery conditions — CEN (2018)
  3. Stahlschlüssel / Key to Steel — Verlag Stahlschlüssel Wegst (2019)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. Case-hardening steel 20MoCr4 / 20MoCrS4 data sheet — Deutsche Edelstahlwerke / Ovako (2020)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.