FabDigitFabDigit

PC-Si FR-V0

Flame-retardant grade

FR-V0 = fR V-0 thin-wall grade

Pick when UL 94 V-0 or 5VA must be certified at 0.8–1.2 mm wall with low smoke and no halogen/antimony.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the FR-V0 condition

Other PC-Si grades and fills

PC-Si is listed in 9 conditions; see the grade overview at PC-Si.

Compare all 9 grades and fillsHide
Grade · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %Hardness
Ultra-low-temperature impact grade
Highest PDMS block content for ductile notched failure down to about -60 to -100 °C in power tools and outdoor/EV parts.535513078 Shore D
Post-consumer recycled content grade
Use to meet corporate recycled-content targets in consumer electronics while retaining V-0 and good impact.56589079 Shore D
FR-V0This page
FR V-0 thin-wall grade
Pick when UL 94 V-0 or 5VA must be certified at 0.8–1.2 mm wall with low smoke and no halogen/antimony.575810080 Shore D
High-flow thin-wall molding grade
For long-flow, thin-wall housings and complex IT/mobile parts where fill pressure limits design.575810080 Shore D
Translucent / optical-clarity copolymer grade
Low-siloxane or compatibilized copolymer for light-diffusing lenses and translucent housings where some haze is acceptable.606211081 Shore D
Antistatic / ESD-dissipative grade
Carbon-based or permanent antistat compound for electronics trays, sensor housings and dust-sensitive enclosures.60622082 Shore D
10% glass-fiber reinforced PC-Si
Modest stiffness and dimensional-stability boost while keeping useful impact and V-0.—788—
20% glass-fiber reinforced PC-Si
Balanced stiffness/warpage grade for structural housings and battery brackets.—955—
30% glass-fiber reinforced PC-Si
Maximum stiffness/creep resistance grade; accept much lower notched impact and anisotropic shrinkage.—1123.5—

What is PC-Si FR-V0?

PC-Si FR-V0 is PC-Si in the FR-V0 grade — pick when UL 94 V-0 or 5VA must be certified at 0.8–1.2 mm wall with low smoke and no halogen/antimony. PC-Si FR-V0 has a yield strength of 57 MPa (8.27 ksi) and a tensile strength of 58 MPa (8.41 ksi) — stronger than 63% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 100% and the elastic modulus is 2.3 GPa (0.334 Msi). PC-Si FR-V0 has a density of 1.19 g/cm³ (0.043 lb/in³), heavier than 53% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is 143°C (289 °F).

Advantages

  • Polishes to a fine finish — 80/100, better than 89% of polymer grades

Limitations

  • High embodied carbon — 7.8 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 81% of polymer grades

PC-Si FR-V0 properties

Typical room-temperature values for PC-Si FR-V0; 27 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are PC-Si reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among polymer grades.

Physical5

PC-Si FR-V0 has a density of 1.19 g/cm³ (0.043 lb/in³), heavier than 53% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is 143°C (289 °F).

Density1.19 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³
Glass Transition (Tg)143°C289 °F
Water Absorption (24 h)0.15%
Water Absorption (Saturation)0.35%
Refractive Index1.585

Mechanical16

PC-Si FR-V0 has a yield strength of 57 MPa (8.27 ksi) and a tensile strength of 58 MPa (8.41 ksi) — stronger than 63% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 100% and the elastic modulus is 2.3 GPa (0.334 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus2.3 GPa0.33 Msi
Shear Modulus0.8 GPa0.12 Msi
Bulk Modulus3 GPa0.49 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.38
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)58 MPa8.4 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)57 MPa8.3 ksi
Elongation at Break100%
Compressive Strength72 MPa10.4 ksi
Compressive Modulus2.1 GPa0.3 Msi
Flexural Strength87 MPa12.6 ksi
Flexural Modulus2.3 GPa0.33 Msi
Shear Strength39 MPa5.7 ksi
Izod Impact, Notched750 J/m14 ft·lbf/in
Hardness, Shore D80 Shore D
Hardness, Rockwell M70 HRM
Hardness, Rockwell R118 HRR

Thermal11

PC-Si FR-V0 is rated for continuous service to 115°C (239 °F). It conducts heat at 0.2 W/m·K (0.116 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 56% of polymer grades. Thermal expansion is 68 µm/m·K (37.8 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity0.2 W/m·K0.12 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity1,200 J/kg·K0.29 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)68 µm/m·K37.8 µin/in·°F
Max Service Temperature (continuous)115°C239 °F
Min Service Temperature-60°C-76 °F
Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa129°C264 °F
Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa118°C244 °F
Vicat Softening Point (B50)140°C284 °F
Flammability (UL 94)V-0 at 0.8–1.2 mm; selected grades 5VA at 2.5–3.0 mm
Limiting Oxygen Index36%
Max Service Temperature (short-term)145°C293 °F

Electrical7

PC-Si FR-V0 is an electrical insulator with a dielectric strength of 25 kV/mm (635 V/mil) and a resistivity of 1×10¹⁴ Ω·m.

