FabDigitFabDigit

Steel H13 vs H42

Steel · grade comparison

Steel H13 and H42 are both steel grades. H42 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) for H13, about 6% more; tensile strength follows at 830 MPa (120 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi). In exchange, H13 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 16% for H42, and H42 is harder (223 HB vs 205 HB). H13 is lighter (7.8 g/cm³ vs 8.06 g/cm³ for H42). On the shop floor, H13 machines more easily (fair vs poor) and H13 welds better (fair vs poor).

H13Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

H42Choose it when strength drives the design.

H13 vs H42: properties

H13H42

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

160 GPa23.2 Msi
165 GPa23.9 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

760 MPa110 ksi
830 MPa120 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
16%

Reduction in Area

50%
32%

Compressive Strength

550 MPa79.8 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Shear Strength

480 MPa69.6 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

360 MPa52.2 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

205 HB
223 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

95 HRB
97 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

215 HV
235 HV

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
45 MPa·√m41 ksi·√in

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
8.06 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,370°C2,498 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,480°C2,696 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

24.5 W/m·K14.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
26 W/m·K15 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.9 µm/m·K6.1 µin/in·°F
11.3 µm/m·K6.3 µin/in·°F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.3 % IACS
3.1 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m20.5 µΩ·in
5.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.58 V
-0.6 V

Corrosion Resistance

22 / 100
16 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
32 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

50%
40%

Weldability

35 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

20 / 100
15 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

30 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

78 / 100
65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
42 MJ/kg18,057 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.6 kg CO₂/kg
3.1 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

75 L/kg9 gal/lb
70 L/kg8.4 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

45%
40%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

97 kN·m/kg
103 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.9 MN·m/kg
26.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

644 kJ/m³
720 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

6.8 mm²/s
7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
9

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleH13H42

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityH13H42
CNC machiningYes—
3D printingYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

H13 vs H42 — frequently asked

Is H42 stronger than H13?

Yes. H42 has a typical yield strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) for H13 — about 6% more. Tensile strength is 830 MPa (120 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi).

Which is cheaper, H13 or H42?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, H13 or H42?

H13. Its machinability rates fair (45/100) against poor (32/100) for H42; for welding the order is H13 first (fair, 35/100) then H42 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in H13 and H42 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.