FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1120 CARB-QT

Heat-treated state

AISI/SAE 1120 · UNS G11200

CARB-QT = carburized, Quenched and Tempered

Choose for wear surfaces: hard 0.3–1.0 mm case on a tough, machinable low-carbon core.

Budget cost $

Values for the CARB-QT condition

Other 1120 tempers and conditions

1120 is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at 1120.

Compare all 6 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Solution annealed
Softest condition for heavy cold forming, heading or deep boring before hardening.22039530111 HB10.8 % IACS
Hot rolled
Lowest-cost bar for parts that will be fully machined or subsequently case hardened.24043526126 HB—
Normalized
Uniform fine grain structure after forging; better toughness consistency than as-rolled.25545027131 HB10.5 % IACS
Cold Drawn, Stress Relieved
Pick when parts machine asymmetrically and residual-stress distortion must be minimised.36045518137 HB10.5 % IACS
CDDefault
Cold drawn
Standard stocked condition: good size tolerance, straightness and the best chip control on screw machines.39547015.5143 HB—
CARB-QTThis page
Carburized, Quenched and Tempered
Choose for wear surfaces: hard 0.3–1.0 mm case on a tough, machinable low-carbon core.4006201460 HRC—

What is 1120 CARB-QT?

1120 CARB-QT is 1120 heat treated to CARB-QT — choose for wear surfaces: hard 0.3–1.0 mm case on a tough, machinable low-carbon core. 1120 CARB-QT has a yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) and a tensile strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) — weaker than 60% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 14% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). 1120 CARB-QT has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). CD is the default condition FabDigit quotes; CARB-QT is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Conducts heat well — 51 W/m·K (29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 92% of steel grades
  • High electrical conductivity — 10.5 % IACS, better than 89% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited formability — 5/100, worse than 99% of steel grades
  • Hard to polish — 40/100, worse than 96% of steel grades
  • Difficult to machine — 25/100, worse than 93% of steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 15/100, worse than 91% of steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 14%, worse than 75% of steel grades

1120 CARB-QT properties

Typical room-temperature values for 1120 CARB-QT; 12 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1120 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

1120 CARB-QT has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,510°C2,750 °F

Mechanical14

1120 CARB-QT has a yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) and a tensile strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) — weaker than 60% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 14% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus200 GPa29 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus140 GPa20.3 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)620 MPa89.9 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)400 MPa58 ksi
Elongation at Break14%
Reduction in Area35%
Shear Strength315 MPa45.7 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)300 MPa43.5 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)25 J18.4 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell200 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B78 HRB

Thermal6

1120 CARB-QT is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 51 W/m·K (29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 92% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.7 µm/m·K (6.5 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity51 W/m·K29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-20°C-4 °F

Electrical3

1120 CARB-QT conducts electricity at 10.5 % IACS, better than 89% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity10.5 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (10/100), worse than 86% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.62 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended10/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts freely in humid air and water; attacked by acids and chloride solutions; MnS inclusions act as pitting initiation sites. Requires oil, phosphate, zinc plating or paint for service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 1120 CARB-QT takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 2 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water50 L/kg6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability6

1120 CARB-QT's machinability is poor (25/100, worse than 93% of steel grades); weldability poor (15/100); formability not recommended (5/100).

MachinabilityPoor25/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)25%
WeldabilityPoor15/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended5/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood60/100
PolishabilityFair40/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 1120 CARB-QT

Is 1120 easy to machine?

Excellent screw-machine steel — MnS inclusions break chips; run high speeds with sulfurized cutting oil, expect ~80 % of 1212 productivity.

Can 1120 be welded?

Weldable with low-hydrogen processes but sulfur promotes hot/solidification cracking; avoid structural welds or use filler with high Mn and preheat.

Can 1120 be formed, bent or molded?

Only light cold bending and moderate upsetting; sulfide stringers cause splitting in tight-radius transverse bends — anneal or hot form for severe shapes.

What surface finishes work on 1120?

No natural corrosion resistance: use zinc or zinc-nickel plating, black oxide, phosphate-and-oil or paint; inclusions can leave pits after bright polishing or plating.

1120 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.18 – 0.230.2
Mn0.7 – 10.85
P≤ 0.040.02
Sresulfurized for machinability0.08 – 0.130.1
Febalance—

1120 CARB-QT — frequently asked

What is 1120 CARB-QT used for?

1120 CARB-QT is typically used for fittings, shafts and fasteners. In short: higher carbon than 1119; 76 machinability rating; general screw-machine bar.

What is the yield strength of 1120 CARB-QT?

1120 CARB-QT has a typical yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) and a tensile strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) — weaker than 60% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.

Is 1120 CARB-QT easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (25/100, worse than 93% of steel grades). Excellent screw-machine steel — MnS inclusions break chips; run high speeds with sulfurized cutting oil, expect ~80 % of 1212 productivity.

Can 1120 CARB-QT be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (15/100). Weldable with low-hydrogen processes but sulfur promotes hot/solidification cracking; avoid structural welds or use filler with high Mn and preheat.

What surface finishes work on 1120 CARB-QT?

No natural corrosion resistance: use zinc or zinc-nickel plating, black oxide, phosphate-and-oil or paint; inclusions can leave pits after bright polishing or plating.

Can 1120 CARB-QT be formed, bent or molded?

Only light cold bending and moderate upsetting; sulfide stringers cause splitting in tight-radius transverse bends — anneal or hot form for severe shapes.

What is the maximum service temperature of 1120 CARB-QT?

1120 CARB-QT is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 1120-CD and 1120-A?

CD is the default condition — standard stocked condition: good size tolerance, straightness and the best chip control on screw machines. A: softest condition for heavy cold forming, heading or deep boring before hardening. Yield strength is 395 MPa in CD versus 220 MPa in A.

Sources

  1. SAE J403 — Chemical Compositions of SAE Carbon Steels — SAE International (2014)
  2. ASTM A29/A29M — Steel Bars, Carbon and Alloy, Hot-Wrought — ASTM (2020)
  3. ASTM A108 — Steel Bar, Carbon and Alloy, Cold-Finished — ASTM (2018)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. Machinery's Handbook (machinability ratings, free-machining steels) — Industrial Press (2020)
  6. GB/T 8731 (Y20 comparable grade) — SAC (2008)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.