FabDigitFabDigit

POM-C ESD vs POM-C UV

Polymer · grade comparison

POM-C ESD and POM-C UV are both polymer grades. POM-C UV is the stronger of the two: yield strength 63 MPa (9.14 ksi) against 50 MPa (7.25 ksi) for POM-C ESD, about 26% more; tensile strength follows at 64 MPa (9.28 ksi) vs 52 MPa (7.54 ksi). POM-C UV is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 12% for POM-C ESD. POM-C ESD is stiffer (3.2 GPa vs 2.8 GPa) and POM-C ESD conducts heat better (0.38 W/m·K vs 0.31 W/m·K). On the shop floor, POM-C UV sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than POM-C ESD (premium, $$$).

POM-C UVChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

POM-C ESD vs POM-C UV: properties

POM-C ESDPOM-C UV

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

3.2 GPa0.46 Msi
2.8 GPa0.41 Msi

Shear Modulus

1.1 GPa0.16 Msi
1 GPa0.15 Msi

Bulk Modulus

4 GPa0.58 Msi
4 GPa0.61 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.37
0.38

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

52 MPa7.5 ksi
64 MPa9.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

50 MPa7.3 ksi
63 MPa9.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
30%

Compressive Strength

90 MPa13.1 ksi
100 MPa14.5 ksi

Compressive Modulus

2.9 GPa0.42 Msi
2.8 GPa0.41 Msi

Flexural Strength

80 MPa11.6 ksi
90 MPa13.1 ksi

Flexural Modulus

2.9 GPa0.42 Msi
2.6 GPa0.38 Msi

Izod Impact, Notched

35 J/m0.66 ft·lbf/in
65 J/m1.2 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Shore D

80 Shore D
81 Shore D

Hardness, Rockwell M

78 HRM
80 HRM

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
3.5 MPa·√m3.2 ksi·√in

Same in both: Shear Strength 55 MPa8 ksi · Hardness, Rockwell R 118 HRR

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.44 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³
1.41 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.2%
0.22%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

0.75%
0.8%

Same in both: Melting Temperature (Tm) 166°C331 °F · Glass Transition (Tg) -60°C-76 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.38 W/m·K0.22 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.31 W/m·K0.18 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

100 µm/m·K55.6 µin/in·°F
110 µm/m·K61.1 µin/in·°F

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-50°C-58 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

150°C302 °F
155°C311 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

100°C212 °F
98°C208 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 1,470 J/kg·K0.35 BTU/lb·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 100°C212 °F · Vicat Softening Point (B50) 155°C311 °F · Limiting Oxygen Index 15% · Max Service Temperature (short-term) 140°C284 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

10 Ω·m3.94×10⁸ µΩ·in
1×10¹² Ω·m3.94×10¹⁹ µΩ·in

Volume Resistivity

1,000 Ω·cm
1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm

Surface Resistivity

10,000 Ω
1×10¹⁴ Ω

Dielectric Strength

—
20 kV/mm508 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

—
3.8

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

—
0.006

Comparative Tracking Index (CTI)

—
600 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

72 / 100
80 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

70 / 100
72 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

80 / 100
88 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

50 / 100
65 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

1.8%
2%

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

195°C383 °F
200°C392 °F

Same in both: Weldability 35 / 100 · Melt Flow Rate 9 g/10 min · Mold Temperature (typ.) 90°C194 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

100 MJ/kg42,992 BTU/lb
96 MJ/kg41,273 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

4 kg CO₂/kg
4.4 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

220 L/kg26.4 gal/lb
180 L/kg21.6 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

36 kN·m/kg
45 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

2.2 MN·m/kg
2 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

391 kJ/m³
709 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

0.2 mm²/s
0.1 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePOM-C UVPOM-C ESD

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityPOM-C ESDPOM-C UV
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

POM-C ESD vs POM-C UV — frequently asked

Is POM-C UV stronger than POM-C ESD?

Yes. POM-C UV has a typical yield strength of 63 MPa (9.14 ksi) against 50 MPa (7.25 ksi) for POM-C ESD — about 26% more. Tensile strength is 64 MPa (9.28 ksi) vs 52 MPa (7.54 ksi).

Which is cheaper, POM-C ESD or POM-C UV?

POM-C UV is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while POM-C ESD is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, POM-C ESD or POM-C UV?

POM-C UV. Its machinability rates excellent (88/100) against very good (80/100) for POM-C ESD.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in POM-C ESD and POM-C UV side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.