FabDigitFabDigit

Steel X75WCrV18-4-1-NIT

Finish state

EN X75WCrV18-4-1 · GB W18Cr4V

NIT = hardened + tempered + surface nitrided / oxy-nitrided

Adds a 1000–1200 HV diffusion case for extra galling and adhesive-wear resistance on cages, tools and races.

High cost $$$$

Values for the NIT condition

Other X75WCrV18-4-1 tempers and conditions

X75WCrV18-4-1 is listed in 7 conditions; see the grade overview at X75WCrV18-4-1.

Compare all 7 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
QT 60–62 HRC
Preferred bearing condition: slightly lower austenitizing temperature plus sub-zero and stabilizing tempers for maximum dimensional stability and toughness at 500 °C service.———61 HRC20 W/m·K
QT 62–64 HRC
General-purpose hardened condition balancing hot hardness and toughness for high-temperature bearings and cutting tools.———63 HRC20 W/m·K
ADefault
Solution annealed
Standard stock condition for machining rings, blanks and tools before hardening.5609001223 HRC22 W/m·K
Stress relieved
Intermediate step for large rings to prevent distortion during subsequent hardening.5709101224 HRC3.3 % IACS
Cold drawn, annealed
Choose for small-diameter bar with close tolerance and good surface prior to hardening.700980826 HRC3.3 % IACS
NITThis page
Hardened + tempered + surface nitrided / oxy-nitrided
Adds a 1000–1200 HV diffusion case for extra galling and adhesive-wear resistance on cages, tools and races.1,8502,100163 HRC3.1 % IACS
QT 64–66 HRC
Maximum hardness and red hardness for wear-critical tooling; lowest toughness, use only for compressive-loaded parts.2,0002,2000.565 HRC3 % IACS

What is X75WCrV18-4-1-NIT?

X75WCrV18-4-1-NIT is X75WCrV18-4-1 supplied in the NIT condition — adds a 1000–1200 HV diffusion case for extra galling and adhesive-wear resistance on cages, tools and races. X75WCrV18-4-1-NIT has a yield strength of 1,850 MPa (268 ksi) and a tensile strength of 2,100 MPa (305 ksi) — stronger than 99% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 1% and the elastic modulus is 220 GPa (31.9 Msi). X75WCrV18-4-1-NIT has a density of 8.7 g/cm³ (0.314 lb/in³), heavier than 99% of steel grades. It melts at 1,250°C (2,282 °F). A is the default condition FabDigit quotes; NIT is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 1,850 MPa (268 ksi), better than 99% of steel grades
  • High service temperature — 550°C (1,022 °F), better than 95% of steel grades
  • Good corrosion resistance — 22/100, better than 90% of steel grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 70/100, better than 87% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Difficult to machine — 8/100, worse than 100% of steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 5/100, worse than 100% of steel grades
  • Limited formability — 2/100, worse than 100% of steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 1%, worse than 99% of steel grades
  • High embodied carbon — 4.2 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 95% of steel grades

X75WCrV18-4-1-NIT properties

Typical room-temperature values for X75WCrV18-4-1-NIT; 21 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are X75WCrV18-4-1 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

X75WCrV18-4-1-NIT has a density of 8.7 g/cm³ (0.314 lb/in³), heavier than 99% of steel grades. It melts at 1,250°C (2,282 °F).

Density8.7 g/cm³0.31 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,250°C2,282 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,420°C2,588 °F

Mechanical14

X75WCrV18-4-1-NIT has a yield strength of 1,850 MPa (268 ksi) and a tensile strength of 2,100 MPa (305 ksi) — stronger than 99% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 1% and the elastic modulus is 220 GPa (31.9 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus220 GPa31.9 Msi
Shear Modulus85 GPa12.3 Msi
Bulk Modulus165 GPa23.9 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)2,100 MPa305 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)1,850 MPa268 ksi
Elongation at Break1%
Reduction in Area2%
Compressive Strength3,400 MPa493 ksi
Shear Strength1,300 MPa189 ksi
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)4 J3 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell245 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C63 HRC
Hardness, Vickers1,100 HV

Thermal6

X75WCrV18-4-1-NIT is rated for continuous service to 550°C (1,022 °F). It conducts heat at 24 W/m·K (13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 90% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11 µm/m·K (6.11 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11 µm/m·K6.1 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)550°C1,022 °F
Min Service Temperature-60°C-76 °F

Electrical3

X75WCrV18-4-1-NIT conducts electricity at 3.1 % IACS, worse than 89% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity3.1 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental2

Corrosion resistance is poor (22/100), better than 90% of steel grades.

