Steel 1213-CD (Cold drawn)
Supply condition · default condition
AISI/SAE 1213 · UNS G12130
Standard stocked condition: straight, size-accurate bright bar with the best chip control on screw machines.
Values for the CD condition
Other 1213 tempers and conditions
1213 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at 1213.
Compare all 5 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Annealed | Softest condition, used before severe cold heading or when maximum ductility is required. | 225 | 380 | 30 | 110 HB | 11 % IACS |
Hot rolled | Lowest-cost condition for larger bars that will be fully machined; softest and most ductile. | 235 | 395 | 25 | 116 HB | — |
Cold drawn, stress relieved | Choose when parts must stay straight after heavy asymmetric machining or grinding. | 380 | 505 | 14 | 156 HB | 10.8 % IACS |
Carburized & quenched | Use when machined 1213 parts (bushings, pins, small gears) need a wear-resistant surface; core stays soft. | 400 | 560 | 12 | 58 HRC | 10.8 % IACS |
CDDefaultThis page Cold drawn | Standard stocked condition: straight, size-accurate bright bar with the best chip control on screw machines. | 415 | 540 | 10 | 167 HB | — |
What is 1213-CD?
1213-CD is 1213 supplied in the CD condition — standard stocked condition: straight, size-accurate bright bar with the best chip control on screw machines. 1213-CD has a yield strength of 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) — weaker than 56% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 10% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). 1213-CD has a density of 7.87 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 92% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).
Advantages
- Easy to machine — 92/100, better than 99% of steel grades
- Conducts heat well — 51.9 W/m·K (30 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 96% of steel grades
- High electrical conductivity — 10.8 % IACS, better than 94% of steel grades
- Low embodied carbon — 1.9 kg CO₂/kg, better than 92% of steel grades
Limitations
- Hard to polish — 35/100, worse than 99% of steel grades
- Limited ductility — 10%, worse than 91% of steel grades
- Difficult to weld — 15/100, worse than 91% of steel grades
1213-CD properties
Typical room-temperature values for 1213-CD; 14 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1213 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.
Physical3
1213-CD has a density of 7.87 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 92% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).
Mechanical15
1213-CD has a yield strength of 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) — weaker than 56% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 10% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).
Thermal6
1213-CD is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 51.9 W/m·K (30 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 96% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.9 µm/m·K (6.61 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
1213-CD conducts electricity at 10.8 % IACS, better than 94% of steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is not recommended (8/100), worse than 99% of steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of 1213-CD takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 1.9 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 35%.
Manufacturability7
1213-CD's machinability is excellent (92/100, better than 99% of steel grades); weldability poor (15/100); formability poor (30/100).
Common Calculations5
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with 1213-CD
Is 1213 easy to machine?
Benchmark free-cutting steel: run high speeds with sharp positive tooling, sulphur-friendly coolant; sulfide inclusions break chips and extend tool life (≈136 % of 1212).
Can 1213 be welded?
Not recommended — high S and P cause hot cracking and porosity; if unavoidable use low-hydrogen filler, preheat and expect reduced joint properties.
Can 1213 be formed, bent or molded?
Limited cold formability; light knurling, thread rolling and mild staking are fine, but avoid sharp bends or heavy heading (transverse ductility is poor).
What surface finishes work on 1213?
Rusts quickly bare — specify zinc or nickel plating, phosphate + oil, or black oxide; inclusion pull-out limits achievable mirror polish.
1213 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Cmax per SAE J403 / ASTM A29 | ≤ 0.13 | 0.1 |
| Mn | 0.7 – 1 | 0.85 |
| Prephosphorized for chip breaking | 0.07 – 0.12 | 0.09 |
| Sresulfurized — MnS inclusions | 0.24 – 0.33 | 0.28 |
| Fe | balance | — |
1213-CD — frequently asked
What is 1213-CD used for?
1213-CD is typically used for screw machine parts, electrical connectors, small fasteners and fittings. In short: benchmark free-cutting steel; highest machinability rating; not weldable in practice.
What is the yield strength of 1213-CD?
1213-CD has a typical yield strength of 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) — weaker than 56% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.
Is 1213-CD easy to machine?
Yes — machinability is rated excellent (92/100, better than 99% of steel grades). Benchmark free-cutting steel: run high speeds with sharp positive tooling, sulphur-friendly coolant; sulfide inclusions break chips and extend tool life (≈136 % of 1212).
Can 1213-CD be welded?
Not readily — weldability is rated poor (15/100). Not recommended — high S and P cause hot cracking and porosity; if unavoidable use low-hydrogen filler, preheat and expect reduced joint properties.
What surface finishes work on 1213-CD?
Rusts quickly bare — specify zinc or nickel plating, phosphate + oil, or black oxide; inclusion pull-out limits achievable mirror polish.
Can 1213-CD be formed, bent or molded?
Limited cold formability; light knurling, thread rolling and mild staking are fine, but avoid sharp bends or heavy heading (transverse ductility is poor).
What is the maximum service temperature of 1213-CD?
1213-CD is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between 1213-CD and 1213-ANN?
CD is the default condition — standard stocked condition: straight, size-accurate bright bar with the best chip control on screw machines. ANN: softest condition, used before severe cold heading or when maximum ductility is required. Yield strength is 415 MPa in CD versus 225 MPa in ANN.
Sources
- SAE J403 — Chemical Compositions of SAE Carbon Steels — SAE International (2014)
- ASTM A29/A29M — Steel Bars, Carbon and Alloy, Hot-Wrought — ASTM (2020)
- ASTM A108 — Steel Bar, Carbon and Alloy, Cold-Finished — ASTM (2018)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol.16 — Machining — ASM International (1989)
- SAE J1397 — Estimated Mechanical Properties and Machinability of Steel Bars — SAE International (2009)
- GB/T 8731 (Y15) — SAC (2008)
- EN 10087 / DIN 1651 free-cutting steels (9SMn36, 11SMnPb37) — CEN (1998)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
