POM-C UV UV-BK
Additive grade · default condition
also Delrin 500P NC010, Sustarin C UV
UV-BK = carbon-black + UV-stabilized copolymer
Default outdoor grade: unfilled POM-C with carbon black and light stabilizers for long-term sunlight exposure.
Values for the UV-BK condition
Other POM-C UV grades and fills
POM-C UV is listed in 9 conditions; see the grade overview at POM-C UV.
Compare all 9 grades and fillsHide
| Grade · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Impact-modified (elastomer-toughened) POM-C | Use for snap-fits, clips and cold-impact parts where notched toughness is critical. | 42 | 45 | 60 | 72 Shore D |
PTFE-lubricated bearing grade | Pick for dry-running bushings, slides and gears where low friction and low wear beat raw strength. | 45 | 46 | 15 | 78 Shore D |
Antistatic / conductive carbon-modified POM-C | For electronics handling, fuel-system and explosive-atmosphere parts requiring controlled surface resistance. | 50 | 50 | 8 | 80 Shore D |
MoS₂-filled (≈2 %) black lubricated grade | Economical low-friction black grade for gears and cams; slightly lower toughness than natural POM-C. | 60 | 62 | 18 | 82 Shore D |
UV-BKDefaultThis page Carbon-black + UV-stabilized copolymer | Default outdoor grade: unfilled POM-C with carbon black and light stabilizers for long-term sunlight exposure. | 63 | 64 | 30 | 81 Shore D |
Unfilled natural/white acetal copolymer | Baseline indoor grade with best colourability and slightly higher clarity of surface finish, but poor outdoor life. | 64 | 64 | 35 | 80 Shore D |
Homopolymer acetal (Delrin-type), UV/black available | Choose homopolymer for ~10 % higher strength, stiffness, hardness and creep resistance; less resistant to hot water, alkali and thermal depolymerisation than copolymer. | — | 70 | 30 | 84 Shore D |
25 % glass-fiber reinforced POM-C | Choose when stiffness, creep resistance and dimensional stability under load matter more than toughness. | — | 125 | 3 | — |
30 % glass-fiber reinforced POM-C | Highest-stiffness standard acetal grade for structural brackets and gear housings; brittle and abrasive to tooling. | — | 135 | 2.5 | — |
What is POM-C UV UV-BK?
POM-C UV UV-BK is POM-C UV in the UV-BK grade — default outdoor grade: unfilled POM-C with carbon black and light stabilizers for long-term sunlight exposure. POM-C UV UV-BK has a yield strength of 63 MPa (9.14 ksi) and a tensile strength of 64 MPa (9.28 ksi) — stronger than 74% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 30% and the elastic modulus is 2.8 GPa (0.406 Msi). POM-C UV UV-BK has a density of 1.41 g/cm³ (0.0509 lb/in³), heavier than 81% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is -60°C (-76 °F).
Advantages
- Easy to machine — 88/100, better than 92% of polymer grades
- Conducts heat well — 0.31 W/m·K (0.179 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 87% of polymer grades
- Good UV / weathering resistance — 72/100, better than 85% of polymer grades
- Tough — resists crack growth — 3.5 MPa·√m (3.19 ksi·√in), better than 81% of polymer grades
Limitations
- Heavy — 1.41 g/cm³ (0.0509 lb/in³), worse than 81% of polymer grades
- High mold shrinkage — 2%, worse than 81% of polymer grades
POM-C UV UV-BK properties
Typical room-temperature values for POM-C UV UV-BK; 27 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are POM-C UV reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among polymer grades.
Physical5
POM-C UV UV-BK has a density of 1.41 g/cm³ (0.0509 lb/in³), heavier than 81% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is -60°C (-76 °F).
Mechanical17
POM-C UV UV-BK has a yield strength of 63 MPa (9.14 ksi) and a tensile strength of 64 MPa (9.28 ksi) — stronger than 74% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 30% and the elastic modulus is 2.8 GPa (0.406 Msi).
Thermal11
POM-C UV UV-BK is rated for continuous service to 100°C (212 °F). It conducts heat at 0.31 W/m·K (0.179 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 87% of polymer grades. Thermal expansion is 110 µm/m·K (61.1 µin/in·°F).
Electrical7
POM-C UV UV-BK is an electrical insulator with a dielectric strength of 20 kV/mm (508 V/mil) and a resistivity of 1×10¹² Ω·m.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is very good (80/100), worse than 52% of polymer grades. UV resistance is very good.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of POM-C UV UV-BK takes about 96 MJ of energy and emits 4.4 kg of CO₂ — less than 67% of polymer grades. Typical recycled content is 0%.
