FabDigitFabDigit

Steel H42 HT-54-56HRC

Hardness band

AISI/SAE H42 · UNS T20842

HT-54-56HRC = hardened & tempered to 54–56 HRC

Most common working hardness for hot extrusion dies, mandrels and hot punches.

High cost $$$$

Values for the HT-54-56HRC condition

Other H42 tempers and conditions

H42 is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at H42.

Compare all 6 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
ANNDefault
Annealed
Standard as-supplied bar/plate condition for rough machining before hardening.55083016223 HB26 W/m·K
Stress relieved
Intermediate step after heavy roughing to minimise distortion during the high-temperature hardening cycle.5808601521 HRC3.1 % IACS
Hardened & tempered to 50–52 HRC
Choose for hot forging/extrusion dies where thermal-fatigue cracking dominates over wear.1,4501,720851 HRC25 W/m·K
Hardened, tempered and gas/plasma nitrided surface
Use for extrusion dies needing a 900–1150 HV case against aluminium wash and abrasive wear; nitride below the tempering temperature.1,6001,900555 HRC2.8 % IACS
HT-54-56HRCThis page
Hardened & tempered to 54–56 HRC
Most common working hardness for hot extrusion dies, mandrels and hot punches.1,6501,950655 HRC25 W/m·K
Hardened & tempered to 57–59 HRC
Pick when abrasive wear or hot-hardness retention outranks impact toughness (hot shear blades, warm-forming punches).1,8502,150458 HRC24 W/m·K

What is H42 HT-54-56HRC?

H42 HT-54-56HRC is H42 heat treated to HT-54-56HRC — most common working hardness for hot extrusion dies, mandrels and hot punches. H42 HT-54-56HRC has a yield strength of 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,950 MPa (283 ksi) — stronger than 99% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 6% and the elastic modulus is 214 GPa (31 Msi). H42 HT-54-56HRC has a density of 8.06 g/cm³ (0.291 lb/in³), heavier than 96% of steel grades. It melts at 1,370°C (2,498 °F). ANN is the default condition FabDigit quotes; HT-54-56HRC is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 1,650 MPa (239 ksi), better than 99% of steel grades
  • High service temperature — 600°C (1,112 °F), better than 98% of steel grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 65/100, better than 78% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Difficult to machine — 8/100, worse than 100% of steel grades
  • Limited formability — 2/100, worse than 100% of steel grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 22 MPa·√m (20 ksi·√in), worse than 98% of steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 6%, worse than 97% of steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 12/100, worse than 96% of steel grades

H42 HT-54-56HRC properties

Typical room-temperature values for H42 HT-54-56HRC; 20 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are H42 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

H42 HT-54-56HRC has a density of 8.06 g/cm³ (0.291 lb/in³), heavier than 96% of steel grades. It melts at 1,370°C (2,498 °F).

Density8.06 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,370°C2,498 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,450°C2,642 °F

Mechanical16

H42 HT-54-56HRC has a yield strength of 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,950 MPa (283 ksi) — stronger than 99% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 6% and the elastic modulus is 214 GPa (31 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus214 GPa31 Msi
Shear Modulus81 GPa11.7 Msi
Bulk Modulus165 GPa23.9 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)1,950 MPa283 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)1,650 MPa239 ksi
Elongation at Break6%
Reduction in Area16%
Compressive Strength3,200 MPa464 ksi
Shear Strength1,200 MPa174 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)780 MPa113 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)22 MPa·√m20 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)10 J7.4 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell223 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B97 HRB
Hardness, Vickers600 HV

Thermal6

H42 HT-54-56HRC is rated for continuous service to 600°C (1,112 °F). It conducts heat at 25 W/m·K (14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 88% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.3 µm/m·K (6.28 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity25 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11.3 µm/m·K6.3 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)600°C1,112 °F
Min Service Temperature-20°C-4 °F

Electrical3

H42 HT-54-56HRC conducts electricity at 3.1 % IACS, worse than 89% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity3.1 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity5.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (18/100), better than 83% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.6 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor18/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts readily in humid air and water; requires oil, phosphate, nitride or PVD protection. Resists molten aluminium wash better than plain carbon steel but is attacked by acids, chlorides and oxidizing scale above 600 °C.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of H42 HT-54-56HRC takes about 42 MJ of energy and emits 3.1 kg of CO₂ — more than 92% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 40%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)42 MJ/kg18,057 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)3.1 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water70 L/kg8.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content40%

Manufacturability7

H42 HT-54-56HRC's machinability is not recommended (8/100, worse than 100% of steel grades); weldability not recommended (12/100); formability not recommended (2/100).

