FabDigitFabDigit

Steel X75WCrV18-4-1 QT60-62

Hardness band

EN X75WCrV18-4-1 · GB W18Cr4V

QT60-62 = qT 60–62 HRC

Preferred bearing condition: slightly lower austenitizing temperature plus sub-zero and stabilizing tempers for maximum dimensional stability and toughness at 500 °C service.

High cost $$$$

Values for the QT60-62 condition

Other X75WCrV18-4-1 tempers and conditions

X75WCrV18-4-1 is listed in 7 conditions; see the grade overview at X75WCrV18-4-1.

Compare all 7 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
QT60-62This page
QT 60–62 HRC
Preferred bearing condition: slightly lower austenitizing temperature plus sub-zero and stabilizing tempers for maximum dimensional stability and toughness at 500 °C service.———61 HRC20 W/m·K
QT 62–64 HRC
General-purpose hardened condition balancing hot hardness and toughness for high-temperature bearings and cutting tools.———63 HRC20 W/m·K
ADefault
Solution annealed
Standard stock condition for machining rings, blanks and tools before hardening.5609001223 HRC22 W/m·K
Stress relieved
Intermediate step for large rings to prevent distortion during subsequent hardening.5709101224 HRC3.3 % IACS
Cold drawn, annealed
Choose for small-diameter bar with close tolerance and good surface prior to hardening.700980826 HRC3.3 % IACS
Hardened + tempered + surface nitrided / oxy-nitrided
Adds a 1000–1200 HV diffusion case for extra galling and adhesive-wear resistance on cages, tools and races.1,8502,100163 HRC3.1 % IACS
QT 64–66 HRC
Maximum hardness and red hardness for wear-critical tooling; lowest toughness, use only for compressive-loaded parts.2,0002,2000.565 HRC3 % IACS

What is X75WCrV18-4-1 QT60-62?

X75WCrV18-4-1 QT60-62 is X75WCrV18-4-1 heat treated to QT60-62 — preferred bearing condition: slightly lower austenitizing temperature plus sub-zero and stabilizing tempers for maximum dimensional stability and toughness at 500 °C service. X75WCrV18-4-1 QT60-62 has a yield strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 900 MPa (131 ksi) — stronger than 73% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 220 GPa (31.9 Msi). X75WCrV18-4-1 QT60-62 has a density of 8.7 g/cm³ (0.314 lb/in³), heavier than 99% of steel grades. It melts at 1,250°C (2,282 °F). A is the default condition FabDigit quotes; QT60-62 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Polishes to a fine finish — 75/100, better than 94% of steel grades
  • High service temperature — 500°C (932 °F), better than 90% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Difficult to machine — 8/100, worse than 100% of steel grades
  • Poor heat conductor — 20 W/m·K (11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 96% of steel grades
  • High embodied carbon — 4.2 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 95% of steel grades
  • Low electrical conductivity — 3.3 % IACS, worse than 86% of steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 12%, worse than 84% of steel grades

X75WCrV18-4-1 QT60-62 properties

Typical room-temperature values for X75WCrV18-4-1 QT60-62; 11 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are X75WCrV18-4-1 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

X75WCrV18-4-1 QT60-62 has a density of 8.7 g/cm³ (0.314 lb/in³), heavier than 99% of steel grades. It melts at 1,250°C (2,282 °F).

Density8.7 g/cm³0.31 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,250°C2,282 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,420°C2,588 °F

Mechanical14

X75WCrV18-4-1 QT60-62 has a yield strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 900 MPa (131 ksi) — stronger than 73% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 220 GPa (31.9 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus220 GPa31.9 Msi
Shear Modulus85 GPa12.3 Msi
Bulk Modulus165 GPa23.9 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)900 MPa131 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)560 MPa81.2 ksi
Elongation at Break12%
Reduction in Area25%
Compressive Strength3,100 MPa450 ksi
Shear Strength600 MPa87 ksi
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)5 J3.7 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell245 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C61 HRC
Hardness, Vickers740 HV

Thermal6

X75WCrV18-4-1 QT60-62 is rated for continuous service to 500°C (932 °F). It conducts heat at 20 W/m·K (11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 96% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11 µm/m·K (6.11 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity20 W/m·K11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11 µm/m·K6.1 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)500°C932 °F
Min Service Temperature-60°C-76 °F

Electrical3

X75WCrV18-4-1 QT60-62 conducts electricity at 3.3 % IACS, worse than 86% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity3.3 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity5.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m20.5 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental2

Corrosion resistance is poor (15/100), better than 75% of steel grades.