Manufacturability8
POM-C UV UV-BK's machinability is excellent (88/100, better than 92% of polymer grades); weldability fair (35/100); formability fair (40/100).
Common Calculations5
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with POM-C UV UV-BK
Is POM-C UV easy to machine?
Excellent to machine — sharp positive-rake carbide, high speed, light feed, and air/mist cooling; avoid part heating and clamp distortion, and anneal 140–150 °C for tight-tolerance parts.
Can POM-C UV be welded?
Poor weldability: hot-plate, vibration, spin and ultrasonic welding work with tuned parameters; solvent bonding is impossible and adhesives need plasma/flame or acid etching.
Can POM-C UV be formed, bent or molded?
Injection mould at 190–215 °C melt / 70–110 °C tool with generous gates and holding pressure; shrinkage ≈2 % and highly anisotropic in filled grades, and melt must stay below ~230 °C to avoid formaldehyde evolution.
What surface finishes work on POM-C UV?
Black UV grade takes a fine machined or bead-blast matte finish; paint and print only after surface pretreatment, and laser marking or in-mould texture is the practical decorating route.
POM-C UV chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| comonomer (ethylene oxide / 1,3-dioxolanoxyethylene units giving thermal/alkali stability of POM-C | 1 – 4 | 2 |
| carbon blackfine-particle UV screen, also colourant | 0.5 – 2.5 | 1.5 |
| UV stabilizer (HALS + UV absorber)light-stabilizer package | 0.2 – 1 | 0.5 |
| antioxidant / formaldehyde scavengerhindered phenol + acid scavenger heat stabilizer | 0.1 – 0.8 | 0.4 |
| oxymethylene (formaldehyde) unitspolyacetal copolymer backbone | ≥ 94 (balance) | — |
POM-C UV UV-BK — frequently asked
What is POM-C UV UV-BK used for?
POM-C UV UV-BK is typically used for outdoor irrigation fittings, window and door hardware, automotive exterior clips and garden equipment parts. In short: weatherable black acetal; UV-stabilized POM copolymer; machines like unfilled POM.
What is the yield strength of POM-C UV UV-BK?
POM-C UV UV-BK has a typical yield strength of 63 MPa (9.14 ksi) and a tensile strength of 64 MPa (9.28 ksi) — stronger than 74% of polymer grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 9 listed tempers.
Is POM-C UV UV-BK easy to machine?
Yes — machinability is rated excellent (88/100, better than 92% of polymer grades). Excellent to machine — sharp positive-rake carbide, high speed, light feed, and air/mist cooling; avoid part heating and clamp distortion, and anneal 140–150 °C for tight-tolerance parts.
Can POM-C UV UV-BK be welded?
With care — weldability is rated fair (35/100). Poor weldability: hot-plate, vibration, spin and ultrasonic welding work with tuned parameters; solvent bonding is impossible and adhesives need plasma/flame or acid etching.
What surface finishes work on POM-C UV UV-BK?
Black UV grade takes a fine machined or bead-blast matte finish; paint and print only after surface pretreatment, and laser marking or in-mould texture is the practical decorating route.
Can POM-C UV UV-BK be formed, bent or molded?
Injection mould at 190–215 °C melt / 70–110 °C tool with generous gates and holding pressure; shrinkage ≈2 % and highly anisotropic in filled grades, and melt must stay below ~230 °C to avoid formaldehyde evolution.
What is the maximum service temperature of POM-C UV UV-BK?
POM-C UV UV-BK is rated for continuous use to about 100°C (212 °F), and briefly to 140°C. Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between POM-C UV UV-BK and POM-C UV IM?
UV-BK is the default condition — default outdoor grade: unfilled POM-C with carbon black and light stabilizers for long-term sunlight exposure. IM: use for snap-fits, clips and cold-impact parts where notched toughness is critical. Yield strength is 63 MPa in UV-BK versus 42 MPa in IM.
Sources
- ISO 9988 Plastics — Polyoxymethylene (POM) moulding and extrusion materials — ISO (2020)
- ASTM D6100 Standard Classification for Polyoxymethylene (POM) Molding and Extrusion Materials — ASTM (2020)
- Hostaform / Celcon acetal copolymer product and weathering guides — Celanese (2023)
- Ultraform POM product range brochure — BASF (2022)
- Delrin acetal homopolymer design and processing guide — DuPont / Celanese (2022)
- Sustarin C stock shapes datasheets — Ensinger (2023)
- CAMPUS plastics database — POM-C single-point data (ISO 10350) — CWFG (2024)
- Engineered Materials Handbook Vol. 2: Engineering Plastics — ASM International (1988)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
