FabDigitFabDigit

Titanium Ti-8Al-1Mo-1V-MA (Mill Annealed)

Heat-treated state

UNS R54810 · GB TA11

Lowest-cost stocking condition for general bar and plate where full duplex-anneal creep certification is not required.

High cost $$$$

Values for the MA condition

Other Ti-8Al-1Mo-1V tempers and conditions

Ti-8Al-1Mo-1V is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at Ti-8Al-1Mo-1V.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Single Annealed
Sheet condition chosen when maximum ductility and forming/flatness are more important than creep strength.9009651731 HRC0.9 % IACS
MAThis page
Mill Annealed
Lowest-cost stocking condition for general bar and plate where full duplex-anneal creep certification is not required.9259851632 HRC0.9 % IACS
DADefault
Duplex Annealed
Standard aerospace supply condition for sheet, bar and forgings (AMS 4915/4972): best balance of strength, creep resistance and toughness.9501,0001533 HRC—
Solution treated and aged
Used on thin sections needing the highest room-temperature strength; toughness and thermal stability are reduced versus duplex anneal.1,0301,1001136 HRC—

What is Ti-8Al-1Mo-1V-MA?

Ti-8Al-1Mo-1V-MA is Ti-8Al-1Mo-1V heat treated to MA — lowest-cost stocking condition for general bar and plate where full duplex-anneal creep certification is not required. Ti-8Al-1Mo-1V-MA has a yield strength of 925 MPa (134 ksi) and a tensile strength of 985 MPa (143 ksi) — stronger than 85% of titanium grades. Elongation at break is 16% and the elastic modulus is 122 GPa (17.7 Msi). Ti-8Al-1Mo-1V-MA has a density of 4.37 g/cm³ (0.158 lb/in³), lighter than 99% of titanium grades. It melts at 1,540°C (2,804 °F). DA is the default condition FabDigit quotes; MA is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Stiff — 122 GPa (17.7 Msi), better than 100% of titanium grades
  • High strength — 925 MPa (134 ksi), better than 85% of titanium grades
  • High service temperature — 425°C (797 °F), better than 85% of titanium grades

Limitations

  • Poor heat conductor — 6.5 W/m·K (3.76 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 99% of titanium grades
  • Low electrical conductivity — 0.9 % IACS, worse than 99% of titanium grades
  • Difficult to weld — 55/100, worse than 87% of titanium grades

Ti-8Al-1Mo-1V-MA properties

Typical room-temperature values for Ti-8Al-1Mo-1V-MA; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are Ti-8Al-1Mo-1V reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among titanium grades.

Physical3

Ti-8Al-1Mo-1V-MA has a density of 4.37 g/cm³ (0.158 lb/in³), lighter than 99% of titanium grades. It melts at 1,540°C (2,804 °F).

Density4.37 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,540°C2,804 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,650°C3,002 °F

Mechanical16

Ti-8Al-1Mo-1V-MA has a yield strength of 925 MPa (134 ksi) and a tensile strength of 985 MPa (143 ksi) — stronger than 85% of titanium grades. Elongation at break is 16% and the elastic modulus is 122 GPa (17.7 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus122 GPa17.7 Msi
Shear Modulus46 GPa6.7 Msi
Bulk Modulus115 GPa16.7 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.32
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)985 MPa143 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)925 MPa134 ksi
Elongation at Break16%
Reduction in Area33%
Compressive Strength960 MPa139 ksi
Shear Strength650 MPa94.3 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)520 MPa75.4 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)65 MPa·√m59.2 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)22 J16.2 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell302 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C32 HRC
Hardness, Vickers318 HV

Thermal6

Ti-8Al-1Mo-1V-MA is rated for continuous service to 425°C (797 °F). It conducts heat at 6.5 W/m·K (3.76 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 99% of titanium grades. Thermal expansion is 8.5 µm/m·K (4.72 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity6.5 W/m·K3.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)8.5 µm/m·K4.7 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion365 J/g157 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)425°C797 °F
Min Service Temperature-100°C-148 °F

Electrical3

Ti-8Al-1Mo-1V-MA conducts electricity at 0.9 % IACS, worse than 99% of titanium grades.

Electrical Conductivity0.9 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity1.99×10⁻⁶ Ω·m78.3 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is excellent (85/100), worse than 93% of titanium grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.1 V
Corrosion ResistanceExcellent85/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryExcellent in seawater, chlorides, oxidising acids and most organics thanks to the passive oxide; attacked by HF, hot concentrated HCl/H2SO4, and susceptible to stress-corrosion cracking in anhydrous methanol, N2O4 and hot chloride salt above ~250 °C.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of Ti-8Al-1Mo-1V-MA takes about 700 MJ of energy and emits 45 kg of CO₂ — more than 74% of titanium grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)700 MJ/kg300,946 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)45 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content25%

Manufacturability7

Ti-8Al-1Mo-1V-MA's machinability is poor (19/100, worse than 78% of titanium grades); weldability good (55/100); formability poor (32/100).