Corrosion ResistancePoor22/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryNo inherent corrosion resistance: rusts in humid air, attacked by acids, chlorides and water-based coolants; requires oiling, phosphating, black oxide or vapour-deposited coatings. Resistant to dry hydrocarbon lubricants and hot oils used in aero bearings.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of X75WCrV18-4-1-NIT takes about 58 MJ of energy and emits 4.2 kg of CO₂ — more than 95% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)58 MJ/kg24,936 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)4.2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water90 L/kg10.8 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability8

X75WCrV18-4-1-NIT's machinability is not recommended (8/100, worse than 100% of steel grades); weldability not recommended (5/100); formability not recommended (2/100).

MachinabilityNot recommended8/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)5%
WeldabilityNot recommended5/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended2/100
CastabilityPoor30/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityVery good70/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use black oxide, phosphating, nitriding or PVD (TiN/TiAlN) instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with X75WCrV18-4-1-NIT

Is X75WCrV18-4-1 easy to machine?

Machine only in the annealed state (≤269 HB) with rigid setups, cobalt-HSS or coated carbide, low speed and heavy feed; after hardening the part must be ground with friable Al₂O₃ or CBN wheels and ample coolant to avoid grinding burn.

Can X75WCrV18-4-1 be welded?

Not a structural weldable steel — repair welding only with matching HSS filler, 500–550 °C preheat/interpass, immediate temper at 560 °C; otherwise cracking is nearly certain.

Can X75WCrV18-4-1 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1100–900 °C with slow, uniform heating (pre-heat 850 °C) and immediate slow furnace cooling to anneal; cold forming is not feasible.

What surface finishes work on X75WCrV18-4-1?

Not anodizable; protect with oil, phosphate or black oxide, or apply nitriding/steam-oxide/PVD TiN-TiAlN. Hardened surfaces lap and superfinish to bearing-grade Ra <0.05 µm.

X75WCrV18-4-1 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Cbearing version of T1 held to a narrow carbon band0.7 – 0.80.75
Si0.1 – 0.450.3
Mn0.1 – 0.40.3
P≤ 0.03—
Smax; ≤0.015 for aerospace bearing quality≤ 0.03—
Cr3.8 – 4.54.15
Wprimary red-hardness element17.2 – 18.718
V1 – 1.251.1
Moresidual/optional≤ 0.60.3
Coresidual≤ 0.5—
Febalance—

X75WCrV18-4-1-NIT — frequently asked

What is X75WCrV18-4-1-NIT used for?

X75WCrV18-4-1-NIT is typically used for high-temperature rolling bearings, jet engine and turbine bearing components and hot-working bearing applications. In short: T1-type bearing steel; best hot hardness here; 400 °C service capability.

What is the yield strength of X75WCrV18-4-1-NIT?

X75WCrV18-4-1-NIT has a typical yield strength of 1,850 MPa (268 ksi) and a tensile strength of 2,100 MPa (305 ksi) — stronger than 99% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 7 listed tempers.

Is X75WCrV18-4-1-NIT easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (8/100, worse than 100% of steel grades). Machine only in the annealed state (≤269 HB) with rigid setups, cobalt-HSS or coated carbide, low speed and heavy feed; after hardening the part must be ground with friable Al₂O₃ or CBN wheels and ample coolant to avoid grinding burn.

Can X75WCrV18-4-1-NIT be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated not recommended (5/100). Not a structural weldable steel — repair welding only with matching HSS filler, 500–550 °C preheat/interpass, immediate temper at 560 °C; otherwise cracking is nearly certain.

What surface finishes work on X75WCrV18-4-1-NIT?

Not anodizable; protect with oil, phosphate or black oxide, or apply nitriding/steam-oxide/PVD TiN-TiAlN. Hardened surfaces lap and superfinish to bearing-grade Ra <0.05 µm.

Can X75WCrV18-4-1-NIT be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1100–900 °C with slow, uniform heating (pre-heat 850 °C) and immediate slow furnace cooling to anneal; cold forming is not feasible.

What is the maximum service temperature of X75WCrV18-4-1-NIT?

X75WCrV18-4-1-NIT is rated for continuous use to about 550°C (1,022 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between X75WCrV18-4-1-A and X75WCrV18-4-1 QT64-66?

A is the default condition — standard stock condition for machining rings, blanks and tools before hardening. QT64-66: maximum hardness and red hardness for wear-critical tooling; lowest toughness, use only for compressive-loaded parts. Yield strength is 560 MPa in A versus 2,000 MPa in QT64-66.

Sources

  1. EN ISO 4957 — Tool steels — CEN/ISO (2018)
  2. GB/T 9943 — High speed tool steel bars (W18Cr4V) — SAC (2008)
  3. ASTM A600 — Tool Steel, High Speed (T1) — ASTM (2016)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.16 — Machining — ASM International (1989)
  6. High speed steel HS18-0-1 / T1 datasheet — Böhler / Erasteel (2020)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.