MachinabilityNot recommended8/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)8%
WeldabilityNot recommended12/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended2/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair40/100
PolishabilityGood65/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use nitriding, oxidation (blackening) or PVD/CVD coatings instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with H42 HT-54-56HRC

Is H42 easy to machine?

Machine only in the annealed condition with rigid setups, low speeds and cobalt-HSS/carbide tooling; hardened parts need CBN, grinding or EDM (recast layer must be tempered off).

Can H42 be welded?

Repair-weld with matching or H13-type filler at 400–500 °C preheat, interpass hold, then temper 20–30 °C below the last temper; never weld cold.

Can H42 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot work only: forge 1050–1120 °C, stop above 900 °C, slow cool and immediately spheroidize anneal at 870–900 °C; cold forming is not feasible.

What surface finishes work on H42?

Vacuum harden 1150–1200 °C with double or triple temper at 550–650 °C; finish with nitriding, oxide blackening or PVD (CrN/AlTiN) below the tempering temperature — plating with hydrogen risk should be avoided.

H42 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.55 – 0.70.62
Mn0.15 – 0.40.28
Sitypical mill practice0.15 – 0.40.3
Cr3.75 – 4.54.1
Mo4.5 – 5.55
W5.5 – 6.756.1
V1.75 – 2.22
P≤ 0.03—
S≤ 0.03—
Febalance—

H42 HT-54-56HRC — frequently asked

What is H42 HT-54-56HRC used for?

H42 HT-54-56HRC is typically used for hot extrusion dies, die-casting dies, hot forging inserts and hot punches. In short: tungsten–molybdenum hot-work hybrid; higher hot wear than H13; low distortion on hardening.

What is the yield strength of H42 HT-54-56HRC?

H42 HT-54-56HRC has a typical yield strength of 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,950 MPa (283 ksi) — stronger than 99% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.

Is H42 HT-54-56HRC easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (8/100, worse than 100% of steel grades). Machine only in the annealed condition with rigid setups, low speeds and cobalt-HSS/carbide tooling; hardened parts need CBN, grinding or EDM (recast layer must be tempered off).

Can H42 HT-54-56HRC be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated not recommended (12/100). Repair-weld with matching or H13-type filler at 400–500 °C preheat, interpass hold, then temper 20–30 °C below the last temper; never weld cold.

What surface finishes work on H42 HT-54-56HRC?

Vacuum harden 1150–1200 °C with double or triple temper at 550–650 °C; finish with nitriding, oxide blackening or PVD (CrN/AlTiN) below the tempering temperature — plating with hydrogen risk should be avoided.

Can H42 HT-54-56HRC be formed, bent or molded?

Hot work only: forge 1050–1120 °C, stop above 900 °C, slow cool and immediately spheroidize anneal at 870–900 °C; cold forming is not feasible.

What is the maximum service temperature of H42 HT-54-56HRC?

H42 HT-54-56HRC is rated for continuous use to about 600°C (1,112 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between H42-ANN and H42 HT-NIT?

ANN is the default condition — standard as-supplied bar/plate condition for rough machining before hardening. HT-NIT: use for extrusion dies needing a 900–1150 HV case against aluminium wash and abrasive wear; nitride below the tempering temperature. Yield strength is 550 MPa in ANN versus 1,600 MPa in HT-NIT.

Sources

  1. ASTM A681 — Standard Specification for Tool Steels Alloy — ASTM International (2022)
  2. ASM Handbook Vol. 1: Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — Tool Steels — ASM International (1990)
  3. Tool Steels, 5th ed. (Roberts, Krauss, Kennedy) — ASM International (1998)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.