MachinabilityPoor19/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)21%
WeldabilityGood55/100
Formability (cold)Poor32/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair45/100
PolishabilityVery good70/100
Anodizing Responsegood — Type II colour/oxide anodize per AMS 2488 possible for identification and galling resistance; not a hard decorative finish like aluminium

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with Ti-8Al-1Mo-1V-MA

Is Ti-8Al-1Mo-1V easy to machine?

Machine like a hard Ti alloy: rigid setup, sharp uncoated-carbide or PVD tools, 20–35 m/min, heavy flood coolant, positive rake and no dwelling to avoid work hardening and fire risk from fine chips.

Can Ti-8Al-1Mo-1V be welded?

GTAW/EBW/laser weldable with full inert shielding and trailing gas; weld metal ordered α₂-embrittles, so stress relieve 540–650 °C and avoid highly restrained joints in creep-loaded parts.

Can Ti-8Al-1Mo-1V be formed, bent or molded?

Cold formability is poor (bend radii ≥4–5 t); hot form or size at 700–870 °C, and forge at 900–980 °C for duplex-anneal microstructure or above the ~1040 °C β transus for beta-annealed parts.

What surface finishes work on Ti-8Al-1Mo-1V?

Chemical mill / pickle in HNO3-HF to remove alpha case after hot work; shot-peen for fatigue, anodize per AMS 2488 or apply dry-film lube for galling and fretting control.

Ti-8Al-1Mo-1V chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Al7.35 – 8.358
Mo0.75 – 1.251
V0.75 – 1.251
Fe≤ 0.30.1
O≤ 0.120.08
C≤ 0.080.02
N≤ 0.050.01
Hmax, product-form dependent (0.0125–0.015)≤ 0.020.01
Ymax, when specified≤ 0.01—
Other, each≤ 0.1—
Other, total≤ 0.4—
Tibalance—

Ti-8Al-1Mo-1V-MA — frequently asked

What is Ti-8Al-1Mo-1V-MA used for?

Ti-8Al-1Mo-1V-MA is typically used for jet engine compressor blades, compressor discs and high-temp airframe skins. In short: highest-modulus near-alpha titanium; creep resistant to 450 °C; difficult to machine.

What is the yield strength of Ti-8Al-1Mo-1V-MA?

Ti-8Al-1Mo-1V-MA has a typical yield strength of 925 MPa (134 ksi) and a tensile strength of 985 MPa (143 ksi) — stronger than 85% of titanium grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is Ti-8Al-1Mo-1V-MA easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (19/100, worse than 78% of titanium grades). Machine like a hard Ti alloy: rigid setup, sharp uncoated-carbide or PVD tools, 20–35 m/min, heavy flood coolant, positive rake and no dwelling to avoid work hardening and fire risk from fine chips.

Can Ti-8Al-1Mo-1V-MA be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (55/100). GTAW/EBW/laser weldable with full inert shielding and trailing gas; weld metal ordered α₂-embrittles, so stress relieve 540–650 °C and avoid highly restrained joints in creep-loaded parts.

What surface finishes work on Ti-8Al-1Mo-1V-MA?

Chemical mill / pickle in HNO3-HF to remove alpha case after hot work; shot-peen for fatigue, anodize per AMS 2488 or apply dry-film lube for galling and fretting control.

Can Ti-8Al-1Mo-1V-MA be formed, bent or molded?

Cold formability is poor (bend radii ≥4–5 t); hot form or size at 700–870 °C, and forge at 900–980 °C for duplex-anneal microstructure or above the ~1040 °C β transus for beta-annealed parts.

What is the maximum service temperature of Ti-8Al-1Mo-1V-MA?

Ti-8Al-1Mo-1V-MA is rated for continuous use to about 425°C (797 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between Ti-8Al-1Mo-1V-DA and Ti-8Al-1Mo-1V-STA?

DA is the default condition — standard aerospace supply condition for sheet, bar and forgings (AMS 4915/4972): best balance of strength, creep resistance and toughness. STA: used on thin sections needing the highest room-temperature strength; toughness and thermal stability are reduced versus duplex anneal. Yield strength is 950 MPa in DA versus 1,030 MPa in STA.

Sources

  1. AMS 4915 — Titanium Alloy Sheet, Strip and Plate 8Al-1Mo-1V, Duplex Annealed — SAE International (2018)
  2. AMS 4916 — Titanium Alloy Sheet 8Al-1Mo-1V, Single Annealed — SAE International (2018)
  3. AMS 4972/4973 — Titanium Alloy Bar and Forgings 8Al-1Mo-1V — SAE International (2017)
  4. Materials Properties Handbook: Titanium Alloys — ASM International (1994)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  6. MMPDS — Metallic Materials Properties Development and Standardization, Ti-8Al-1Mo-1V chapter — Battelle/FAA (2023)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.