Electrical Resistivity1×10¹⁴ Ω·m3.94×10²¹ µΩ·in
Dielectric Strength25 kV/mm635 V/mil
Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)2.9
Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)0.01
Volume Resistivity1×10¹⁶ Ω·cm
Surface Resistivity1×10¹⁵ Ω
Comparative Tracking Index (CTI)250 V

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is very good (75/100), worse than 66% of polymer grades. UV resistance is fair.

Corrosion ResistanceVery good75/100
UV / Weathering ResistanceFair40/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood against water, dilute acids, aliphatic hydrocarbons, alcohols (short contact); attacked by ketones, esters, chlorinated and aromatic solvents, strong alkalis and amines; prone to environmental stress cracking under load with oils, greases and adhesives.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of PC-Si FR-V0 takes about 112 MJ of energy and emits 7.8 kg of CO₂ — more than 67% of polymer grades. Typical recycled content is 0%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)112 MJ/kg48,151 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)7.8 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water250 L/kg30 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content0%

Manufacturability8

PC-Si FR-V0's machinability is good (60/100, better than 51% of polymer grades); weldability very good (70/100); formability good (55/100).

MachinabilityGood60/100
WeldabilityVery good70/100
Formability (cold)Good55/100
PolishabilityVery good80/100
Mold Shrinkage0.55%
Melt Flow Rate12 g/10 min
Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)290°C554 °F
Mold Temperature (typ.)90°C194 °F

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with PC-Si FR-V0

Is PC-Si easy to machine?

Machines like PC — sharp, polished, high-rake tools, high speed and low feed with air cooling; avoid sharp internal corners and anneal 120 °C to relieve stress before solvent contact.

Can PC-Si be welded?

Ultrasonic, vibration, hot-plate and laser welding all work well; solvent bonding with methylene-chloride blends or UV/epoxy adhesives is common but raises stress-cracking risk.

Can PC-Si be formed, bent or molded?

Dry 4 h at 120 °C to <0.02 % moisture; mold at 270–305 °C melt / 70–110 °C tool with generous gates and radii; siloxane blocks give easy release but avoid excessive residence time to limit splay.

What surface finishes work on PC-Si?

Takes hard coats, PVD, painting and laser marking; use PC-compatible primers/adhesives only, and note that surface siloxane can require plasma or flame pretreatment before painting or printing.

PC-Si chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) blocksoft block; higher content = better low-temperature impact and FR, more haze4 – 206
anti-drip / flame-retardant synergist (Phalogen-free FR package in V-0 grades0 – 10.4
heat and hydrolytic stabilizers, mold rephosphite/epoxy stabilizers0.1 – 0.80.4
bisphenol-A polycarbonate blockPC hard segment≥ 80 (balance)—

PC-Si FR-V0 — frequently asked

What is PC-Si FR-V0 used for?

PC-Si FR-V0 is typically used for electrical connectors, thin-wall enclosures requiring V0, consumer electronics housings and automotive electronics. In short: halogen-free V0 polycarbonate; best cold-impact PC grade; thin-wall flame retardance.

What is the yield strength of PC-Si FR-V0?

PC-Si FR-V0 has a typical yield strength of 57 MPa (8.27 ksi) and a tensile strength of 58 MPa (8.41 ksi) — stronger than 63% of polymer grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 9 listed tempers.

Is PC-Si FR-V0 easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (60/100, better than 51% of polymer grades). Machines like PC — sharp, polished, high-rake tools, high speed and low feed with air cooling; avoid sharp internal corners and anneal 120 °C to relieve stress before solvent contact.

Can PC-Si FR-V0 be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (70/100). Ultrasonic, vibration, hot-plate and laser welding all work well; solvent bonding with methylene-chloride blends or UV/epoxy adhesives is common but raises stress-cracking risk.

What surface finishes work on PC-Si FR-V0?

Takes hard coats, PVD, painting and laser marking; use PC-compatible primers/adhesives only, and note that surface siloxane can require plasma or flame pretreatment before painting or printing.

Can PC-Si FR-V0 be formed, bent or molded?

Dry 4 h at 120 °C to <0.02 % moisture; mold at 270–305 °C melt / 70–110 °C tool with generous gates and radii; siloxane blocks give easy release but avoid excessive residence time to limit splay.

What is the maximum service temperature of PC-Si FR-V0?

PC-Si FR-V0 is rated for continuous use to about 115°C (239 °F), and briefly to 145°C. Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

Sources

  1. LEXAN EXL siloxane copolymer resin datasheets — SABIC (2023)
  2. TARFLON / siloxane-copolymer PC grade data — Idemitsu Kosan (2022)
  3. CAMPUS ISO 10350 single-point data for PC copolymers — CWFG / CAMPUS (2024)
  4. UL 94 Tests for Flammability of Plastic Materials — UL Solutions (2021)
  5. ISO 527 / ISO 178 / ISO 75 / ISO 306 plastics test methods — ISO (2019)
  6. Engineered Materials Handbook Vol. 2: Engineering Plastics — ASM International (1988)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.