FabDigitFabDigit

Steel H21 vs H42

Steel · grade comparison

Steel H21 and H42 are both steel grades. H21 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for H42, about 13% more; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 830 MPa (120 ksi). H21 is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 16% for H42. H21 runs hotter in service (450°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, H21 welds better (fair vs poor) and H21 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than H42 (high, $$$$).

H21Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

H21 vs H42: properties

H21H42

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

160 GPa23.2 Msi
165 GPa23.9 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

900 MPa131 ksi
830 MPa120 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

18%
16%

Reduction in Area

40%
32%

Compressive Strength

650 MPa94.3 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Shear Strength

550 MPa79.8 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

400 MPa58 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in
45 MPa·√m41 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

220 HB
223 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

19 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

230 HV
235 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 25 J18.4 ft·lbf · Hardness, Rockwell B 97 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.28 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³
8.06 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,370°C2,498 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,480°C2,696 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

27 W/m·K15.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
26 W/m·K15 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.8 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
11.3 µm/m·K6.3 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

450°C842 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in
5.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22 µΩ·in

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 3.1 % IACS

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

15 / 100
16 / 100

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

—
-0.6 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
32 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
40%

Weldability

35 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

20 / 100
15 / 100

Castability

30 / 100
—

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3 kg CO₂/kg
3.1 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
70 L/kg8.4 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

45%
40%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 42 MJ/kg18,057 BTU/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

109 kN·m/kg
103 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.4 MN·m/kg
26.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

915 kJ/m³
720 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7.1 mm²/s
7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
9

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleH21H42

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityH21H42
CNC machiningYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

H21 vs H42 — frequently asked

Is H21 stronger than H42?

Yes. H21 has a typical yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for H42 — about 13% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 830 MPa (120 ksi).

Which is cheaper, H21 or H42?

H21 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while H42 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, H21 or H42?

H21. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against poor (32/100) for H42; for welding the order is H21 first (fair, 35/100) then H42 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in H21 and H42 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.