GB/T 10801.1 Type II FR-B2
Flame-retardant grade
FR-B2 = flame retardant, GB 8624 B2(C/D) grade
Pick the low-cost flame-retardant tier for locations with lower fire-class requirements, for packaging and for roof sandwich cores.
Values for the FR-B2 condition
Other GB/T 10801.1 Type II grades and fills
GB/T 10801.1 Type II is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at GB/T 10801.1 Type II.
Compare all 6 grades and fillsHide
| Grade · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nominal 20 kg/m³ | Use the 20 kg/m³ economy density that just meets the class limit for wall insulation and lightly loaded fill; strength and stiffness are the lowest in the range. | — | 0.22 | 6.5 | — |
Flame retardant, GB 8624 B1(B) grade | Choose this flame-retardant grade with oxygen index of at least 30% when a thin-render external wall insulation system requires the GB 8624 B1(B) class; service limit is 75 °C. | — | 0.24 | 6 | — |
Graphite-enhanced EPS (grey SEPS) | Choose the grey graphite-filled foam when ultra-low-energy buildings demand 10-15% lower thermal conductivity at the same 21 kg/m³ density, at added material cost. | — | 0.24 | 5.5 | — |
FR-B2This page Flame retardant, GB 8624 B2(C/D) grade | Pick the low-cost flame-retardant tier for locations with lower fire-class requirements, for packaging and for roof sandwich cores. | — | 0.25 | 6 | — |
Packaging / shape-moulded grade | Choose shape-moulded packaging parts when resilience and repeated impact energy absorption drive the design rather than long-term insulation performance. | — | 0.25 | 7 | — |
Nominal 25 kg/m³ | Pick the 25 kg/m³ upper density when load capacity and dimensional stability matter, as in floor levelling layers, roof slope forming and heavy packaging. | — | 0.3 | 6 | — |
What is GB/T 10801.1 Type II FR-B2?
GB/T 10801.1 Type II FR-B2 is GB/T 10801.1 Type II in the FR-B2 grade — pick the low-cost flame-retardant tier for locations with lower fire-class requirements, for packaging and for roof sandwich cores. GB/T 10801.1 Type II FR-B2 has a tensile strength of 0.25 MPa (0.0363 ksi), weaker than 95% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 6% and the elastic modulus is 0 GPa (6.53×10⁻⁴ Msi). GB/T 10801.1 Type II FR-B2 has a density of 0.02 g/cm³ (7.59×10⁻⁴ lb/in³), lighter than 97% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is 100°C (212 °F).
Advantages
- Lightweight — 0.02 g/cm³ (7.59×10⁻⁴ lb/in³), better than 97% of polymer grades
- Easy to machine — 90/100, better than 95% of polymer grades
- Low, predictable mold shrinkage — 0.45%, better than 77% of polymer grades
- Low embodied carbon — 3.4 kg CO₂/kg, better than 76% of polymer grades
Limitations
- Low stiffness — 0 GPa (6.53×10⁻⁴ Msi), worse than 90% of polymer grades
- Poor heat conductor — 0.04 W/m·K (0.022 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 90% of polymer grades
- Degrades in UV without stabilisers — 20/100, worse than 88% of polymer grades
GB/T 10801.1 Type II FR-B2 properties
Typical room-temperature values for GB/T 10801.1 Type II FR-B2; 19 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are GB/T 10801.1 Type II reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among polymer grades.
Physical3
GB/T 10801.1 Type II FR-B2 has a density of 0.02 g/cm³ (7.59×10⁻⁴ lb/in³), lighter than 97% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is 100°C (212 °F).
Mechanical8
GB/T 10801.1 Type II FR-B2 has a tensile strength of 0.25 MPa (0.0363 ksi), weaker than 95% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 6% and the elastic modulus is 0 GPa (6.53×10⁻⁴ Msi).
Thermal9
GB/T 10801.1 Type II FR-B2 is rated for continuous service to 75°C (167 °F). It conducts heat at 0.04 W/m·K (0.022 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 90% of polymer grades. Thermal expansion is 65 µm/m·K (36.1 µin/in·°F).
