FabDigitFabDigit

Steel GCr4-N (Normalized)

Heat-treated state

GB GCr4

Used to break up network carbides or banded structure in large forged rings before spheroidizing.

Budget cost $

Values for the N condition

Other GCr4 tempers and conditions

GCr4 is listed in 7 conditions; see the grade overview at GCr4.

Compare all 7 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
ADefault
Solution annealed
Standard delivery condition for bar, tube and ring blanks — soft, uniform spheroidized carbides, ready for turning and subsequent hardening.39064021190 HB—
Hot rolled
Mill as-rolled bar or tube blank; must be spheroidize annealed before machining or cold forming.4808501225 HRC7 % IACS
NThis page
Normalized
Used to break up network carbides or banded structure in large forged rings before spheroidizing.5209501030 HRC7 % IACS
Cold drawn
Cold-drawn bar or bearing tube for close size tolerance and better surface before ring parting.6007801020 HRC7 % IACS
Q&T + 200–250 °C stabilizing temper
Higher tempering for bearings running warm (up to ~180–200 °C) where dimensional stability outranks peak hardness.1,7001,950158 HRC5.4 % IACS
IH 58–62 HRC
The design condition for GCr4: hard, compressively stressed raceway layer over a tough unhardened core — chosen for large railway and wind-gear bearing rings.—2,100160 HRC40 W/m·K
Q&T 60–64 HRC
Through-hardened small rings and rollers; limited to thin sections because GCr4 is deliberately low in hardenability.—2,2500.562 HRC—

What is GCr4-N?

GCr4-N is GCr4 heat treated to N — used to break up network carbides or banded structure in large forged rings before spheroidizing. GCr4-N has a yield strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 950 MPa (138 ksi) — stronger than 67% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 10% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). GCr4-N has a density of 7.81 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), lighter than 84% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). A is the default condition FabDigit quotes; N is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Polishes to a fine finish — 85/100, better than 99% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Difficult to machine — 25/100, worse than 93% of steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 10%, worse than 91% of steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 15/100, worse than 91% of steel grades
  • Limited formability — 15/100, worse than 87% of steel grades
  • Limited service temperature — 250°C (482 °F), worse than 85% of steel grades

GCr4-N properties

Typical room-temperature values for GCr4-N; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are GCr4 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

GCr4-N has a density of 7.81 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), lighter than 84% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density7.81 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,455°C2,651 °F

Mechanical14

GCr4-N has a yield strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 950 MPa (138 ksi) — stronger than 67% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 10% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)950 MPa138 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)520 MPa75.4 ksi
Elongation at Break10%
Reduction in Area30%
Compressive Strength520 MPa75.4 ksi
Shear Strength570 MPa82.7 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)420 MPa60.9 ksi
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)8 J5.9 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell290 HB
Hardness, Vickers305 HV

Thermal6

GCr4-N is rated for continuous service to 250°C (482 °F). It conducts heat at 42 W/m·K (24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 56% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.9 µm/m·K (6.61 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)250°C482 °F
Min Service Temperature-60°C-76 °F

Electrical3

GCr4-N conducts electricity at 7 % IACS, worse than 74% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.84 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.6 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryNo inherent corrosion resistance — rusts in humid air; must be oiled, phosphated or black-oxided. Attacked by acids and chloride solutions; only stable in dry, lubricated environments.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of GCr4-N takes about 31 MJ of energy and emits 2.3 kg of CO₂ — more than 64% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)31 MJ/kg13,328 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.3 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content25%

Manufacturability8

GCr4-N's machinability is poor (25/100, worse than 93% of steel grades); weldability poor (15/100); formability poor (15/100).

MachinabilityPoor25/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)25%
WeldabilityPoor15/100
Formability (cold)Poor15/100
CastabilityPoor30/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair35/100
PolishabilityExcellent85/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use black oxide, manganese phosphate or thin chrome instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with GCr4-N

Is GCr4 easy to machine?

Turn and drill only in the spheroidize-annealed state (≤207 HB) with coated carbide, low speed and rigid setup; after hardening use CBN hard turning or grinding.

Can GCr4 be welded?

Effectively unweldable at ~1 %C — if repair is unavoidable, preheat 300–400 °C, use low-hydrogen filler and immediately post-weld temper.

Can GCr4 be formed, bent or molded?

Ring blanks are hot forged/ring-rolled at 1050–1120 °C then slowly cooled and spheroidize annealed (780–800 °C soak, slow cool to ~700 °C) to avoid network carbides.

What surface finishes work on GCr4?

Raceways are hard-turned then ground and superfinished; corrosion protection by oiling, manganese phosphate or black oxide — no anodizing possible.

GCr4 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.95 – 1.051
Si0.15 – 0.30.23
Mn0.15 – 0.30.25
Crdeliberately low for shallow hardening0.35 – 0.50.43
Moresidual≤ 0.08—
Niresidual≤ 0.25—
Curesidual; Ni+Cu ≤ 0.50≤ 0.2—
P≤ 0.03—
S≤ 0.02—
O≤12 ppm for high-grade bearing quality≤ 0—
Ti≤ 0.01—
Febalance—

GCr4-N — frequently asked

What is GCr4-N used for?

GCr4-N is typically used for large induction-hardened bearing rings, slewing bearing raceways, crane and excavator slew rings, turntable bearing inner and outer rings, heavy thrust washers and locally hardened shaft journals. In short: induction-hardening bearing steel; leaner Cr than 100Cr6; tough core, hard raceway.

What is the yield strength of GCr4-N?

GCr4-N has a typical yield strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 950 MPa (138 ksi) — stronger than 67% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 7 listed tempers.

Is GCr4-N easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (25/100, worse than 93% of steel grades). Turn and drill only in the spheroidize-annealed state (≤207 HB) with coated carbide, low speed and rigid setup; after hardening use CBN hard turning or grinding.

Can GCr4-N be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (15/100). Effectively unweldable at ~1 %C — if repair is unavoidable, preheat 300–400 °C, use low-hydrogen filler and immediately post-weld temper.

What surface finishes work on GCr4-N?

Raceways are hard-turned then ground and superfinished; corrosion protection by oiling, manganese phosphate or black oxide — no anodizing possible.

Can GCr4-N be formed, bent or molded?

Ring blanks are hot forged/ring-rolled at 1050–1120 °C then slowly cooled and spheroidize annealed (780–800 °C soak, slow cool to ~700 °C) to avoid network carbides.

What is the maximum service temperature of GCr4-N?

GCr4-N is rated for continuous use to about 250°C (482 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between GCr4-A and GCr4-CD?

A is the default condition — standard delivery condition for bar, tube and ring blanks — soft, uniform spheroidized carbides, ready for turning and subsequent hardening. CD: cold-drawn bar or bearing tube for close size tolerance and better surface before ring parting. Yield strength is 390 MPa in A versus 600 MPa in CD.

Sources

  1. ГОСТ 801 Сталь подшипниковая (ШХ4) — Gosstandart (1978)
  2. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys (Bearing Steels) — ASM International (1990)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.