FabDigitFabDigit

Steel GCr4 vs SUJ2

Steel · grade comparison

Steel GCr4 and SUJ2 are both steel grades. SUJ2 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) against 390 MPa (56.6 ksi) for GCr4, about 8% more. SUJ2 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 21% for GCr4. GCr4 runs hotter in service (250°C vs 200°C continuous). On the shop floor, GCr4 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than SUJ2 (standard, $$).

GCr4Choose it when the part sees heat, or when cost is the deciding factor.

SUJ2Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

GCr4 vs SUJ2: properties

GCr4SUJ2

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

640 MPa92.8 ksi
660 MPa95.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

390 MPa56.6 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

21%
25%

Compressive Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

20 J14.8 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

190 HB
192 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
92 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Reduction in Area 45% · Shear Strength 400 MPa58 ksi · Hardness, Vickers 200 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,455°C2,651 °F
1,460°C2,660 °F

Same in both: Density 7.81 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
46 W/m·K26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

250°C482 °F
200°C392 °F

Min Service Temperature

-60°C-76 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.84 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
-0.61 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
40%

Weldability

15 / 100
12 / 100

Formability (cold)

40 / 100
35 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 45 / 100 · Castability 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 35 / 100 · Polishability 85 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

31 MJ/kg13,328 BTU/lb
30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
30%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

82 kN·m/kg
85 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

362 kJ/m³
420 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

12.2 mm²/s
12.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

11
12

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.9 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleSUJ2GCr4

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityGCr4SUJ2
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

GCr4 vs SUJ2 — frequently asked

Is SUJ2 stronger than GCr4?

Yes. SUJ2 has a typical yield strength of 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) against 390 MPa (56.6 ksi) for GCr4 — about 8% more. Tensile strength is 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) vs 640 MPa (92.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, GCr4 or SUJ2?

GCr4 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while SUJ2 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

When should I choose GCr4 over SUJ2?

Pick GCr4 when the part sees heat, or when cost is the deciding factor. Pick SUJ2 when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in GCr4 and SUJ2 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.