Electrical2
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is very good (75/100), worse than 66% of polymer grades. UV resistance is poor.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of GB/T 10801.1 Type II FR-B2 takes about 100 MJ of energy and emits 3.4 kg of CO₂ — less than 61% of polymer grades. Typical recycled content is 5%.
Manufacturability5
GB/T 10801.1 Type II FR-B2's machinability is excellent (90/100, better than 95% of polymer grades); weldability poor (24/100); formability fair (40/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with GB/T 10801.1 Type II FR-B2
Is GB/T 10801.1 Type II easy to machine?
Hot-wire cutting is best — smooth faces and no dust; band saws and utility knives also work. Avoid high-speed tooling that melts the cut face through friction.
Can GB/T 10801.1 Type II be welded?
Not fusion welded. Join sheets with a hot-air rod or dedicated EPS adhesives (polyurethane adhesive, cement-based bonding mortar); solvent-based adhesives dissolve the foam.
Can GB/T 10801.1 Type II be formed, bent or molded?
Pre-expansion, aging, then steam moulding at 0.05–0.12 MPa steam into large blocks, followed by hot-wire cutting into board. Moulding shrinkage is about 0.3–0.6%, so age blocks fully before cutting to stabilise dimensions.
What surface finishes work on GB/T 10801.1 Type II?
Face with crack-resistant mortar plus mesh cloth, or with a cement-based or coated finish. Do not leave exposed to UV and do not use solvent-based coatings.
GB/T 10801.1 Type II chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| pentane (blowing agent, residual)residual pentane after curing, decreases with ageing | 0.3 – 5 | 2 |
| brominated flame retardant (polymeric FRpresent only in flame-retardant B1/B2 types | 0.3 – 1.2 | 0.7 |
| nucleating agent / lubricant / antistati | 0.1 – 1 | 0.3 |
| graphiteonly graphite-modified grey board contains 1–4% | 0 – 4 | 0 |
| polystyrene (PS)expandable polystyrene bead matrix | ≥ 90 (balance) | — |
GB/T 10801.1 Type II FR-B2 — frequently asked
What is GB/T 10801.1 Type II FR-B2 used for?
GB/T 10801.1 Type II FR-B2 is typically used for EIFS wall insulation, roof insulation and cold storage insulation. In short: standard EIFS-grade EPS; graphite (grey) option available; stronger than Type I.
What is the tensile strength of GB/T 10801.1 Type II FR-B2?
GB/T 10801.1 Type II FR-B2 has a typical tensile strength of 0.25 MPa (0.0363 ksi) — weaker than 95% of polymer grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.
Is GB/T 10801.1 Type II FR-B2 easy to machine?
Yes — machinability is rated excellent (90/100, better than 95% of polymer grades). Hot-wire cutting is best — smooth faces and no dust; band saws and utility knives also work. Avoid high-speed tooling that melts the cut face through friction.
Can GB/T 10801.1 Type II FR-B2 be welded?
Not readily — weldability is rated poor (24/100). Not fusion welded. Join sheets with a hot-air rod or dedicated EPS adhesives (polyurethane adhesive, cement-based bonding mortar); solvent-based adhesives dissolve the foam.
What surface finishes work on GB/T 10801.1 Type II FR-B2?
Face with crack-resistant mortar plus mesh cloth, or with a cement-based or coated finish. Do not leave exposed to UV and do not use solvent-based coatings.
Can GB/T 10801.1 Type II FR-B2 be formed, bent or molded?
Pre-expansion, aging, then steam moulding at 0.05–0.12 MPa steam into large blocks, followed by hot-wire cutting into board. Moulding shrinkage is about 0.3–0.6%, so age blocks fully before cutting to stabilise dimensions.
What is the maximum service temperature of GB/T 10801.1 Type II FR-B2?
GB/T 10801.1 Type II FR-B2 is rated for continuous use to about 75°C (167 °F), and briefly to 85°C. Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
Sources
- Handbook of Polymeric Foams and Foam Technology — Hanser (2004)
- CES/ICE embodied energy & carbon data for EPS — Granta / University of Bath (2019)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
