FabDigitFabDigit

Steel EN31 QT-MT

Heat-treated state

BS EN31 · AISI/SAE 52100 · EN 1.3505 · GB GCr15

QT-MT = q&T, medium temper 50–56 HRC

Chosen for tooling and shafts needing more toughness than a bearing race; slight loss of wear resistance.

Budget cost $

Values for the QT-MT condition

Other EN31 tempers and conditions

EN31 is listed in 9 conditions; see the grade overview at EN31.

Compare all 9 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
ANNDefault
Annealed
Standard stocked condition — soft, spheroidised carbides for machining and cold forming before hardening.42069025195 HB46 W/m·K
Hot rolled
As-rolled bar/billet for onward forging or annealing; too hard and brittle for direct machining.5509001229 HRC7.8 % IACS
Cold drawn
Close-tolerance bright bar for precision turning; slightly harder than annealed with better surface and straightness.6007801220 HRC7.8 % IACS
Normalized
Used to break up carbide networks in forgings before spheroidizing; not a delivery condition for machining.6201,0001033 HRC7.8 % IACS
Q&T, high temper 35–45 HRC
Tough, machinable hardened condition for die bodies, punch shanks and heavily loaded structural parts.1,1501,350840 HRC—
QT-MTThis page
Q&T, medium temper 50–56 HRC
Chosen for tooling and shafts needing more toughness than a bearing race; slight loss of wear resistance.1,5501,800453 HRC—
Hardened & Stabilized
Higher tempering for dimensional stability at elevated bearing temperatures (S1/SN designations), trading a little hardness.1,7502,0501.559 HRC—
Hardened & Tempered 60–64 HRC
The classic bearing condition — maximum hardness and rolling contact fatigue life; low toughness, service ≤120–150 °C.1,9002,250162 HRC—
Induction hardened
Selective surface hardening for large rings, rollers and shafts where a tough core plus hard raceway is wanted.1,9002,200161 HRC7 % IACS

What is EN31 QT-MT?

EN31 QT-MT is EN31 heat treated to QT-MT — chosen for tooling and shafts needing more toughness than a bearing race; slight loss of wear resistance. EN31 QT-MT has a yield strength of 1,550 MPa (225 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,800 MPa (261 ksi) — stronger than 97% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 4% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). EN31 QT-MT has a density of 7.81 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), lighter than 84% of steel grades. It melts at 1,424°C (2,595 °F). ANN is the default condition FabDigit quotes; QT-MT is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Polishes to a fine finish — 85/100, better than 99% of steel grades
  • High strength — 1,550 MPa (225 ksi), better than 97% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited ductility — 4%, worse than 98% of steel grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 26 MPa·√m (23.7 ksi·√in), worse than 97% of steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 15/100, worse than 91% of steel grades
  • Limited service temperature — 300°C (572 °F), worse than 78% of steel grades

EN31 QT-MT properties

Typical room-temperature values for EN31 QT-MT; 11 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are EN31 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

EN31 QT-MT has a density of 7.81 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), lighter than 84% of steel grades. It melts at 1,424°C (2,595 °F).

Density7.81 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,424°C2,595 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,455°C2,651 °F

Mechanical16

EN31 QT-MT has a yield strength of 1,550 MPa (225 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,800 MPa (261 ksi) — stronger than 97% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 4% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus165 GPa23.9 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)1,800 MPa261 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)1,550 MPa225 ksi
Elongation at Break4%
Reduction in Area10%
Compressive Strength450 MPa65.3 ksi
Shear Strength430 MPa62.4 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)700 MPa102 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)26 MPa·√m23.7 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)10 J7.4 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell195 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B92 HRB
Hardness, Vickers560 HV

Thermal6

EN31 QT-MT is rated for continuous service to 300°C (572 °F). It conducts heat at 46 W/m·K (26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 71% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.9 µm/m·K (6.61 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity46 W/m·K26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)300°C572 °F
Min Service Temperature-40°C-40 °F

Electrical3

EN31 QT-MT conducts electricity at 7.8 % IACS, worse than 57% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7.8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.61 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts readily in humid air and water; requires oil, phosphate, black-oxide or plating. Attacked by acids and chlorides; compatible with mineral/synthetic lubricants and dry hydrocarbons.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of EN31 QT-MT takes about 30 MJ of energy and emits 2.2 kg of CO₂ — more than 56% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content25%

Manufacturability8

EN31 QT-MT's machinability is fair (45/100, worse than 65% of steel grades); weldability poor (15/100); formability fair (35/100).

