FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 100CrMnSi4-4 +A (Annealed)

Heat-treated state · default condition

EN 100CrMnSi4-4

Standard stock condition for bars and tubes: machine or cold-form the part, then harden.

Standard cost $$

Values for the +A condition

Other 100CrMnSi4-4 tempers and conditions

100CrMnSi4-4 is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at 100CrMnSi4-4.

Compare all 6 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
+ADefaultThis page
Annealed
Standard stock condition for bars and tubes: machine or cold-form the part, then harden.40064020195 HB42 W/m·K
Hot rolled / as-rolled, untreated
Cheapest bar condition for forging or re-rolling stock; must be annealed before machining.55095010280 HB40 W/m·K
Cold drawn
Choose for close-tolerance, bright bar and wire feeding automatic lathes or cold-heading of ball/roller blanks.600760820 HRC5.7 % IACS
Hardened + dimensional-stabilising temper (230–260 °C), 57–59 HRC
Pick for bearings running at 150–200 °C where dimensional stability matters more than peak hardness.1,7502,050158 HRC34 W/m·K
Bainite hardened (isothermal transformation ~230 °C), 58–62 HRC
Use for shock-loaded or contaminated-lubrication bearings needing higher toughness and compressive residual stress with almost no retained austenite.1,8002,100260 HRC—
Hardened + low temper (160–180 °C), 60–64 HRC
Standard finished-bearing condition: oil quench from ~835–860 °C, temper 160–180 °C for maximum rolling-contact fatigue life.1,9002,3000.562 HRC33 W/m·K

What is 100CrMnSi4-4 +A?

100CrMnSi4-4 +A is 100CrMnSi4-4 heat treated to +A — standard stock condition for bars and tubes: machine or cold-form the part, then harden. 100CrMnSi4-4 +A has a yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) and a tensile strength of 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) — weaker than 60% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 20% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). 100CrMnSi4-4 +A has a density of 7.81 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), lighter than 84% of steel grades. It melts at 1,370°C (2,498 °F).

Advantages

  • Polishes to a fine finish — 85/100, better than 99% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Difficult to weld — 10/100, worse than 99% of steel grades
  • Limited service temperature — 200°C (392 °F), worse than 93% of steel grades
  • Low electrical conductivity — 5.7 % IACS, worse than 80% of steel grades

100CrMnSi4-4 +A properties

Typical room-temperature values for 100CrMnSi4-4 +A; 14 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 100CrMnSi4-4 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

100CrMnSi4-4 +A has a density of 7.81 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), lighter than 84% of steel grades. It melts at 1,370°C (2,498 °F).

Density7.81 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,370°C2,498 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,450°C2,642 °F

Mechanical14

100CrMnSi4-4 +A has a yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) and a tensile strength of 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) — weaker than 60% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 20% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)640 MPa92.8 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)400 MPa58 ksi
Elongation at Break20%
Reduction in Area40%
Compressive Strength420 MPa60.9 ksi
Shear Strength420 MPa60.9 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)300 MPa43.5 ksi
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)14 J10.3 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell195 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B92 HRB

Thermal6

100CrMnSi4-4 +A is rated for continuous service to 200°C (392 °F). It conducts heat at 42 W/m·K (24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 56% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.9 µm/m·K (6.61 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)200°C392 °F
Min Service Temperature-50°C-58 °F

Electrical3

100CrMnSi4-4 +A conducts electricity at 5.7 % IACS, worse than 80% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity5.7 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m11.8 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (10/100), worse than 86% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.62 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended10/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryNo inherent corrosion resistance: rusts in humid air and water, attacked by acids and chlorides; requires preservative oil, phosphate or thin plating. Resistant to dry hydrocarbons and mineral bearing oils.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 100CrMnSi4-4 +A takes about 32 MJ of energy and emits 2.4 kg of CO₂ — more than 70% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.4 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content25%

Manufacturability7

100CrMnSi4-4 +A's machinability is fair (45/100, worse than 65% of steel grades); weldability not recommended (10/100); formability fair (40/100).

