FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 55Cr3 vs X75WCrV18-4-1

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 55Cr3 and X75WCrV18-4-1 are both steel grades. X75WCrV18-4-1 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) against 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) for 55Cr3, about 17% more; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 800 MPa (116 ksi). In exchange, 55Cr3 is the more ductile: elongation 16% versus 12% for X75WCrV18-4-1, and X75WCrV18-4-1 is harder (245 HB vs 225 HB). 55Cr3 is lighter (7.85 g/cm³ vs 8.7 g/cm³ for X75WCrV18-4-1) and X75WCrV18-4-1 is stiffer (220 GPa vs 206 GPa). On the shop floor, 55Cr3 machines more easily (fair vs poor) and 55Cr3 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than X75WCrV18-4-1 (high, $$$$).

55Cr3Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

X75WCrV18-4-1Choose it when strength drives the design.

55Cr3 vs X75WCrV18-4-1: properties

55Cr3X75WCrV18-4-1

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

206 GPa29.9 Msi
220 GPa31.9 Msi

Shear Modulus

79.5 GPa11.5 Msi
85 GPa12.3 Msi

Bulk Modulus

160 GPa23.2 Msi
165 GPa23.9 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

800 MPa116 ksi
900 MPa131 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

480 MPa69.6 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

16%
12%

Reduction in Area

40%
25%

Compressive Strength

480 MPa69.6 ksi
950 MPa138 ksi

Shear Strength

500 MPa72.5 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

360 MPa52.2 ksi
—

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
18 J13.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

225 HB
245 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

98 HRB
—

Hardness, Rockwell C

20 HRC
23 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

236 HV
255 HV

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
8.7 g/cm³0.31 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,250°C2,282 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,490°C2,714 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
22 W/m·K12.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

465 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F
11 µm/m·K6.1 µin/in·°F

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-60°C-76 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.8 % IACS
3.3 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
5.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m20.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

10 / 100
15 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
33 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
40%

Weldability

25 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
20 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

40 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
70 / 100

Castability

—
30 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb
58 MJ/kg24,936 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2 kg CO₂/kg
4.2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
90 L/kg10.8 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

102 kN·m/kg
103 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.2 MN·m/kg
25.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

559 kJ/m³
713 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

12.1 mm²/s
6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

14
8

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale55Cr3X75WCrV18-4-1

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability55Cr3X75WCrV18-4-1
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

55Cr3 vs X75WCrV18-4-1 — frequently asked

Is X75WCrV18-4-1 stronger than 55Cr3?

Yes. X75WCrV18-4-1 has a typical yield strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) against 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) for 55Cr3 — about 17% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 800 MPa (116 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 55Cr3 or X75WCrV18-4-1?

55Cr3 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while X75WCrV18-4-1 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 55Cr3 or X75WCrV18-4-1?

55Cr3. Its machinability rates fair (50/100) against poor (33/100) for X75WCrV18-4-1; for welding the order is 55Cr3 first (poor, 25/100) then X75WCrV18-4-1 (poor, 20/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 55Cr3 and X75WCrV18-4-1 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.