Corrosion ResistancePoor15/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryNo inherent corrosion resistance: rusts in humid air, attacked by acids, chlorides and water-based coolants; requires oiling, phosphating, black oxide or vapour-deposited coatings. Resistant to dry hydrocarbon lubricants and hot oils used in aero bearings.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of X75WCrV18-4-1 QT60-62 takes about 58 MJ of energy and emits 4.2 kg of CO₂ — more than 95% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)58 MJ/kg24,936 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)4.2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water90 L/kg10.8 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability8

X75WCrV18-4-1 QT60-62's machinability is not recommended (8/100, worse than 100% of steel grades); weldability poor (20/100); formability poor (20/100).

MachinabilityNot recommended8/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)5%
WeldabilityPoor20/100
Formability (cold)Poor20/100
CastabilityPoor30/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityVery good75/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use black oxide, phosphating, nitriding or PVD (TiN/TiAlN) instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with X75WCrV18-4-1 QT60-62

Is X75WCrV18-4-1 easy to machine?

Machine only in the annealed state (≤269 HB) with rigid setups, cobalt-HSS or coated carbide, low speed and heavy feed; after hardening the part must be ground with friable Al₂O₃ or CBN wheels and ample coolant to avoid grinding burn.

Can X75WCrV18-4-1 be welded?

Not a structural weldable steel — repair welding only with matching HSS filler, 500–550 °C preheat/interpass, immediate temper at 560 °C; otherwise cracking is nearly certain.

Can X75WCrV18-4-1 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1100–900 °C with slow, uniform heating (pre-heat 850 °C) and immediate slow furnace cooling to anneal; cold forming is not feasible.

What surface finishes work on X75WCrV18-4-1?

Not anodizable; protect with oil, phosphate or black oxide, or apply nitriding/steam-oxide/PVD TiN-TiAlN. Hardened surfaces lap and superfinish to bearing-grade Ra <0.05 µm.

X75WCrV18-4-1 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Cbearing version of T1 held to a narrow carbon band0.7 – 0.80.75
Si0.1 – 0.450.3
Mn0.1 – 0.40.3
P≤ 0.03—
Smax; ≤0.015 for aerospace bearing quality≤ 0.03—
Cr3.8 – 4.54.15
Wprimary red-hardness element17.2 – 18.718
V1 – 1.251.1
Moresidual/optional≤ 0.60.3
Coresidual≤ 0.5—
Febalance—

X75WCrV18-4-1 QT60-62 — frequently asked

What is X75WCrV18-4-1 QT60-62 used for?

X75WCrV18-4-1 QT60-62 is typically used for high-temperature rolling bearings, jet engine and turbine bearing components and hot-working bearing applications. In short: T1-type bearing steel; best hot hardness here; 400 °C service capability.

What is the yield strength of X75WCrV18-4-1 QT60-62?

X75WCrV18-4-1 QT60-62 has a typical yield strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 900 MPa (131 ksi) — stronger than 73% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 7 listed tempers.

Is X75WCrV18-4-1 QT60-62 easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (8/100, worse than 100% of steel grades). Machine only in the annealed state (≤269 HB) with rigid setups, cobalt-HSS or coated carbide, low speed and heavy feed; after hardening the part must be ground with friable Al₂O₃ or CBN wheels and ample coolant to avoid grinding burn.

Can X75WCrV18-4-1 QT60-62 be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (20/100). Not a structural weldable steel — repair welding only with matching HSS filler, 500–550 °C preheat/interpass, immediate temper at 560 °C; otherwise cracking is nearly certain.

What surface finishes work on X75WCrV18-4-1 QT60-62?

Not anodizable; protect with oil, phosphate or black oxide, or apply nitriding/steam-oxide/PVD TiN-TiAlN. Hardened surfaces lap and superfinish to bearing-grade Ra <0.05 µm.

Can X75WCrV18-4-1 QT60-62 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1100–900 °C with slow, uniform heating (pre-heat 850 °C) and immediate slow furnace cooling to anneal; cold forming is not feasible.

What is the maximum service temperature of X75WCrV18-4-1 QT60-62?

X75WCrV18-4-1 QT60-62 is rated for continuous use to about 500°C (932 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between X75WCrV18-4-1-A and X75WCrV18-4-1 QT64-66?

A is the default condition — standard stock condition for machining rings, blanks and tools before hardening. QT64-66: maximum hardness and red hardness for wear-critical tooling; lowest toughness, use only for compressive-loaded parts. Yield strength is 560 MPa in A versus 2,000 MPa in QT64-66.

Sources

  1. EN ISO 4957 — Tool steels — CEN/ISO (2018)
  2. GB/T 9943 — High speed tool steel bars (W18Cr4V) — SAC (2008)
  3. ASTM A600 — Tool Steel, High Speed (T1) — ASTM (2016)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.16 — Machining — ASM International (1989)
  6. High speed steel HS18-0-1 / T1 datasheet — Böhler / Erasteel (2020)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.