MachinabilityFair45/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)40%
WeldabilityNot recommended10/100
Formability (cold)Fair40/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair35/100
PolishabilityExcellent85/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use black oxide, phosphating, or thin chrome/nickel plating instead

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated82 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated26.9 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated381 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated11.7 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated11

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 100CrMnSi4-4 +A

Is 100CrMnSi4-4 easy to machine?

Machine only in the spheroidise-annealed state (≤207 HB) with rigid setups and coated carbide; hardened 60+ HRC parts require CBN hard turning or grinding.

Can 100CrMnSi4-4 be welded?

Effectively unweldable at ~1 % C — high crack risk; use mechanical joining or shrink fits, and if welding is unavoidable preheat >300 °C and post-anneal immediately.

Can 100CrMnSi4-4 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold heading and cold rolling of ball/roller blanks are practical only after spheroidising; hot forge 1050–1100 °C, finish above 900 °C, then slow-cool and spheroidise anneal.

What surface finishes work on 100CrMnSi4-4?

Grind and superfinish/lap raceways for mirror finish; protect with oil, phosphating, black oxide or thin chrome — no anodising, and avoid electroplating without baking to prevent hydrogen embrittlement.

100CrMnSi4-4 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
CISO 683-17 through-hardening bearing steel0.91 – 1.050.98
Si0.45 – 0.750.6
Mn0.95 – 1.251.1
Cr0.9 – 1.21.05
Moresidual≤ 0.10.03
Niresidual≤ 0.250.1
Curesidual≤ 0.30.12
P≤ 0.030.01
Slow S for rolling-contact cleanliness≤ 0.020.01
Aldeoxidation residual≤ 0.050.02
Febalance—

100CrMnSi4-4 +A — frequently asked

What is 100CrMnSi4-4 +A used for?

100CrMnSi4-4 +A is typically used for medium-section bearing rings, cylindrical and tapered rollers, ball bearing inner and outer races, cam follower tracks, linear guide rails and blocks and needle roller pins. In short: deeper hardening than 100Cr6; medium-section bearing grade; not weldable.

What is the yield strength of 100CrMnSi4-4 +A?

100CrMnSi4-4 +A has a typical yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) and a tensile strength of 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) — weaker than 60% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.

Is 100CrMnSi4-4 +A easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (45/100, worse than 65% of steel grades). Machine only in the spheroidise-annealed state (≤207 HB) with rigid setups and coated carbide; hardened 60+ HRC parts require CBN hard turning or grinding.

Can 100CrMnSi4-4 +A be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated not recommended (10/100). Effectively unweldable at ~1 % C — high crack risk; use mechanical joining or shrink fits, and if welding is unavoidable preheat >300 °C and post-anneal immediately.

What surface finishes work on 100CrMnSi4-4 +A?

Grind and superfinish/lap raceways for mirror finish; protect with oil, phosphating, black oxide or thin chrome — no anodising, and avoid electroplating without baking to prevent hydrogen embrittlement.

Can 100CrMnSi4-4 +A be formed, bent or molded?

Cold heading and cold rolling of ball/roller blanks are practical only after spheroidising; hot forge 1050–1100 °C, finish above 900 °C, then slow-cool and spheroidise anneal.

What is the maximum service temperature of 100CrMnSi4-4 +A?

100CrMnSi4-4 +A is rated for continuous use to about 200°C (392 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

Sources

  1. ISO 683-17 — Heat-treatable steels, alloy steels and free-cutting steels, Part 17: Ball and roller bearing steels — ISO (2014)
  2. DIN 17230 — Ball and roller bearing steels (superseded, chemistry origin of 1.3518) — DIN (1980)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys (bearing steels) — ASM International (1990)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol. 16 — Machining — ASM International (1989)
  5. Bearing steel bar programme (100Cr6 / 100CrMnSi6-4 / 100CrMnSi4-4) physical and heat-treatment data — Ovako / Sandvik / Böhler (2022)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.