MachinabilityFair45/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)10%
WeldabilityPoor15/100
Formability (cold)Fair35/100
CastabilityPoor25/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair40/100
PolishabilityExcellent85/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use black oxide, phosphate, zinc or hard chrome plating instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with EN31 QT-MT

Is EN31 easy to machine?

Machine only in the spheroidize-annealed state (~40% of 1212) with rigid setups and carbide tooling; hardened 60+ HRC parts require CBN hard turning or grinding.

Can EN31 be welded?

Effectively non-weldable — high carbon equivalent gives untempered martensite and cracks; if unavoidable, preheat 300–400 °C, low-hydrogen filler and immediate stress relief.

Can EN31 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold heading/ball rolling is done only on soft annealed stock; hot forge 1050–1150 °C, do not finish below ~880 °C, then slow cool and spheroidize anneal.

What surface finishes work on EN31?

Cannot be anodized; typical finishes are hard grinding/lapping to mirror plus preservative oil, black oxide, manganese phosphate, zinc or hard chrome plating — bake after plating to avoid hydrogen embrittlement.

EN31 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
CBS 970 EN31; AISI 52100 narrows to 0.93–1.050.9 – 1.21
Si0.1 – 0.350.25
Mn52100/GCr15 typically 0.25–0.450.3 – 0.750.5
Cr1 – 1.61.4
Pbearing quality (GB/T 18254) limits to 0.025≤ 0.050.02
Sbearing quality limits to 0.025≤ 0.050.02
Niresidual≤ 0.30.1
Curesidual≤ 0.250.1
Moresidual≤ 0.10.03
Ovacuum-degassed bearing quality, ppm-level control≤ 08×10⁻⁴
Febalance—

EN31 QT-MT — frequently asked

What is EN31 QT-MT used for?

EN31 QT-MT is typically used for bearings, gauges, precision tools and rollers. In short: classic 52100 bearing steel; through-hardens to 60–64 HRC; effectively non-weldable.

What is the yield strength of EN31 QT-MT?

EN31 QT-MT has a typical yield strength of 1,550 MPa (225 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,800 MPa (261 ksi) — stronger than 97% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 9 listed tempers.

Is EN31 QT-MT easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (45/100, worse than 65% of steel grades). Machine only in the spheroidize-annealed state (~40% of 1212) with rigid setups and carbide tooling; hardened 60+ HRC parts require CBN hard turning or grinding.

Can EN31 QT-MT be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (15/100). Effectively non-weldable — high carbon equivalent gives untempered martensite and cracks; if unavoidable, preheat 300–400 °C, low-hydrogen filler and immediate stress relief.

What surface finishes work on EN31 QT-MT?

Cannot be anodized; typical finishes are hard grinding/lapping to mirror plus preservative oil, black oxide, manganese phosphate, zinc or hard chrome plating — bake after plating to avoid hydrogen embrittlement.

Can EN31 QT-MT be formed, bent or molded?

Cold heading/ball rolling is done only on soft annealed stock; hot forge 1050–1150 °C, do not finish below ~880 °C, then slow cool and spheroidize anneal.

What is the maximum service temperature of EN31 QT-MT?

EN31 QT-MT is rated for continuous use to about 300°C (572 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between EN31-ANN and EN31 QT60-64?

ANN is the default condition — standard stocked condition — soft, spheroidised carbides for machining and cold forming before hardening. QT60-64: the classic bearing condition — maximum hardness and rolling contact fatigue life; low toughness, service ≤120–150 °C. Yield strength is 420 MPa in ANN versus 1,900 MPa in QT60-64.

Sources

  1. BS 970: Wrought steels — EN31 / 535A99 — BSI (1991)
  2. ASTM A295 — High-Carbon Anti-Friction Bearing Steel (52100) — ASTM (2020)
  3. GB/T 18254 (GCr15) — SAC (2016)
  4. DIN EN ISO 683-17 / Werkstoff 1.3505 — DIN/ISO (2014)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.1: Properties and Selection — Irons, Steels — ASM International (1990)
  6. ASM Handbook Vol.19: Fatigue and Fracture (rolling contact fatigue) — ASM International (1996)
  7. Bearing steel 100Cr6 / 52100 datasheet — Ovako / Sandvik (2021)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.